This site is designed so that its contents are accessible to every type of browser. You browser, however, may not support basic Web standards, preventing the display of our site's design details. You are encouraged to upgrade to a more standards compliant browser.

Search: Advanced Search
HomeSearchGetRecordLeonard Darke Collection, 1986-88

Collection Description

Collection Title
Leonard Darke Collection, 1986-88
Description
1986
6 January 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Zvi Zeitlin, Gordon Back
13 January 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Robert Cohen, Roger Vignoles
16 January 1986, 12 Woodstock Road W4, Pegasus String Quartet
19 January 1986, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Nikolai Petrov
21 January 1986, Richmond Concert Society, German School Douglas House, Mladi Ensemble
27 January 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Ernst Kovacic, John O'Conor
28 January 1986, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Michel Plasson
3 February 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Jean-Philippe Collard
11 February 1986, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Israel Piano Trio
16 February 1986, Royal Festival Hall, English Chamber Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim
17 February 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, János Rolla
18 February 1986, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Barry Wordsworth
18 February 1986, Richmond Concert Society, German School Douglas House, Angela Hewitt
23 February 1986, Royal Festival Hall, Alfred Brendel
24 February 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Igor Oistrakh, Natalia Zertsalova
25 February 1986, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Domus Piano Quartet
3 March 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Varsovia Quartet
4 March 1986, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Dmitri Alexeev, Tanya Alexeev
6 March 1986, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Dmitri Alexeev
10 March 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Nina Milkina, Neil Black, Thea King, Graham Sheen, Anthony Halstead
11 March 1986, Richmond Concert Society, Parish Church Richmond, Sarah Walker, Malcolm Martineau
17 March 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Takacs Quartet
18 March 1986, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Gyula Stuller, Eva Nemeth
20 March 1986, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Emerson String Quartet
1 April 1986, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Howard Shelley
7 April 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Janos Starker, Alain Planes
14 April 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Tuckwell Wind Quintet, Stephen Trier
15 April 1986, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, John Bingham
21 April 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Michele Campanella
22 April 1986, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Delmé String Quartet
28 April 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Lydia Mordkovitch, David Owen Norris
29 April 1986, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Villiers Piano Quartet
7 May 1986, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Ashley Lawrence
12 May 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Arto Noras, David Johns
19 May 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Boris Berman
20 May 1986, Richmond Concert Society, St. Margaret's Catholic Church East Twickenham, Valerie Tryon
1 June 1986, John Woodvine, Medici String Quartet
2 June 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Staffan Scheja
9 June 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Elly Ameling, Rudolf Jansen
12 June 1986, St. Michael and All Angels Bedford Park, Nonesuch Orchestra, Adrian Brown, Hilary Storer, Jane Coleman
16 June 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Chilingirian Quartet
Prospectus of Concerts in National Trust Houses 1986
6 July 1986, Concerts in National Trust Houses, Osterley Park House, Cécile Ousset
7 July 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Tamás Vásáry, Peter Frankl
10 July 1986, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Gabriele Ferro
14 July 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Nash Ensemble
15 July 1986, City of London Festival, Bishopsgate Hall, Earl Wild
9 September 1986, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Angela Hewitt
16 September 1986, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, The Scholars
Prospectus of LFO Cathedral Classics Autumn Festival 1986
23 September 1986, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Christian Zacharias
13 October 1986, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Ashley Lawrence
22 October 1986, Royal Opera House, Isaiah Jackson
Prospectus of Cornhill Festival of British Music 1986
27 October 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Dang Thai Son
28 October 1986, 5 Woodstock Road W4, Ailwyn Best, Francis Catala
3 November 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Paata Burchuladze, Marina Beridze
4 November 1986, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Gustav Leonhardt
10 November 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Tatyana Nikolaeva
14 November 1986, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Bernard Haitink
17 November 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Mikhail Pletnev
18 November 1986, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Irina Arkhipova, Ivari Ilia
24 November 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Eder Quartet
1 December 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Stuttgart Piano Trio
8 December 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Mitsuko Shirai, Hartmut Holl
15 December 1986, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Medici Quartet

also includes programmes for Phantom of the Opera (December 1986) and a production of Woman In Mind at the Richmond Theatre 1986

1987
5 January 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Christian Blackshaw
9 February 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Lindsay Quartet
16 February 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Melvyn Tan
23 February 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Michala Petri, Guildhall String Ensemble
2 March 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Kun Woo Paik
3 March 1987, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Kun Woo Paik
5 March 1987, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Xue Wei, Andrew Ball
9 March 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Raphael Trio
10 March 1987, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Bingham String Quartet
16 March 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Janina Fialkowska
18 March 1987, Early Music Network, Wigmore Hall, Chandos Baroque Players
23 March 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Chio-Liang Lin, Peter Pettinger
19 March 1987, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Endymion Ensemble
30 March 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Malcolm Binns
2 April 1987, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Melos Quartet of Stuttgart
6 April 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Melos Quartet of Stuttgart
13 April 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Vladimir Mikulka, BBC Singers
15 April 1987, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Bramwell Tovey
27 April 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Håkan Hagegård, Warren Jones
28 April 1987, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Medici String Quartet
5 May 1987, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Ridge String Quartet
14 June 1987, Bedford Park Festival, Rhona Fraser, Charlotte Thomlinson
22 June 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Pierre Amoyal, Pascal Rogé
29 June 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Nobuko Imai, Roger Vignoles

