This site is designed so that its contents are accessible to every type of browser. You browser, however, may not support basic Web standards, preventing the display of our site's design details. You are encouraged to upgrade to a more standards compliant browser.

Search: Advanced Search
HomeSearchGetRecordColyer-Fergusson Coll., London: Venues Q-Z

Collection Description

Collection Title
Colyer-Fergusson Coll., London: Venues Q-Z
Description
Queen Alexandra's House
2001-11-14 Friends of Queen Alexandra's House, Alenka Ponjavic, Elizabeth Marcus, Nataša Lipovšek

Queen Mary's Hall
(unknown year) Anglo-Austrian Music Society, Aksel Schiøtz, Peter Stadlen

R.B.A. Galleries
1949-11-08 London Contemporary Music Centre Concerts, Pietro Scarpini, Pietro Grossi, Marya Freund, Ensemble of the Accademia Filarmonica Romana (with reviews & annotations)
1950-04-20 R.B.A. Concert Society, Richard Wood, Paul Hamburger (with annotations)
1951-04-28 R.B.A. Concert Society, Alexandra Orchestra, Denys Darlow, Ruth Fermoy, Isabel Sage, Roger Lord (with annotations)
1959-06-24 R.B.A. Music Lunches, Oscar Yerburgh (with annotations)

Regent Hall
1997-05-31 Angela Lear (with annotations)

Royal Academy of Music
1956-05-03 Frederic Jackson, Edgar Fleet, Patricia Kent, Jean Allister, Brentwood School Boys' Choir, Dr. Edgar Brice
1958-12-08 Paulette Bedin, Sylvaine Billier, Michel Debost
1961-06-16 Myers Foggin, Rose Mary Owens, Marjorie Biggar, Margaret Smith, Anthony Baldwin, Michael Clarke, Emyr Green, Michael Rippon, David Palmer, Angela Jenkins, Margarette Williams, Valerie Vorzanger, Jeannette Massocchi, Ruby Latter
1976-06-02 Mark Elder, Lorna Washington, Claire Powell, Antony Shelley, Nicholas Johnson, Christine Taylor, Anne Mason, Nicholas Folwell, Peter Crowe, Nicola Lanzetter, Timothy Torry, Derek Barnes, Richard Suart, Rosalind Eaton, John Riley (with reviews)
Prospectus of Tippett Festival February-March 1986 (with reviews for 22 February)
1994-02-24 Michael Rosewell, Aled Hall, Christopher Maltman, Tómas Tómasson, Michael Hart-Davis, Johann Smari Saevarsson, Paul Robinson, Violetka Ivanova, Fiona Vaughan, Fiona Macdonald, Rachel Gilliam, Ruth Gomme, Sarah Haigh, Victoria McLaughlin, Benedikte Moes, Sandra Yaron, Nigel Boarer, Matthew Bridle, David Harper, Janet McAlpin (with reviews)

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

The programmes of the following four concerts all appear in one brochure :
1994-05-05 Chilingirian Quartet
1994-05-31 Steven Isserlis, Pascal Devoyon
1994-06-29 Cristina Ortiz, Steven Isserlis, Andrew Marriner
1994-07-11 European Soloists Ensemble

