This site is designed so that its contents are accessible to every type of browser. You browser, however, may not support basic Web standards, preventing the display of our site's design details. You are encouraged to upgrade to a more standards compliant browser.

Search: Advanced Search
HomeSearchGetRecordWorcester Musical Festival (1886-1938)

Collection Description

Collection Title
Worcester Musical Festival (1886-1938)
Unique Identifier
7903.bb.4
Description
A collection of prospectuses, with preliminary programmes, for the Worcester Musical Festival held triennially between 1886 and 1938 as part of the sequence of Three Choirs Festivals, with separate programmes and wordbooks for certain performances, bound chronologically in three volumes.

All prospectuses include a list of the Patrons and Stewards of the Festival and a list of the Cathedral Services (featuring the Three Choirs ensemble) held during the Festival period. They also provide a list of the orchestral ensemble (from 1920, identified as the London Symphony Orchestra) and details of the principal soloists. They all conclude with a copy of the Regulations and General Arrangements for the Festival.

Unless otherwise stated below, each Festival began on a Sunday with a Grand Opening Service and continued with four morning and four evening performances (Tuesday to Friday). The final morning performance was always of Handel’s Messiah and, until 1920, the final evening performance was a Grand Closing Service. From 1923 the last evening took the form of a Grand Concert (with small orchestra) and from 1932 a Chamber Concert.

Notice of the remaining performances is given below. There were a number of works written especially for the Festival and a number of pieces conducted by their composer, the latter being marked with an *.

The second evening performance of each Festival was held in the Public Hall and took the form of a Grand Concert of vocal and orchestral repertory. From the 1923, the final evening performance was held in the College Hall. Unless otherwise stated below, the remaining performances and services were held in the Cathedral.


Volume 1 (1866-99)
Prospectuses, with preliminary programmes, for the period 1878-1899, preceded by an incomplete selection of individual programmes and wordbooks for concerts given during the 1866 and 1869 seasons. Also, individual programmes for concerts given during the seasons 1878-99.

- Individual programmes: 1866 and 1869
All programmes provide a complete list of the orchestral ensemble, with Mr D. Townshend Smith and Dr Wesley (organ), conducted by Mr Done. The wordbooks for each performance include some brief historical notes.

13 September 1866 (morning): Beethoven, Service in C; selection from Handel, Joshua; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise. Mademoiselle Tietjens, Madame Lemmens-Sherrington, Madame Sainton-Dolby, Madame Patey-Whytock, Mr Sims Reeves, Mr Cummings, Mr Santley and Mr Lewis Thomas (vocal), led by Monsieur Sainton and H. Blagrove.

8 September 1869 (evening), College Hall: including a selection from Weber, Oberon and a Hommage à Rossini. Mademoiselle Tietjens, Madame Lemmens-Sherrington, Madame Trebelli-Bertini, Madame Patey, Signor Bettini, Mr Vernon Rigby, Mr Sims Reeves, Mr Santley and Mr Lewis Thomas (vocal), led by Mr Blagrove and Mr Carrodus.

9 September 1869 (morning): Rossini, Messe Solennelle; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise. The programme includes a handwritten note on the front cover.

- Prospectuses
10-13 September 1878 (two copies)
Mademoiselle Albani, Miss Anna Williams and Miss Mary Davies; Miss Bertha Griffiths and Madame Patey; Mr E. Lloyd and Mr Guy; Mr Wadmore and Signor Foli (vocal) with Mr C.H. Lloyd (organ), Mr Colborne (piano/organ), Monsieur Sainton (violin) and Miss Done (piano), conducted by Mr Done.

During this season, the Grand Opening Service was given on 10 September as the first of the four morning performances.
10 September: Haydn, The Creation; Mozart; Requiem Mass; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.

11 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
11 September: Grand Concert, including W.S. Bennett, Cantata ‘The May Queen’.

12 September: Dr Armes, Hezekiah*; Mendelssohn, Hear my Prayer; Spohr, The Last Judgement.
12 September, College Hall: Grand Concert.

4-9 September 1881
Madame Albani, Miss Annie Marriott and Miss Anna Williams; Miss Hilda Wilson and Madame Patey; Mr E. Lloyd, Mr Smith, Mr Dyson and Mr Maas; Mr F. King, Mr Millward and Mr Henschel (vocal) with Mr C.H. Lloyd (organ) and Mr Colborne (piano and organ), conducted by Mr Done.

