This site is designed so that its contents are accessible to every type of browser. You browser, however, may not support basic Web standards, preventing the display of our site's design details. You are encouraged to upgrade to a more standards compliant browser.

Search: Advanced Search
HomeSearchGetRecordLeonard Darke Collection, 1964-66

Collection Description

Collection Title
Leonard Darke Collection, 1964-66
Description
1964
16 January 1964, Royal Opera House, Georg Solti
18 January 1964, Fayrfax Recital Club, Chiswick Polytechnic, Doreen Price, Jane Meerapfel, John Stenhouse
28 January 1964, Law Society Subscription Concerts, Law Society's Hall, George Malcolm
8 February 1964, Fayrfax Recital Club, Joseph Cooper
23 February 1964, Mill Hill School Chapel
26 February 1964, Bar Musical Society, Middle Temple Hall, Vladimir Ashkenazy
4 March 1964, BBC Symphony Orchestra Concerts, Royal Festival Hall, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Boulez, Josephine Nendick, Louis Devos, Barry McDaniel, BBC Chorus
14 March 1964, Fayrfax Recital Club, New London Wind Ensemble
17 March 1964, Law Society Associate Members Music Society Subscription Concerts, Peter Frankl
19 March 1964, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Michael Roll
28 March 1964, Royal Festival Hall, Artur Rubinstein
28 June 1964, Crystal Palace Concert Bowl, Sinfonia of London, Charles Mackerras
Souvenir Programme of the Festival of the City of London 1964
30 September 1964, Law Society Concerts, Law Society's Hall, Richard Contiguglia, John Contiguglia
1 October 1964, Law Society Associate Members Music Society Subscription Concerts, Peter Frankl, Koeckert Quartet
3 October 1964, Fayrfax Recital Club, Musica da Camera, Maria Korchinska
21 October 1964, City Hall Salisbury, Max Lock
26 October 1964, Law Society Concerts, Law Society's Hall, Nicanor Zabaleta
29 October 1964, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Jane Fawcett, Heinz Danzinger, Fred Westcott, Audrey Attwood, Adrian de Peyer, Robert Anderson, Alexa Maxwell
14 November 1964, Fayrfax Recital Club, Cyril Smith, Phyllis Sellick
17 November 1964, Law Society Concerts, Law Society's Hall, André Tchaikowsky
5 December 1964, Fayrfax Recital Club, Camden Trio
7 December 1964, City Music Society, Goldsmith's Hall, Edinburgh String Quartet, Denis Matthews, Yonty Solomon

1965
13 January 1965, Royal Opera House, Bryan Balkwill
16 January 1965, Fayrfax Recital Club, Willison Trio

The programmes of the following three concerts all appear in one brochure :
1 February 1965, Royal Festival Hall, London Symphony Orchestra, Colin Davis, Rudolf Serkin
2 February 1965, Royal Festival Hall, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Adrian Boult, London Philharmonic Choir, Michael Tippett, Yehudi Menuhin, Heather Harper, Janet Baker, Joseph Ward, Forbes Robinson
3 February 1965, Royal Festival Hall, New Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer

15 February 1965, Royal Opera House, Edward Downes
16 February 1965, Law Society Concerts, Law Society's Hall, Fou Ts'ong
10 March 1965, Royal Festival Hall, London Philharmonic Orchestra, John Pritchard, Andor Foldes
13 March 1965, Fayrfax Recital Club, Sidney Harrison
19 March 1965, Royal Opera House, Rudolf Kempe
25 March 1965, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Dartington String Quartet, Arriaga String Quartet
6 May 1965, City Music Society, Allegri String Quartet, André Tchaikowsky
25 May 1965, Law Society Concerts, Law Society's Hall, Jacqueline du Pré, Stephen Bishop
27 May 1965, Royal Festival Hall, New Philharmonia Orchestra, Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt, Maureen Forrester, Richard Holm
Prospectus for Aldeburgh Festival 1965
5 July 1965, Royal Festival Hall, Mstislav Rostropovich, London Symphony Orchestra, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky
8 July 1965, Festival of the City of London, Goldsmiths' Hall, Janet Baker, Gerald Moore
10 July 1965, Festival of the City of London, Goldsmiths' Hall, Elisabeth Söderström, Martin Isepp
16 July 1965, Georg Solti
21 September 1965, Law Society Concerts, Law Society's Hall, Vladimir Ashkenazy
17 October 1965, Royal Festival Hall, New Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer, New Philharmonia Chorus, Elisabeth Söderström, Marga Höffgen, Waldemar Kmentt, Martti Talvela
19 October 1965, LSO International Series, Royal Festival Hall, London Symphony Orchestra, Istvan Kertesz, Leonard Rose
21 October 1965, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Erich Gruenberg, Eric Harrison
26 October 1965, Law Society Concerts, Law Society's Hall, Pleeth Ensemble
11 November 1965, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Thomas Hemsley, Martin Isepp
18 November 1965, Royal Opera House, Colin Davis
25 November 1965, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Heutling String Quartet
30 November 1965, Law Society Concerts, Law Society's Hall, Denis Matthews
5 December 1965, LSO International Series, Royal Festival Hall, London Symphony Orchestra, Istvan Kertesz, Peter Frankl
11 December 1965, Fayrfax Recital Club, Janet Craxton, Michael Head
12 December 1965, LSO International Series, Royal Festival Hall, London Symphony Orchestra, Istvan Kertesz, Bruno-Leonardo Gelber
14 December 1965, Royal Opera House, Oliviero de Fabritiis