Royal College of Music
1982-02-21 (no performers listed, with a letter from Lady Christine Erskine-Hill, and a letter from Andrew Verney, Roger Vestey and Michael Graham-Jones MBE)
1987-04-25 Prussia Cove Music, Sandor Vegh, Susan Tomes, Alexander Romanul, Ulrike-Anima Mathé, Stephanie Gonley
1988-02-01 James Lockhart, Guy Harbottle, Bridget Budge, Jill Roberts, Linda Gregson, Linda Clemens, Anne Rannie, Philip Sheffield, Mark Oldfield, Simon Haynes, Mao Mao Sun, Ashley Thorburn, Rory Campbell, Thomasin Tresize, Christine Anderson, Elinor Powell, Anne Millea, Eleanor Farncombe, Amanda Floyd (with reviews & annotations)
1989-06-07 Soirées d'Or, Schubert Ensemble of London
1989-11-08 Geoffrey Parsons, Emily Jeffrey, Catherine Ardagh-Walter, Andrew Noble, Richard Chew, George Wong, Verity Butler, Edward Reeves, Janet Lax, Andrew Massey, Edward Dusinberre, Angela White, Timothy Dawkins (with annotations)
1989-11-15 Alan Rowlands, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Roger Vignoles (with annotations)
1991-02-11 James Lockhart, Graham Case, Mona Julsrud, Russell Hibberd, Richard Chew, Rosalind Elliman, Katrina Makepeace-Lott, Philip Slane, Laurence Whitehead (with reviews & annotations)
1991-03-05 Tatiana Nikolaeva, Charles Owen, Fujio Miyoshi, Neil Roxburgh, Christopher Langdown, Grace Francis, Nicolene van der Walt
1991-04-19 Derek Carden, Fiona O'Neill, Jady Pearl, David Flint, Graham Hudson, Andrew Rivera, Bob Salmon, Maddy Cullen
1992-02-13 Michael Rosewell, Ian Jervis, Philip Slane, Tihomir Androlov, Paul McNamara, William Deighan, Jill-Maria Marsden, Antony Roskoss, Denise Mulholland (with reviews)
1992-06-08 Sviatoslav Richter
1993-12-02 Soirées d'Or, Westminster Cathedral Choir, James O'Donnell, Iain Simcock, Susan Blair
1994-02-15 Soirées d'Or, Sir Neville Marriner, Julian Lloyd Webber, John Lenehan, John Williams, Hugh Bean, Alan Loveday, Christopher Wellington, George Ives (with annotations)
1995-02-16 Gennadi Rozhdestvensky, Tómas Tómasson, Louise Mott, Fiona MacDonald, Aled Hall, Henry Moss, Paul Robinson, Johann Smári Saevarsson, John Bowley, Mark Bradbury, Richard Morrison (with reviews)
1995-03-02 BBC Radio 3 Fairest Isle, Andrew Davis, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Piers Lane, Charles Peebles (with reviews)
1997-01-31 Graham Johnson, Mark Wilde, Alexander Taylor, Joanne Lunn, Jill Farrow, Damian Thantrey, Muriel Phillips, Asako Ageda, Kanako Shoda, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Meinir Wyn Thomas, James Rutherford
1997-01-31 Alexander Taylor, Martin Cousin, Richard Baker, Louise Coombes, Tamsin Malcolm, James Marchese, Natalie White, Jason Burton, Susan Lang, Rachel Bunyan, Rachel Salmon, King's Singers, Roger Vignoles, Sylvia Rosenberg, Sarah Walker, Gottlieb Wallisch, Sarah Fox, Corinna Harris, Manuel Porta, Clare O'Connell, Daniel Ligorio
1997-04-17 Ian Partridge, David Owen Norris (with annotations)
1998-02-16 Michael Rosewell, Miranda Keys, Rahel Wagner, Hilary Dolamore, Damian Thantrey, Daniel Norman, Tim Mirfin, Grant Doyle, Alfred Boe, Leigh Woolf, Miriam Murphy, Zaira Castro-Ortiz, Ludmila Marchadier, Finbar Williams (with reviews)
2000-09-20 Sir Thomas Allen, Nigel Gregory, Sally Dexter, James Chalmers, Nichola McAuliffe, Annabel Leventon, Chris Jarman, Gerard Fletcher, William Rycroft, Robert Irons, Jeffry Wickham, Christian Malcolm, Joel Brookes
(unknown year) Jeunesses Musicales World Orchestra, Mila Moustakova, Olof Holm, Jong On Lau, Alexandre Catonguay, Neil Mackie, Corinne Bailey, John Blakely, Evelyn Glennie, Philip Smith, Piers Lane, Tunde Jegede, Paul Glastone Reid, Cleo Laine, John Dankworth, John Horler, Malcolm Creese, Allan Ganley

