This site is designed so that its contents are accessible to every type of browser. You browser, however, may not support basic Web standards, preventing the display of our site's design details. You are encouraged to upgrade to a more standards compliant browser.

Search: Advanced Search
HomeSearchGetRecordLlangollen International Music Eisteddfod (1947-73)

Collection Description

Collection Title
Llangollen International Music Eisteddfod (1947-73)
Unique Identifier
P.P.2495.dbo
Description
An incomplete set of souvenir programmes for the Llangollen International Musical Eisteddfod, given annually between 1947 and 1973 (missing programmes for the years 1951, 1967 to 1970 and 1972), held as three bound volumes.

All programmes begin with an introductory statement regarding the Eisteddfod (generally by the Chairman), carry extensive lists of the committee members for the event and include the words of the Festival Hymns (sung at the end of competition sessions). There are also a range of photographs (including performers, performances and of the Eisteddfod trophy) and a large number of advertisements.

The majority of brochures include a map/diagram of the Festival location and, from 1958, each programme concludes with lists of previous Eisteddfod winners and lists of the test pieces.

Unless otherwise stated below, each Eisteddfod began and ended with a concert performance. During the middle four days, the competition sessions (Eisteddfod Sessions) took place during the day, followed by an Evening Performance. Unless otherwise stated below, the first of these was described as a Folk Music Concert. From 1959 onwards, the third to fifth performances were given respectively by Female and Youth Choirs, Mixed Choirs, and Male and Children's Choirs, supported by Parties of Folk Dancers. Additional performers are listed below.

Programmes for the Eisteddof sessions provide a record of the pieces set for each category and a list of the competing ensembles.

The evening performances were all described as International Concerts. They were predominantly vocal and featured a large number of national and international choral ensembles, all of which are listed in the programmes (with a record of the conductors). The majority of concerts also featured one or two soloists, the names of whom are listed below.

The programmes for the opening and closing concerts provide a similar degree of information regarding the performers whilst also carrying some form of historical, descriptive, and or biographical notes.

Many of the brochures carry handwritten annotations. These comment variously on the nature and standard of the performance, the appearance of particular performers, and on the timings of the performances (including the presentation of encores). Most consistently, these annotations record the marks given to the competition ensembles and indicate the winning groups.

Volume 1: 1947–54
11 June 1947: Gwen Catley (soprano), Robert Easton (bass), Eleanor Dwyrd (songs at the harp) and Alexis Kligermam (piano), accompanied by Ffrancon Thomas.
12 June 1947: Beti Gwynn Williams (alto) and David Lloyd (tenor).
13 June 1947: Ceinwen Rowlands (soprano).
14 June 1947: Joan Hammond (soprano), Heddle Nash (tenor) and Louis Kentner (piano), accompanied by Lottie Williams Parry.
15 June 1947: Hallé Orchestra, led by Lawrance [Laurence] Turner and conducted by John Barbirolli.
This volume also includes a programme for the Official Opening Ceremony, held on 11 June 1947 at the Town Hall, Llangollen.

15 June 1948: London Philharmonic Orchestra, led by David Wise and conducted by Basil Cameron.
17 June 1948: Amy Parry-Williams (songs with harp), Lee Hsien-Ming (piano), Alexandre Tcherepnine (piano) and Alwena Roberts (harp).
18 June 1948: Libuse Poupetova (harp).
19 June 1948: Nina Lenova (soprano).
20 June 1948: Glasgow Orpheus Choir, conducted by Hugh S. Robertson.
The annotations to this document includes, on the inside cover, a hand-drawn diagram of the performing space and some calculations of its capacity.

14 June 1949: Ruthilde Boesch (soprano), Marjorie Thomas (alto), Walter Widdop (tenor), Edric Connor (bass) and Joan Davies (piano).
16 June 1949: Bruce Dargavel (bass).
17 June 1949: Alfredo Campoli (violin).
18 June 1949: Margaret Rees (soprano).
19 June 1949: Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, led by Henry Datyner and conducted by Hugo Rignold.

4 July 1950: Rutland Boughton, The Immortal Hour, given by Scott Joynt, Glenda Raymond, Arnold Matters, Dora Haynes, Appleton Moore, Dorothy D'Orsay and Harry Dawson (vocal), with the London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra, led by David Wise and conducted by Frederic Jackson.
6 July 1950: Luigi Infantino (tenor), accompanied by Stewart Nash.
7 July 1950: Eileen Joyce (piano).
8 July 1950: Victoria de Los Angeles (soprano), accompanied by Gerald Moore.
9 July 1950: Moiseiwitsch (piano) and the London Philharmonic Orchestra, led by David Wise and conducted by Jean Martinon.