6 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
6 September: including A.C. Mackenzie, Cantata, ‘The Bride’ (written for the Festival)* and G.A. Macfarren, Overture ‘Hero and Leander’*.

7 September: Caldicott, ‘The Widow of Nain’ (first performance)*; Beethoven, Symphony No.5; Handel, Jephtha.
7 September: Beethoven, Mount of Olives; Haydn, The Creation (Part I and II).

8 September: Cherubini, Grand Mass in D minor; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.
8 September, College Hall: including J.F. Barnett, The Building of the Ship*.

7-12 September 1884
Madame Albani, Mrs Hutchinson, Mrs Glover-Eaton and Miss Anna Williams; Madame Enriquez and Madame Patey; Mr E. Lloyd, Mr Smith, Mr Dyson and Mr Boulcott Newth; Mr Brereton, Mr Millward and Mr Santley (vocal) with Mr Carrodus (leader and solo violin), Mr L. Colbourne (organ), Mr C.L. Williams (piano) and Hugh Blair (organ), conducted by Mr Done.

9 September: Gounod, The Redemption.
9 September: Grand Concert, including Charles H. Lloyd, Cantata ‘Hero and Leander’ (written for the Festival)*.

10 September: Cherubini, Grand Mass in D minor; cantatas by J.S. Bach, Spohr and Schubert.
10 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.

11 September: Dvorak, Stabat Mater; Mendelssohn, St. Paul.
11 September, Public Hall: including Gluck, Selection from Orpheus.

Bound with this prospectus are separate programmes for the opening and closing services. These contain the words for the hymns and both the words and music for the Preces, Responses and psalms. Also, programmes and wordbooks for the morning performances on 9 and 10 September, both of which include an indication of the ‘Form of Prayers’ to be said as part of the performance. That for 9 September includes an introductory ‘Commentary by the Author’, analytical notes (with musical examples) and handwritten annotations clarifying the division of the vocal forces. That for 10 September includes a handwritten annotation indicating that handwritten markings found through the programmes contained in this volume are intended to emphasize the inclusion of members of the Elgar family within the orchestral ensemble.

4-9 September 1887
Madame Albani, Mrs Glover-Eaton and Miss Anna Williams; Miss Hope-Glenn and Miss Eleanor Rees; Mr E. Lloyd, Mr Smith, Mr Dyson and Mr Barton McGuckin; Mr Brereton, Mr Millward and Mr Watkins Mills (vocal) with Mr Carrodus (leader), Mr L. Colborne and Mr Hugh Blair (organ), conducted by Mr Done and Mr Charles Lee Williams.

6 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
6 September: Grand Concert, including Sullivan, The Golden Legend’.

7 September: Schubert, Grand Mass in E flat; Spohr, The Last Judgement.
7 September: Gounod, The Redemption.

8 September: Frederick H. Cowen, Ruth (composed for the Festival)*; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.
8 September, Public Hall: including Stanford, Ballad for Chorus and Orchestra ‘The Revenge’ and Cowen, Scandinavian Symphony*.

Bound with this prospectus is a separate programme and wordbook for the morning performance of 8 September. This contains information regarding the prayers said as part of this concert, as well as some analytical notes, with musical examples, on the work by Cowen. The wordbook for the Mendelssohn is prefaced by an extract taken from the Musical Times.

7-12 September 1890
Madame Albani, Mrs Hutchinson, Mrs Glover Eaton and Miss Anna Williams; Miss Hilda Wilson and Miss Damian; Mr Edward Lloyd, Mr Smith, Mr Dyson and Mr Hirwen Jones; Mr Watkin Mills, Mr Plunket Greene, Mr Millward and Mr Brereton (vocal), with Mr Carrodus (violin) and Mr G.R. Sinclair and Mr Hugh Blair (organ), conducted by Mr Charles Lee Williams.

9 September: Mendelssohn, St Paul.
9 September: C. Lee Williams, The Last Night at Bethany (cantata) and Haydn, The Creation (parts I and 2).

10 September: Mozart, Requiem Mass; Weber, Harvest Cantata; Bach, Pastoral Symphony; Beethoven, Symphony in C minor; cantatas by J.S. Bach and Spohr.
10 September: Grand Concert, including Parry, Ode, ‘St. Cecilia’s Day’* and Elgar, Concert-Overture, ‘Froissart’ (composed for the Festival)*.