Royal Hospital Chelsea
1985-02-27 Richard Lyne, Jean Carter, Denis Lakey, Mark Johnstone, Richard Paul, Barnsbury Singers, Chapel Choir of the Royal Hospital Chelsea, Royal College of Music, Ian Curror (with annotations)

Royal Overseas League
1968-01-28 Yonty Solomon, Ruth Bromley, Michael McClain (with annotations)

Royal Society of Arts
1984-06-14 Mayer-Lismann Opera Workshop, Michael Bauer, Trevor Christie, Anne Evans, Caroline Fforde, Lionel Friend, Ann Gerbic, David Harper, Jeanne Henny, Stephen Hughes, Barry Jobling, Jonathan Lewsey, Penelope Mackay, Jane Mackenzie, Lydia Matthews, Glenese Metcalfe, Anthony Negus, Gary Peacock, Zoë Peate, Elizabeth Pugh Jones, Jane Streeton, Richard Verrall

St. James's Palace
1959-11-10 Myra Hess (with reviews & annotations)
1992-06-09 Helen Kucharek, Nigel Douglas, Eric Roberts, Peter Manning, Andrew Shulman, Nicholas Walker
1992-06-10 Michael Chance, Robert Spencer, Prunella Scales, Timothy West
1995-02-23 Royal Over-Seas League, Nemo Brass Quintet, Felix Kok, Daphne Ibbott, Daniel Sebastian Bates, Hogarth String Quartet, Janice Watson, Iain Burnside
1996-12-11 Eugene Sarbu, Carmina Sarbu (with annotations)

St. Pancras Assembly Rooms
1957-03-19 St. Pancras Arts Festival, Handel Opera Society, Boyd Neel Orchestra, Chandos Chorus, Charles Farncombe, Monica Sinclair, John Noble, Emerentia Scheepers, Joan Sutherland, Miles Amherst, John Carvalho, John Kentish, Herbert Dawson (with reviews)

St. Pancras Town Hall
1957-05-29 Philopera Circle, Franz Manton - Ruslan and Ludmila (with reviews)
1960-02-29 - 1960-03-02 St. Pancras Arts Festival, Asian Music Circle, Ram Gopal

The programmes of the following three concerts all appear in one brochure :
1960-10-30 Wind Music Society, Dr. Robert Simpson, Polyphonia Symphony Orchestra, Bryan Fairfax, New Opera Chorus, Brian Priestman
1960-11-13 Wind Music Society, Dr. Robert Simpson, Polyphonia Symphony Orchestra, Bryan Fairfax, New Opera Chorus, Brian Priestman
1960-12-04 Wind Music Society, Dr. Robert Simpson, Polyphonia Symphony Orchestra, Bryan Fairfax, New Opera Chorus, Brian Priestman (with annotations)

1961-02-28 St. Pancras Arts Festival, Wind Music Society, Jean Evans, Wimbledon Girls' Choir, Malcolm Parker, William Ellis School Boys' Choir, Dr. Leonhard Prinz, Polyphonia Symphony Orchestra, Bryan Fairfax (with reviews & annotations)
1961-11-20 Polyphonia Workshop, Malcolm Arnold, Ilse Wolf, Karl Weber, Polyphonia Symphony Orchestra, Bryan Fairfax (with reviews & annotations)
1962-02-26 St. Pancras Arts Festival, Polyphonia Workshop, Polyphonia Symphony Orchestra, Bryan Fairfax, Philip Levi, Ambrosian Singers (with reviews & annotations)
1965-01-15 St. Pancras Libraries and Arts Committee, London Opera Sinfonietta, Gerald Gover - Intermezzo (with reviews)
1965-01-19 St. Pancras Libraries and Arts Committee, Philomusica of London, Joseph Horovitz, Gervase de Peyer, Thomas Rajna (with reviews & annotations)