The programmes of the following four concerts all appear in one brochure :
2 July 1987, Thursday Lunchtime Concerts, Wigmore Hall, Hanson String Quartet
9 July 1987, Thursday Lunchtime Concerts, Wigmore Hall, Nicholas Unwin
16 July 1987, Thursday Lunchtime Concerts, Wigmore Hall, Jonathan Plowright
23 July 1987, Thursday Lunchtime Concerts, Wigmore Hall, Roth Quartet

6 July 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Julian Bream, Langham Chamber Orchestra, Leo Brouwer
9 July 1987, City of London Festival, St. Mary-le-Bow Cheapside, Chandos Baroque Players, Emily van Evera
13 July 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Peter Frankl, György Pauk, Ralph Kirshbaum
5 August 1987, St. Giles Cripplegate, Peter Donohoe
8 September 1987, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Dominic Seligman
29 September 1987, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Belgrade Strings, Aleksandar Pavlovic
6 October 1987, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Stamic String Quartet
12 October 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Michael Roll
13 October 1987, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Peter Savidge, David Owen Norris
13 October 1987, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Borodin String Quartet
15 October 1987, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Isaiah Jackson
19 October 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Nina Milkina, Neil Black, Thea King, Robin O'Neill, Anthony Halstead
20 October 1987, Richmond Concert Society, St. Margaret's Catholic Church East Twickenham, Valerie Tryon, Imogen Triner
23 October 1987, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Bernard Haitink
26 October 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra, Agnieszka Duczmal
27 October 1987, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Angela Hewitt

The programmes of the following five concerts all appear on one leaflet :
28 October 1987, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Purcell Room, Britten String Quartet
4 November 1987, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Broadcasting House Concert Hall, John Anderson, Richard Nunn
11 November 1987, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Broadcasting House Concert Hall, Serenata Ensemble
18 November 1987, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Broadcasting House Concert Hall, Hanson String Quartet
25 November 1987, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Broadcasting House Concert Hall, Piers Lane

2 November 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, John Williams
9 November 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Rudolf Firkusny
10 November 1987, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Takacs String Quartet
16 November 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
23 November 1987, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Mikhail Pletnev
30 November 1987, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Milton Rosenstock
8 December 1987, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Silvio Varviso

1988
8 January 1988, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Isaiah Jackson
11 January 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Beaux Arts Trio
18 January 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Malcolm Bilson
19 January 1988, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Kim Walker, Ian Brown
24 January 1988, Blenheim Music Circle, Chiswick Catholic Centre, James Watts, Gillian Humphreys, Maureen Morelle, James Morris, Robert Bell, Tatjana Lipovsek, Natasa Lipovsek, Neda Jankovic
25 January 1988, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Bernard Haitink
26 January 1988, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Hugh Tinney
29 January 1988, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Ashley Lawrence
1 February 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Pascal Rogé
2 February 1988, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Philip Martin
8 February 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Dong-Suk Kang, Pascal Devoyon
9 February 1988, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Coull String Quartet
15 February 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Pasquier Trio
22 February 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Raduslav Kvapil
28 February 1988, South Bank Piano Recital Series, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Rafael Orozco
29 February 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Tokyo Quartet
3 March 1988, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Carmina String Quartet
6 March 1988, Blenheim Music Circle, The Studio 2a Blenheim Road, Juliet Booth, Malcolm Martineau
7 March 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Ruth Geiger
13 March 1988, South Bank Piano Recital Series, Royal Festival Hall, Jorge Bolet
14 March 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, György Pauk, Ralf Gothoni
17 March 1988, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Borodin Piano Trio
21 March 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Young Uck Kim, Staffan Scheja
22 March 1988, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Amati String Quartet
26 March 1988, St. Michael and All Angels Bedford Park, Chiswick Choir, Chiswick Orchestra, Alistair Jones, Julia Dewhurst, Stephanie Kulesca, Philip Daggett, Stephen Robertson, Christopher Lawrence, Nicholas Gleed
28 March 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Torleif Thedéen, Clifford Benson
29 March 1988, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Torleif Thedéen, Clifford Benson
7 April 1988, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Lontano, Jane Manning
11 April 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, John Bingham
25 April 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Jill Gomez, Graham Johnson
9 May 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Murray Perahia
12 May 1988, St. John's Smith Square, The English Concert, Lynne Dawson, Joseph Cornwell, John Mark Ainsley, Stephen Richardson, Trevor Pinnock
14 May 1988, Blenheim Music Circle, The Studio 2a Blenheim Road, Valenzano Piano Trio
23 May 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Jean-Philippe Collard
24 May 1988, Richmond Concert Society, St. Margaret's Catholic Church East Twickenham, Angela Hewitt
6 June 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Salvatore Accardo, Bruno Canino
7 June 1988, Bedford Park Festival, 6 Bedford Road, Glyn Iball, Mary O'Neil, Sybil Pearce, Joanne Holloway, Ted Holloway, Brian Barker, Ken Cleveland, John Leeds, John Scott, Oliver West
11 June 1988, St. Michael and All Angels Bedford Park, Duo Antiqua
13 June 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Chung Trio
27 June 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Fine Arts Quartet
7 July 1988, Blenheim Music Circle, Chiswick Catholic Parish Centre, Anna Maria Stanczyk
19 September 1988, Music At St. Anne's, Church of St. Anne & St. Agnes Gresham Street, Albion String Trio
26 September 1988, Music At St. Anne's, Church of St. Anne & St. Agnes Gresham Street, Andrew McCullough, Wayne Marshall
27 September 1988, Richmond Concert Society, German School Douglas House, Barry Douglas
28 September 1988, St. Martin-within-Ludgate, Yoko Ono
3 October 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Peter Frankl, Tamas Vasary
5 October 1988, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Zennor String Trio