11 September: Professor Bridge, The Repentance of Nineveh (composed for the Festival)*; Beethoven, Engedi.
11 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah

10-15 September 1893
Madame Albani, Mrs Hutchinson, Mrs Glover Eaton and Miss Anna Williams; Miss Hilda Wilson, Miss Jessie King and Madame Belle Cole; Mr Edward Lloyd, Mr Dyson and Mr Edwin Houghton; Mr Watkin Mills, Mr Brereton, Mr Pink, Mr Ineson; and Mr Plunket Greene (vocal), with Mr Sinclair, Mr C. Lee Williams and Mr H. Holloway (organ), led by Mr Burnett and conducted by Mr Hugh Blair (conductor).

12 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
12 September: Beethoven, Symphony No.7; Handel, Israel in Egypt.

13 September: J.S. Bach, Mass in B minor.
13 September: including an Orchestral Piece by Parry (composed for the Festival)*.

14 September: Parry, Cantata ‘Job’*; Spohr, The Last Judgement.
14 September: Brahms, A German Requiem; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.

6-11 September 1896
Madame Albani, Mrs Glover Eaton and Miss Anna Williams; Miss Hilda Wilson, Miss Constance Barber and Miss Jessie King; Mr Edward Lloyd, Mr J.A. Smith, Mr W. Mann Dyson and Mr Hirwen Jones; Mr Watkin Mills, Mr Ineson, and Mr Plunket Greene (vocal), with Mr G.R. Sinclair, Mr C. Lee Williams and Mr James Capener (organ), led by Mr A. Burnett and conducted by Hugh Blair.

8 September: Mendelssohn, St Paul.
8 September: Edward Elgar, The Light of Life (Lux Christi) (composed for the Festival)*; Handel, Samson (selection).

9 September: J.S. Bach, Christmas Oratorio (parts I and II); Schubert, Great is Jehovah; Goetz, By the Waters of Babylon; Spohr, God, thou art Great.
9 September: Grand Miscellaneous Concert.

10 September: Verdi, Requiem Mass; Schumann, Symphony in E flat; Hugh Blair, A short Church Cantata for Advent.
10 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.

Bound with this prospectus are service sheets for the Opening and Closing Services.

10-15 September 1899
Madame Albani, Miss Esther Palliser and Madame Amy Sherwin; Miss Marie Brema; Miss Ada Crossley and Miss Muriel Foster; Mr Edward Lloyd and Mr William Green; Mr Andrew Black, Mr Charles Phillips and Mr Plunket Greene (vocal), with Mr A.H. Brewer, Mr G.R. Sinclair and Mr T. Cook (organ), led by Mr A. Burnett and conducted by Ivor Atkins. This document includes a complete list of the choral ensemble.

12 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
12 September: C. Lee Williams, A Harvest Song*, Cornelius, Die Vätergruft, and Haydn, The Creation (parts I and II).

13 September: S. Coleridge-Taylor, Orchestral Piece (composed for the Festival)*; Brahms, A German Requiem, Elgar, The Light of Life*; Dvorak, Te Deum.
13 September: including a Wagner Selection.

14 September: Horatio Parker, Hora Novissima*; Palestrina, Stabat Mater; Beethoven, Symphony No. 7; Spohr, The Last Judgement.
14 September: Bach, Cantata ‘God’s Time is the Best’; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise; Parry, Blest Pair of Sirens*.

Bound with this prospectus are separate service sheets for the Opening and Closing Services.


Volume 2 (1902-23)
Prospectuses for the period 1902-23 (missing 1917) with a complete set of programmes and wordbooks for the Festival of 1923. There are multiple copies of the prospectus for many of the seasons, at least one of which contains a list of the complete choral ensemble.

The Festivals were conducted throughout this period by Sir Ivor Atkins. From 1902-1911, the organists were Dr A.H. Brewer (morning) and Dr G.R. Sinclair (evening), with the latter being replaced by Dr C.P. Hull from 1920. From 1902 to 1908 the orchestral was led by Mr W. Frye Parker and thereafter by Mr W.H. Reed.

7-12 September 1902
Madame Albani, Madame Sobrino, Madame Emily Squire, Miss Marie Brema, Miss Ada Crossley and Miss Muriel Foster; Mr William Green and Mr Gregory Hast; Mr Andrew Black, Mr H. Lane Wilson and Mr Plunket Greene (vocal).