St. Paul's Girls' School
1991-02-12 Parita Chitakasem, Claire King, Emma Baldock, Anna Roberts, Cecilia Osmond, Alice Grattan, Alexandra Newby, Katharine Road, Phoebe Scott, Tanya Chown, Claire Dolby, Rachael Arning, Naomi Samuel, Hannah Kellas, Gemma Wignall, Elizabeth Stewart, Anna Caute, Sara Temple, St. Paul's School Middle Choir, Rosalind Orr, Claudia Elmhirst, Amanda Rogers, Annabel Gray, Kathryn Thomas, St. Paul's School Chamber Orchestra

Sotheby's

The programmes of the following four concerts all appear in one brochure :
1991-03-07 Schubertiades at Sotheby's, Nikita Storojev, Alan Kogosowski
1991-04-04 Schubertiades at Sotheby's, Jadranka Jovanovic, Vanessa Perez, Alan Kogosowski
1991-05-09 Schubertiades at Sotheby's, Alan Kogosowski
1991-05-23 Schubertiades at Sotheby's, Britannia Chamber Orchestra, Damian Falkowski, Alan Kogosowski (with annotations)

South Africa House
1995-07-20 English-Speaking Union, Gretel Dowdeswell, Robert Plane

Steinway Hall
1993-01-27 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Vardán Mamikonián (with annotations)
1995-02-24 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Nicholas Ong (with annotations & letter from Noretta Conci)
1995-04-11 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Ekaterina Apekisheva (with annotations)
1995-07-03 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Rustem Hairutdinov (with annotations)
1995-09-18 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Yu-Sheng Ma (with annotations)
1995-11-27 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Elizabeth Hayes (with reviews & annotations)
1996-02-07 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Nellie Seng
1997-04-16 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Grace Francis
1997-07-23 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Neil Crossland (with annotations)
1997-10-09 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Alessio Bax (with annotations)
1998-04-15 Keyboard Charitable Trust, David McGrory (with annotations)
1998-06-24 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Andrew Sachs, Victor Sangiorgio
1999-04-14 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Halida Dinova (with annotations)
1999-06-01 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Delphine Bardin (with annotations)
1999-10-06 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Vladimir Mogilevsky (with annotations)
2000-10-05 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Francesco Libetta (with annotations)
2001-04-10 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Alexandros Kapelis (with annotations)
2002-02-06 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Simon Tedeschi (with annotations)
2002-04-10 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Yung-Jen Chen (with annotations)
2002-07-02 Keyboard Charitable Trust, Boris Feiner

Studio 1 Maida Vale
1952-01-13 handwritten programme, no performer details (with review)
1966-01-31 George Hadjinikos, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati (with reviews & annotations)
1976-02-12 BBC Symphony Orchestra, Wilfried Boettcher, Liza Fuchsova (with annotations)

Town Hall Euston Road
1970-05-27 - 1970-05-29 Camden Festival, Park Lane Group, Myer Fredman - Fennimore and Gerda & The Donkey's Shadow (with reviews)
1973-02-26 Camden Festival, Shura Cherkassky (with annotations)

University College London
1953-02 (no dates specified) University College London Music Society - La Clemenza di Tito (with reviews)
1960-02 (no dates specified) University College London Music Society, Anthony Addison - Beatrice and Benedict
1961-02 (no dates specified) University College London Music Society, Anthony Addison - Halka (with reviews)
1965-02 (no dates specified) University College London Music Society, George Badacsonyi - Das Liebesverbot (with reviews)
1977-02-23 - 1977-02-26 University College London Opera, Guy Woolfenden - Saul and David (with reviews)

University of London
1956-03-21 Alan Pryce-Jones, Jan Smeterlin (with annotations)

University Women's Club
1995-06-15 Bekova Sisters (handwritten programme)

Victoria & Albert Museum
1951-03-04 Museum Gallery Concerts, Peter Pears, Dennis Brain, New London Orchestra, Alec Sherman (with reviews & annotations)
1951-03-18 Museum Gallery Concerts, Elsie Morison, Max Worthley, Roderick Jones, Jacques Orchestra, John Pritchard (with reviews & annotations)