8 July 1952: Rambert Ballet, under the direction of Marie Rambert with the orchestral direction by Geoffrey Corbett and with Reginald Halcrow (piano).
10 July 1952: Boris Christoff (bass), accompanied by Gerald Moore.
11 July 1952: Pouishnoff (piano).
12 July 1952: Anny Konetzni (soprano), accompanied by Gerald Moore.
13 July 1952: Eugenia Zareska (mezzo-soprano) and the London Philharmonic Orchestra, led by Andrew Cooper and conducted by Sir Adrian Boult.

7 July 1953: London's Festival Ballet with the Festival Ballet Symphony Orchestra, led by Anna Lampe and directed/conducted by Geoffrey Corbett.
9 July 1953: Yehudi Menuhin (violin), accompanied by Gerald Moore.
10 July 1953: Elfriede Wasserthal (soprano), accompanied by Ernest Lush.
11 July 1953: Marko Rothmüller (baritone), accompanied by Ernest Lush.
12 July 1953: Denis Matthews (piano) and the London Symphony Orchestra, led by Thomas Matthews and conducted by Josef Krips (with notes by Hubert Foss).

6 July 1954: Ballets de France de Janine Charrat, with the Midland Symphony Orchestra, directed by Daniel Stirn.
8 July 1954: Mattiwilda Dobbs (soprano), accompanied by Hubert Greenslade.
9 July 1954: Vladimir Ruzdjak (baritone), accompanied by Stewart Nash.
10 July 1954: Hans Hopf (tenor), accompanied by Stewart Nash.
11 July 1954: Cyril Smith (piano) and the Hallé Orchestra, led by Laurence Turner and conducted by Sir John Barbirolli (with notes by John F. Russell).


Volume 2: 1955–61
5 July 1955: Britten, The Turn of the Screw, presented by the English Opera Group, with Peter Pears, Jennifer Vyvyan, David Hemmings, Olive Dyer, Joan Cross and Arda Mandikian (vocal) conducted by the composer (including a list of the orchestral ensemble).
7 July 1955: Tito Gobbi (baritone), accompanied by Stewart Nash.
8 July 1955: Beno Blachut (tenor), accompanied by Hubert Greenslade.
9 July 1955: Martha Lipton (mezzo), accompanied by Hubert Greenslade.
10 July 1955: Emlyn Williams (narrator), Joan Sutherland (soprano), Marjorie Thomas (contralto) and Rowland Jones (tenor), the Liverpool Philharmonic Choir and Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by John Pritchard (with notes by A.K. Holland).

10 July 1956: Alicia Markova with the Ballet Rambert, under the direction of Marie Rambert and conducted by Joseph Vandernoot.
12 July 1956: Set Svanholm (tenor), accompanied by Ivor Newton.
13 July 1956: Nicanor Zabaleta (solo harp).
14 July 1956: Mattiwilda Dobbs (soprano), accompanied by Hubert Greenslade.
15 July 1956: Jacqueline Delman (soprano), Trevor Anthony (bass) and the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, led by Norris Stanley and conducted by Rudolph Schwarz (with notes by 'J.H.').

9 July 1957: International Folk Singers and Dancers.
11 July 1957: Mattiwilda Dobbs (coloratura soprano), accompanied by Hubert Greensdale.
12 July 1957: Renata and Tarragó (Spanish guitarists).
13 July 1957: Nicola Rossi Lemeni (bass), accompanied by Stewart Nash.
14 July 1957: Peter Katin (piano) and the London Symphony Orchestra, led by Hugh Maguire and conducted by Sir Eugene Goossens (with notes by 'A.K.H'. [A.K. Holland]).
An additional Eisteddfod session was given this year on the evening of 10 July 1957.

8 July 1958: International Folk Singers and Dancers.
10 July 1958: Anita Cerequetti (soprano), accompanied by Stewart Nash.
11 July 1958: Paul Tortelier (cello), accompanied by Ivor Newton.
12 July 1958: Erna Spoorenberg (soprano) accompanied by Felix de Nobel.
13 July 1958: Thomas Ll Thomas (baritone), accompanied by George Reeves.
An additional Eisteddfod session was given this year on the evening of 9 July 1958.

7 July 1959: Luisillo and his Spanish Dance Theatre
9 July 1959: Nan Merriman (mezzo-soprano), accompanied by Ivor Newton.
10 July 1959: Fou Ts'ong (piano).
11 July 1959: Luigi Infantino (tenor), accompanied by Ivor Newton.
12 July 1959: Handel, The Messiah, given by Heather Harper, Monica Sinclair, Andrew Pearmain, David Galliver and John Carol Case, with the London Choral Society and a section of the London Philharmonic Orchestra, led by Henry Datyner and conducted by John Tobin (notes by John Tobin).