9 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
9 September: Handel, The King Shall Rejoice; Beethoven, Symphony No.5; Hugh Blair, The Song of Deborah and Barak*.

10 September: Wagner, Prelude to Parsifal; H. Walford Davies, The Temple (composed for the Festival)*; Horatio Parker, St Christopher*; Tchaikovsky, Symphony in B minor ‘Pathetique’.
10 September: Grand Concert, including the first performance of Granville Bantock, Orchestral Poem, The Witch of Atlas. Also, music by Parry* and Elgar*.

11 September: Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius*; J.S. Bach, The Lord is a Sun and Shield (first English performance); Brahms, Symphony in F major (no. 3).
11 September: Dvorak, Stabat Mater; Mendelssohn, Lobgesang.

Bound with this prospectus is a ticket ordering form which includes a plan of the Cathedral on the reverse.

10-15 September 1905 (two copies)
Madame Albani, Madame Sobrino and Miss Agnes Nicholls; Miss Muriel Foster, Miss Mildred Jones and Miss Edna Thornton; Mr John Coates and Mr William Green; Mr Andrew Black, Mr Frederic Austen, Mr Dalton Baker, Mr William Highley and Mr Plunket Greene (vocal).

12 September: Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius; Ivor Atkins, Hymn of Faith (written for the Festival); Brahms, Symphony in E minor (no.4).
12 September: Beethoven, Symphony No.4; J.S. Bach, Come, Redeemer of our race (first performance in English); Peter Cornelius, The Surrender of the Soul to the Everlasting Love (eight-part motet); Mozart, Requiem Mass.

13 September: Richard Strauss, Tod und Verklärung; Parry, De Profundis; C. Franck, The Beatitudes; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.
13 September: Grand Concert, including the first performance of two (as yet) untitled songs by T.F. Dunhill.

14 September: Elgar, The Apostles.
14 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.

Bound with this prospectus is a ticket ordering form which includes a plan of the Cathedral on the reverse.

6-11 September 1908 (two copies)
The first copy of this prospectus includes a number of handwritten annotations to the programme for the Grand Opening Service.
Miss Agnes Nicholls, Miss Gleeson-White, Miss Edith Evans and Madame Le Mer; Madame Clara Butt, Miss Tilly Koenen, Miss Mildred Jones and Miss Dilys Jones; Mr John Coates, Mr Gervase Elwes and Mr Walter Hyde; Mr Plunket Greene, Mr Charles W. Clark, Mr William Highley and Mr Robert Radford (vocal), with Mischa Elman (violin).

8 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
8 September: Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius.

9 September: Elgar, The Kingdom*; Parry, Beyond these voices there is Peace (composed for the Festival)*; Brahms, Symphony in C minor.
9 September: including the first performances of Bantock, Fantastic Poem for Orchestra in the form of a Prelude, ‘The Pierrot of the Minute’* and Elgar, Suite No.2, The Wand of Youth*. Also, A.H. Brewer, Song ‘England, my England (composed for the Festival).

10 September: Stanford, Stabat Mater*; Beethoven, Violin Concerto; Walford Davies, Everyman.
10 September: Ivor Atkins, Hymn of Faith; Bach, Magnificat; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.

10-15 September 1911 (two copies)
Madame Le Mar, Madame Agnes Nicholls and Madame Gleeson-White; Miss Alice Lakin, Miss Phyliss Lett, Madame Kirby Lunn and Miss Sara Silvers; Mr John Coates and Mr Gervase Elwes; Mr Frederic Austin, Mr William Higley, Mr Campbell McInnes, Mr Robert Radford and Mr Frederick Ranalow (vocal), with Fritz Kreisler (violin).

12 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
12 September: H. Walford Davies, Sayings of Jesus (composed for the Festival)*; Parry, Coronation Te Deum*; Elgar, Go, Song of Mine; Beethoven, Symphony No. 9.

13 September: Wagner, Parsifal (Act III); Palestrina, Stabat Mater; Elgar, Symphony in E flat*.
13 September: Grand Concert, including the first performance of Granville Bantock, Overture to a Greek Tragedy*. Also, works by A.H. Brewer*, Elgar* and W.H. Reed*.

14 September: J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion.
14 September: R. Vaughan Williams, Five Mystical Songs (composed for the Festival)*; Elgar, Violin Concerto*; Mozart, Requiem Mass.