The programmes of the following six concerts all appear in one brochure :
1951-04-27 Busch Concerts Society, Busch Concerts, Busch Quartet
1951-04-29 Busch Concerts Society, Busch Concerts, Busch Quartet
1951-04-30 Busch Concerts Society, Busch Concerts, Busch Quartet
1951-05-02 Busch Concerts Society, Busch Concerts, Busch Quartet
1951-05-05 Busch Concerts Society, Busch Concerts, Busch Quartet
1951-05-06 Busch Concerts Society, Busch Concerts, Busch Quartet

1951-05-15 Arts Council of Great Britain, Festival of Britain, Viola Morris, Victoria Anderson, Alfred Deller, Lloyd Strauss-Smith, Norman Walker, Andrew Cooper, Thomas Carter, Ambrose Gauntlett, Elizabeth Cooper, Patricia Clark, Eilidh McNab, Noelene Barter, Geraint Jones, Winifred Davey, Nicolette Bernard, Denis Quilley, London Chamber Singers, London Chamber Orchestra, Anthony Bernard (with reviews)

1951-05-20 Myra Hess, New London Orchestra, Alec Sherman
1951-11-18 Museum Gallery Concerts, English Opera Group, Clifford Curzon (with annotations)
1952-04-20 Museum Gallery Concerts, Chamber Music Society, Amadeus String Quartet, Colin Horsley, Frederick Thurston (with annotations)
1952-10-05 Museum Gallery Concerts, English Opera Group, Kathleen Ferrier, Peter Pears, Gerald Moore (with reviews)
1952-10-19 Museum Gallery Concerts, Chamber Music Society, Colin Horsley, Manoug Parikian, Gervase de Peyer, Dennis Brain (with reviews & annotations)

The programmes of the following six concerts all appear in one brochure :
1953-10-01 Chamber Music Society, Paganini Quartet
1953-10-04 Chamber Music Society, Paganini Quartet (with reviews)
1953-10-06 Chamber Music Society, Paganini Quartet
1953-10-08 Chamber Music Society, Paganini Quartet
1953-10-11 Chamber Music Society, Paganini Quartet
1953-10-13 Chamber Music Society, Paganini Quartet

1955-01-23 Museum Gallery Concerts, Boyd Neel Concert Society, Boyd Neel Orchestra, Anthony Collins, Leon Goossens (with annotations)
1955-05-22 Museum Gallery Concerts, Boyd Neel Concert Society, Wilhelm Kempff (with annotations)
1955-10-16 Museum Gallery Concerts, Boyd Neel Concert Society, Gerhard Hüsch, Geoffrey Parsons (with reviews & annotations)
1955-10-23 Museum Gallery Concerts, Boyd Neel Concert Society, Elena Nikolaidi, Geoffrey Parsons (with annotations)
1956-01-15 Museum Gallery Concerts, Boyd Neel Concert Society, Rosalyn Tureck (with annotations)
1956-01-29 Museum Gallery Concerts, Boyd Neel Concert Society, Rosalyn Tureck (with reviews & annotations)
1956-11-25 Museum Gallery Concerts, Chamber Music Society, Gerhard Hüsch, Geoffrey Parsons (with annotations)
1956-03-11 Museum Gallery Concerts, Chamber Music Society, Ralph Kirkpatrick (with annotations)
1957-03-17 Museum Gallery Concerts, Chamber Music Society, Ralph Kirkpatrick (with reviews & annotations)
1958-02-16 Museum Gallery Concerts, Palladian Concert Society, Leppard Orchestra, Raymond Leppard, Richard Lewis (with annotations)

The programmes of the following three concerts all appear in one brochure :
1958-03-16 Museum Gallery Concerts, Chamber Music Society, Ralph Kirkpatrick (with reviews & annotations)
1958-03-23 Museum Gallery Concerts, Chamber Music Society, Ralph Kirkpatrick
1958-03-30 Museum Gallery Concerts, Chamber Music Society, Ralph Kirkpatrick

The programmes of the following six concerts all appear in one brochure :
1960-11-13 Koeckert Quartet
1960-11-20 Koeckert Quartet (with reviews & annotations)
1960-11-27 Koeckert Quartet (with annotations)
1960-11-29 Koeckert Quartet
1960-12-04 Koeckert Quartet
1960-12-08 Koeckert Quartet