1966
15 January 1966, Fayrfax Recital Club, Erich Gruenberg, Eric Harrison

The programmes of the following six concerts all appear in one brochure :
23 January 1966, Royal Festival Hall, Hungarian Quartet
28 January 1966, Royal Festival Hall, Hungarian Quartet
30 January 1966, Royal Festival Hall, Hungarian Quartet
4 February 1966, Royal Festival Hall, Hungarian Quartet
6 February 1966, Royal Festival Hall, Hungarian Quartet
7 February 1966, Royal Festival Hall, Hungarian Quartet

30 January 1966, Royal Festival Hall, New Philharmonia Orchestra, Klemperer, Yehudi Menuhin
31 January 1966, LSO International Series, London Symphony Orchestra, Zubin Mehta, Vladimir Ashkenazy
8 February 1966, Royal Festival Hall, New Philharmonia Orchestra, Klemperer, Gareth Morris
12 February 1966, Fayrfax Recital Club, John Shirley-Quirk, Martin Isepp
20 February 1966, Royal Festival Hall, New Philharmonia Orchestra, Klemperer
22 February 1966, Law Society Concerts, Law Society's Hall, Alberni String Quartet
24 February 1966, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Drolc String Quartet
10 March 1966, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Sylvia Rosenberg, Yonty Solomon
13 March 1966, Royal Festival Hall, New Philharmonia Orchestra, Frühbeck de Burgos, New Philharmonia Chorus, Gwyneth Jones, Marga Höffgen, Carlo Cossutta, Nicola Zaccaria
18 March 1966, Royal Festival Hall, Philomusica of London, Fou Ts'ong, Carl Pini, John Tunnell
24 March 1966, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Elaine Shaffer, George Malcolm
2 April 1966, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
14 April 1966, LSO International Series, Royal Festival Hall, London Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein
21 April 1966, LSO International Series, Royal Festival Hall, London Symphony Orchestra, Jascha Horenstein
6 June 1966, St. Michael's Church Cornhill, Dr. Harold Darke, Harvey Phillips Orchestra, Marjorie Thomas, Angela Beale, Dr. George Thalben-Ball, John Birch, Richard Popplewell
17 June 1966, Royal Opera House, Richard Bonynge
6 October 1966, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Janet Baker, Paul Hamburger
8 October 1966, Fayrfax Recital Club, Intimate Opera
19 October 1966, LSO International Series, Royal Festival Hall, London Symphony Orchestra, Istvan Kertesz, Stephen Bishop, Olga Szönyi
27 October 1966, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Martha Argerich
6 November 1966, LSO International Series, Royal Festival Hall, London Symphony Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy

The programmes of the following five concerts all appear in one brochure :
9 November 1966, Commonwealth Institute, Patricia Clark, Ann Dowdall, Richard Adeney, Goldsbrough Ensemble
16 November 1966, Commonwealth Institute, Jennifer Vyvyan, Alan Loveday, Amaryllis Fleming, Basil Lam Sonata Ensemble
19 November 1966, Birmingham Art Gallery, Ann Dowdall, John Shirley-Quirk, Amaryllis Fleming, Ruth Dyson, David Cowsill, Orchestra Da Camera
23 November 1966, Commonwealth Institute, Janet Baker, Charles Spinks, English Chamber Orchestra
27 November 1966, Birmingham Art Gallery, David Cowsill, Norman Dyson, Kenneth Page, Orchestra Da Camera

10 November 1966, City Music Society, Goldsmiths' Hall, Beaux Arts Trio
12 December 1966, Royal Festival Hall, Artur Rubinstein
Format
Date range of collection
-
Accumulation Dates
-
Suggested Audience
Not Specific
Associated People or Organisations
Associated Times
This collection is about

Location Details

Royal College Of Music, Library
London SW7 2BS
Open Map
Telephone
020 7591 4723
Visiting Information
Mon-Fri by appointment
Building Information
The CPH collections now form part of the RCM Library. The majority of the concert programme collections are stored off-site so you need to request items before arriving. Requests for programmes are processed on Thursday for delivery to the library the following week. The Library itself is open Monday to Friday during term times and Tuesday to Friday during vacations. We can advise you about our hours when you contact us.
Display Overview
NEW CONTACT DETAILS: 020 7591 4723; [email protected]
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Collector(s)
Collection Custodians(s)
Associated Collection(s)
  • Super Collection: Leonard Darke Collection
Cardif University (Prifysgol Caerdydd)Royal College of Music LondonMuseums, Libraries and Archives Council