6-11 September 1914
Madame Noordewier-Reddingius, Miss Carrie Tubb, Miss May Huxley and Miss Ruth Vincent; Madame Kirkby Lunn, Madame de Hann-Manifarges and Miss Sara Silvers; Mr John Coates, Mr Gervase Elwes and Mr Steuart Wilson; Mr Herbert Heyner, Mr Charles Mott and Mr Robert Radford (vocal).

8 September: Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius*; [Brahms], Three Eight-Part Motets; Cesar Franck, Symphony in D.
8 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.

9 September: Verdi, Requiem; H. Walford Davies, Fantasy for Tenor Solo, Chorus and Orchestra (composed for the Festival)*; Parry, Ode, Blest Pair of Sirens; Lasso, Motet, Tibi Laus, Tibi Gloria; Richard Strauss, Tod und Verklärung.
9 September: Grand Concert, including the first performance of Sibelius, Serenata for Violin Solo and Orchestra, op.69a. Also, Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for Strings*.

10 September: J.S. Bach, Mass in B minor.
10 September: Wagner, Prelude, Parisfal; Alexander Brent Smith, New Work – Thou Judge of Quick and Dead; Mozart, Symphony in G minor; R. Vaughan Williams, New Work – Four Hymns for Tenor Voice and String Orchestra; Haydn, The Creation (part I).

Bound with this prospectus is a ticket ordering form which includes a plan of the Cathedral on the reverse.

5-10 September 1920 (being the 200th Annual Meeting of the Three Choirs).
Miss Fifine de la Cote, Madame Agnes Nicholls and Miss Carrie Tubb; Miss Astra Desmond, Miss Marion Eadie-Reed, Madame Kirkby Lunn and Miss Phyllis Lett; Mr John Coates, Mr Gervase Elwes and Mr Steuart Wilson; Mr Norman Allin, Captain Herbert Heyner, Mr Robert Radford and Mr Frederic Ranalow (vocal).

7 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
7 September: Ivor Atkins, Hymn of Faith; Elgar, The Music Makers*; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.

8 September: Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius; Beethoven, Three Equali for four trombones; Parry, Motet, ‘There is an old belief’ and Ode, Blest Pair of Sirens; H. Walford Davies, Fantasy for Tenor solo, Chorus and Orchestra; Cesar Franck, Symphony in D minor.
8 September: Grand Concert, including works by Alexander Brent-Smith*, Julius Harrison* and Elgar*.

9 September: Bach, St Matthew Passion.
9 September: R. Vaughan Williams, Four Hymns (composed for the Festival)*; Elgar, For the Fallen*; Verdi, Requiem.

2-7 September 1923
Miss Agnes Nicholls, Miss Megan Foster, Miss Dorothy Silk, Miss Stiles-Allen and Miss Elsie Suddaby; Miss Astra Desmond, Miss Olga Haley and Miss Leila Megane; Mr John Coates, Mr Tudor Davies, Mr Edward Roberts and Mr Steuart Wilson; Mr Norman Allin, Mr Herbert Heyner and Mr Robert Radford (vocal), with Miss Beatrice Harrison (violin).

4 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
4 September: Holst, Two Psalsm, for Soprano and Tenor Solo, Chorus, and Orchestra; Vaughan Williams, Motet, ‘Lord, Thou hast been our refuge’*; Parry, Two Motets, ‘Never weather beaten sail’ and ‘There is an old belief’; Wagner, Parsifal (Grail Scene); Schubert, ‘Unfinished’ Symphony; Elgar, For the Fallen*; Dvorak, Te Deum.

5 September: Elgar, The Kingdom*; Richard Struass, Death and Transfiguration; Arnold Bax, New Choral Work, To the Name above every Name, the Name of Jesus (composed for the Festival); selection of works to commemorate the tercentenary of Byrd and Weelkes.
5 September: Grand Concert, including the first performance of Julius Harrison, Introduction and Love Duet from the opera ‘The Canterbury Pilgrims’*. Also, works by Elgar* and W.H. Reed*.

6 September: J.S. Bach, Mass in B minor; Brahms, Symphony in F; A.E. Brent Smith, ‘In glorious freedom’ (composed for the Festival)*; Purcell, The Blessed Virgin’s Expostulation; Samuel Sebastian Wesley, Two Motets, Let us lift up our heart’ and ‘O Lord, look down from Heaven’.
6 September: Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius*.