The programmes of the following four concerts all appear on one leaflet :
5 October 1988, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Broadcasting House Concert Hall, Penelope Chalmers
12 October 1988, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Broadcasting House Concert Hall, Andrew Shulman, Christian Blackshaw
19 October 1988, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Broadcasting House Concert Hall, Zuzana Paulechova
26 October 1988, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Broadcasting House Concert Hall, David Johnston

10 October 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Budapest Wind Ensemble
11 October 1988, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Noriko Ogawa
11 October 1988, Richmond Concert Society, St. Margaret's Catholic Church East Twickenham, Vanbrugh String Quartet
12 October 1988, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Broadcasting House Concert Hall, Andrew Shulman, Christian Blackshaw
17 October 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Moscow Soloists, Yuri Bashmet

The programmes of the following three concerts all appear in one brochure :
17 October 1988, Music Parties With Turner, Clore Gallery, Endellion String Quartet
20 October 1988, Music Parties With Turner, Clore Gallery, Ian Munro
14 November 1988, Music Parties With Turner, Clore Gallery, Felicity Lott, Graham Johnson

18 October 1988, City Music Society, Drapers' Hall, Divertimenti
24 October 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Monteverdi Choir, Monteverdi Orchestra, John Eliot Gardiner, Nancy Argenta, Michael Chance, Mark Tucker, Stephen Varcoe
25 October 1988, City Music Society Lunchtime Concerts, Bishopsgate Hall, Eder String Quartet, Joanna Gruenberg
Prospectus and souvenir programme for Cornhill Festival of British Music 1988
31 October 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Joaquin Achucarro
1 November 1988, City Music Society, Drapers' Hall, Chilingirian String Quartet

The programmes of the following five concerts all appear on one leaflet :
2 November 1988, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Broadcasting House Concert Hall, Anthea Gifford, Delmé String Quartet
9 November 1988, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Broadcasting House Concert Hall, John York
16 November 1988, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Bishopsgate Institute, Melissa Phelps, Julian Jacobson
23 November 1988, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Broadcasting House Concert Hall, Anja van Wijk, Frans van Ruth
30 November 1988, BBC Radio Three Concert Hall series, Broadcasting House Concert Hall, Craig Sheppard

7 November 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Maurice Bourgue, Britten Quartet
15 November 1988, City Music Society, Drapers' Hall, Bernard D'Ascoli
21 November 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Hagen Quartet
28 November 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, The English Concert
5 December 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Philip Martin
12 December 1988, BBC Lunchtime Concerts, St. John's Smith Square, Antony Pay, György Pauk, Ralph Kirshbaum, Anne Queffélec
13 December 1988, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Mark Ermler
20 December 1988, Friends of Covent Garden, Royal Opera House, Charles Mackerras

also includes programmes for productions of A Chorus of Disapproval at the Richmond Theatre (April 1988) and The Way To Keep Him at the Orange Tree Theatre Richmond (September-October 1988)
Format
Date range of collection
-
Accumulation Dates
-
Suggested Audience
Not Specific
Associated People or Organisations
Associated Times
This collection is about

Location Details

Royal College Of Music, Library
London SW7 2BS
Open Map
Telephone
020 7591 4723
Visiting Information
Mon-Fri by appointment
Building Information
The CPH collections now form part of the RCM Library. The majority of the concert programme collections are stored off-site so you need to request items before arriving. Requests for programmes are processed on Thursday for delivery to the library the following week. The Library itself is open Monday to Friday during term times and Tuesday to Friday during vacations. We can advise you about our hours when you contact us.
Display Overview
NEW CONTACT DETAILS: 020 7591 4723; [email protected]
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Collector(s)
Collection Custodians(s)
Associated Collection(s)
  • Super Collection: Leonard Darke Collection
Cardif University (Prifysgol Caerdydd)Royal College of Music LondonMuseums, Libraries and Archives Council