1962-07-22 Philomusica of London, Carl Pini, Anthony Pini, Christopher Taylor, Richard Taylor
1964-01-26 Hirsch Chamber Players, Leonard Hirsch (with reviews & annotations)
1964-07-19 Museum Gallery Concerts, Philomusica of London, Carl Pini, Alan Civil (with reviews)
1964-08-02 Museum Gallery Concerts, Philomusica of London, George Malcolm (with newspaper)
1966-03-06 Palladian Concert Society, Janet Baker, Kenneth Sillito, Raymond Keenlyside, Bernard Richards, Raymond Leppard (with reviews & annotations)
1988-02-29 Opera Italiana, Rossini Chamber Orchestra, Greg Winter, Gillian Brandon, Margaret Holmes-Drewry, Anthony Barrett, Verona Chard, Morag McClaren, Thomas Johnson, Anthony Norton, Alexander Bryett, Milada Polasek (with annotations)

Wallace Collection

The programmes of the following four concerts all appear in one brochure :
1999-03-07 Music at the Wallace Collection, International Debut Recital Series, Corinna Harris, Martin Cousin
1999-03-14 Music at the Wallace Collection, International Debut Recital Series, Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (with annotations)
1999-03-21 Music at the Wallace Collection, International Debut Recital Series, Alexandre Tharaud
1999-03-28 Music at the Wallace Collection, International Debut Recital Series, Ittai Shapira, Julian Milford

The programmes of the following five concerts all appear in one brochure :
2000-11-05 Music at the Wallace Collection, International Debut Recital Series, Glen Inanga
2000-11-12 Music at the Wallace Collection, International Debut Recital Series, Hexagon Ensemble
2000-11-19 Music at the Wallace Collection, International Debut Recital Series, David Frühwirth, Christopher Hinterhuber
2000-11-26 Music at the Wallace Collection, International Debut Recital Series, Gautier Capuçon, Jérôme Ducros
2000-12-10 Music at the Wallace Collection, International Debut Recital Series, John Wallace, The Wallace Collection

Wembley Conference Centre

The programmes of the following six concerts all appear in one brochure :
1980-01-09 Philharmonia Orchestra, Kurt Sanderling, John Lill
1980-01-13 Philharmonia Orchestra, Kurt Sanderling, Sally Burgess
1980-01-16 Philharmonia Orchestra, Kurt Sanderling, Carolyn Watkinson
1980-01-20 Philharmonia Orchestra, Kurt Sanderling, Robin Leggate
1980-01-23 Philharmonia Orchestra, Kurt Sanderling, Malcolm King
1980-01-27 Philharmonia Orchestra, Kurt Sanderling, Philharmonia Chorus (with reviews & annotations)

Wimbledon Town Hall
1951-04-05 Wimbledon Concert Club, Walter Gieseking (with annotations)
1951-09-10 Wimbledon Concert Club, Victoria de los Angeles, Gerald Moore (with annotations)
Format
Date range of collection
-
Accumulation Dates
-
Suggested Audience
Not Specific
Associated People or Organisations
Associated Times
This collection is about

Location Details

Royal College Of Music, Library
London SW7 2BS
Open Map
Telephone
020 7591 4723
Visiting Information
Mon-Fri by appointment
Building Information
The CPH collections now form part of the RCM Library. The majority of the concert programme collections are stored off-site so you need to request items before arriving. Requests for programmes are processed on Thursday for delivery to the library the following week. The Library itself is open Monday to Friday during term times and Tuesday to Friday during vacations. We can advise you about our hours when you contact us.
Display Overview
NEW CONTACT DETAILS: 020 7591 4723; [email protected]
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Collector(s)
Collection Custodians(s)
Associated Collection(s)
  • Super Collection: Colyer-Fergusson Collection
Cardif University (Prifysgol Caerdydd)Royal College of Music LondonMuseums, Libraries and Archives Council