Volume 3 (1926-1938)
Complete set of prospectuses for the period 1926-38, with a set of programmes and wordbooks for the 1938 season (missing the final morning performance).

All prospectuses contained in this volume begin with a brief historical note on the Festival.

All Festival performances were led by Mr W.H. Reed and conducted by Sir Ivor Atkins. During the 1926 Festival, the performances were accompanied by Sir Herbert Brewer (morning) and Dr Percy C. Hull (evening), organ. Thereafter, Brewer was replaced by Mr H.W. Sumsion. During the season 1935 and 1938, Edgar J. Day is listed as an additional organist.

The prospectuses for 1926, 1929 contain a list of the Choral ensemble.

5-10 September, 1926 (two copies)
The second copy of the prospectus for this season includes some handwritten annotations which provide timings for certain of the works performed on 9 and 10 September.

Miss Beatrice Beaufort, Miss Agnes Nicholls, Miss Dorothy Silk and Miss Elsie Suddaby; Miss Muriel Brunskill, Miss Astra Desmond, Miss Olga Haley and Miss Millicent Russell; Mr John Coates, Mr Edward Roberts and Mr Steuart Wilson; Mr Norman Allin, Mr Howard Fry, Mr Herbert Heyner, Mr Robert Radford and Mr Horace Stevens (vocal).

7 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah
7 September: Elgar, The Apostles*

8 September: Elgar, The Kingdom*; Edgar Bainton, New Work, Hymn to God the Father; Thomas Weelkes, Six-Part Motet, ‘Gloria in Excelsis’; Parry, Peace (from ‘War and Peace’); Brahms, Symphony in C minor; Holst, Short Festival Te Deum.
8 September: including music by Vaughan Williams*, A. E. Brent Smith*, Elgar* and Ethel Smyth*.

9 September: Beethoven, Mass in D; Walford Davies, New Work, ‘High Heaven’s King’*; Palestrina, Motet for Double Chorus, ‘O bone Jesu, exaudi me’; Vaughan Williams, Pastoral Symphony*; Bach, Ready Be, My Soul, Always’.
9 September: Berlioz, Te Deum; Wagner, Prelude, Parsifal; Ethel Smyth, Choral Work ‘A Canticle of Spring’; Charles Wood, Dirge for Two Veterans*; Elgar, For the Fallen*.

8-13 September 1929
Miss Isobel Baillie, Miss Joan Elwes, Miss Dorothy Silk and Miss Elsie Suddaby; Miss Muriel Brunskill, Miss Astra Desmond, Miss Olga Haley and Miss Millicent Russell; Mr Hubert Eisdell, Mr Walter Widdop, Mr Steuart Wilson and Mr Archibald Winter; Mr Keith Falkner, Mr Howard Fry, Mr Roy Henderson and Mr Horace Stevens (vocal), with Miss Myra Hess (piano).

10 September: Purcell, Motet, ‘Jehovah, quam multi sunt hostes mei’; Byrd, Motet ‘Laetentur Coeli’; Mendelssohn, Elijah.
10 September: Alexander Brent Smith, Choral Concerto (composed for the Festival)*; Parry, Ode, ‘The glories of our blood and state’; Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius*.

11 September: Elgar, The Kingdom*; Brahms, Symphony in E minor; Kodaly, Psalmus Hungaricus.
11 September: Music by R. Vaughan Williams*, Edgar Bainton*, Edward Elgar* and W. H. Reed*.

12 September: Bach, St. John Passion; Beethoven, Concerto in G major for pianoforte and orchestra; Walford Davies, ‘Christ in the Universe’ for Tenor Duet, Chorus, Piano and Orchestra (composed for the Festival).
12 September: Heinrich Kaminski, Magnificat; R. Vaughan Williams, Sancta Civitas*; Elgar, Symphony in E flat*; Verdi, Stabat Matera and Te Deum.

Bound with this prospectus are separate programmes and wordbooks for the evening performances on 11 and 13 September, which contain historical and descriptive notes.

4-9 September 1932
Miss Isobel Baillie, Miss Florence Easton, Miss Cynthia Perrins and Miss Dorothy Silk; Miss Muriel Brunskill, Miss Astra Desmond and Miss Gladys Ripley, Mr Trefor Jones, Mr Percy Manchester, Mr Francis Russell and Mr Frank Titterton; Mr Keith Falkner, Mr Frank Phillips, Mr Horace Stevens and Mr Harold Williams (vocal), with Miss Myra Hess (piano), Mr Lionel Tertis (viola) and the Griller String Quartet

6 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
6 September: Haydn, Te Deum; Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius*.

7 September: Bach, Mass in B minor; Purcell, An Evening Hymn; Elgar, Symphony in A flat*.
7 September: including the first performance of Elgar, The Severn Suite*. Also, music by Walton* and W. H. Reed*.

8 September: Elgar, The Music Makers*; Szymanowski, Stabat Mater (first English performance); Holst, The Hymn of Jesus*; Vaughan Williams, Magnificat; Brahms, Piano Concerto in D minor.
8 September: Edward Norman Hay, Paean (first English performance); pieces by Vaughan Williams*, Walton* and Elgar*; Haydn, The Creation (part 1)

Bound with this prospectus is a separate service sheet for the Opening Service.

1-6 September 1935
Miss Isobel Baille, Miss Renée Flynn and Miss Elsie Suddaby; Miss Astra Desmond and Miss Mary Jarred; Mr John Kentish, Mr Heddle Nash and Mr Frank Titterton; Mr Roy Henderson, Mr William Parsons and Mr Harold Williams (vocal), with Hon. Viola Lyttelton (piano), Madame Alice Ehlers (harpsichord), Jelly D’Aranyi and Adila Fachiri (violin) and Miss Thelma Reiss (cello), with the W. H. Reed Quartet.

3 September: Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius; W. H. Harris, Michael Angelo’s Confession of Faith (new work)*; Sibelius, Symphony in E flat (no. 5).
3 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.

4 September: Selection from the works of Bach; Arnold Bax, New Work, The Morning Watch; Vaughan Williams, Sancta Civitas*; Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for Strings.
4 September: including music by Vaughan Williams* and W. H. Reed*.

5 September: Handel, Dettingen Te Deum; George Dyson, New Work, Nebuchadnezzar*; Holst, The Hymn of Jesus; Vaughan Williams, Job*.
5 September: Elgar, The Apostles

Bound with this prospectus are an Order of Service for the Opening Service (1 September) and a programme and wordbook for the first morning performance. The morning performance included the unveiling of the Elgar Memorial Window in the Cathedral and the programme includes some brief historical and descriptive notes on the works performed.

4-9 September 1938
Miss Isobel Baillie, Miss Elsie Suddaby, Miss Mary Worth, Miss Astra Desmond and Miss Mary Jarred; Mr Eric Green, Mr Heddle Nash, Mr Edward Reach, Mr Bruce Boyce, Mr Roy Henderson, Mr Keith Falkner and Mr Harold Williams (vocal), with Monsieur Moiseiwitsch and Mr Norman Tucker (piano), Mr Albert Sammons (violin), and Dr. Thomas Armstrong and Dr. C. Thornton Lofthouse (continuo/piano).

6 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah
6 September: Elgar, The Music Makers; George Dyson, Symphony in G*; Faure, Requiem.

7 September: Bach, St. Matthew Passion
7 September, Gaumont Theatre: Orchestral Concert, including Vaughan Williams, Overture, ‘The Wasps’ and George Dyson, Song (with orchestra), ‘The Wife of Bath’*.

8 September: Kodaly, Te Deum; Elgar, Violin Concerto; Vaughan Williams, Dona Nobis Pacem (conducted by the composer), Lennox Berkely, Domini est Terra (new work)*; Debussy, The Blessed Damozel; Beethoven, Symphony No. 5
8 September: Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius.

9 September (morning): Harold E. Darke, An Hymn [sic] of Heavenly Beauty*; Vaughan Williams, Fantasia for Double Stringed Orchestra (on a theme by Thomas Tallis)*; Handel, Saul (part III); Handel, Messiah (selection).
Format
Date range of collection
1886 - 1938
Accumulation Dates
-
Suggested Audience
Not Specific
Associated People or Organisations

Location Details

British Library
The British Library St Pancras ,96 Euston Road London NW1 2DB
Open Map
Telephone
+44 (0)870 444
Visiting Information
Internet 24/7
Collections Overview
See: http://www.bl.uk/music
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Accrual Status
closed
Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Collector(s)
Collection Custodians(s)
Associated Collection(s)
Cardif University (Prifysgol Caerdydd)Royal College of Music LondonMuseums, Libraries and Archives Council