5 July 1960: Ram Gopal and his Indian Company.
7 July 1960: Fedora Barbieri (alto), accompanied by Ivor Newton
8 July 1960: Gianni Jaia (tenor), accompanied by Stewart Nash
9 July 1960: Amy Shuard (soprano), accompanied by Stewart Nash.
10 July 1960: Obernkirchen Children's Choir (conducted by Edith Möller) and David Lloyd (welsh tenor), accompanied by Maimie Noel-Jones.

1961
11 July 1961: The African Dance Company of Senegal, directed by Maurice Senghor.
13 July 1961: Ferruccio Tagliavini (tenor), accompanied by Ivor Newton.
14 July 1961: Uto Ughi (violin), accompanied by Ivor Newton
15 July 1961: Maria Dalla Spezia (soprano), accompanied by Stewart Nash.
16 July 1961: Charles Craig (tenor) and the London Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Rudolf Schwarz (with notes and words of the hymns).
This document includes a large number of handwritten annotations.


Volume 3: 1962–73
10 July 1962: London's Festival Ballet and the London Philharmonic Orchestra, led by Henry Daytner and conducted by Aubrey Bowman.
12 July 1962: Enzo Tei (tenor) accompanied by Stewart Nash.
13 July 1962: Gaspar Cassado (cello) and Chieko Hara (piano).
14 July 1962: Rosalina Neri (soprano) and Gianni Jaia (tenor), accompanied by Stewart Nash.
15 July 1962: Vienna Boys' Choir, directed and conducted by Ferdinand Grossmann, accompanied by Gerhard Lang.

9 July 1963: Luisillo and his Spanish Dance Theatre, directed by Jose Ruiz de Azagra.
11 July 1963: Joan Hammond (soprano), accompanied by Gerald Moore.
12 July 1963: Yaltah Menuhin and Joel Ryce (piano duo).
13 July 1963: Giuseppe Campora (tenor), with Stewart Nash.
14 July 1963: Grande Ronde Symphony Orchestra, Oregon, U.S.A., conducted by Dr L. Rhodes Lewis.

7 July 1964: The Czechoslovak National Ballet
9 July 1964: Katya Popova (soprano), accompanied by Stewart Nash.
10 July 1964: Marisa Robles (harp).
11 July 1964: Geraint Evans (baritone), accompanied by Norman Kay.
12 July 1964: Elizabeth Vaughan (soprano) and Robert Thomas (tenor) and the BBC Augmented Welsh Orchestra, conducted by Rae Jenkins.
The programmes for the Eisteddfod sessions of this year carry handwritten annotations regarding the winning performers.

6 July 1965: Folk Song and Dance Ensemble of the Bulgarian People's Army.
8 July 1965: Galina Vishnevskaya (soprano) accompanied by Mitislav Rostropovich (piano).
9 July 1965: Mitislav Rostropovitch (cello).
10 July 1965: Renato Cioni (tenor), accompanied by Ivor Newton.
11 July 1965: Roland Jones (tenor), accompanied by Stewart Nash, with the Massed Brass Bands of the Black Dyke Mills Band (dir. Geoffrey Whitham), Brighouse and Rastrick Band (dir. Trevor Walmsley) and Foden's Motor Works Band (dir. Rex Mortimer), conducted by Denis Wright.

5 July 1966: South American Folklore Ensemble of Colombia, Ecuador, Panama, Peru and Venezuela.
7 July 1966: Rita Gorr (mezzo-soprano), accompanied by Stewart Nash.
8 July 1966: Jose Iturbi (piano).
9 July 1966: Luigi Infantino (tenor), accompanied by Stewart Nash.
10 July 1966: Le Grand Orchestre d'Harmonie de la Musique des Guides, directed by Yvon Ducene.

6 July 1971: Fiesta d'Espana given by Antono Vargas and full company.
8 July 1971: Cesare Curzi (tenor), accompanied by David Lloyd.
9 July 1971: Peter Katin (piano).
10 July 1971: Gloria Lane (soprano), accompanied by David Lloyd.
11 July 1971: Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, given by Elizabeth Bainbridge (soprano), Kenneth Bowen (tenor) and Raimund Herinex (baritone), the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra, led by Clifford Knowles and conducted by Charles Groves. Notes by A.K. Holland.

3 July 1973: Pirin State Ensemble of Bulgarian Folk Song and Dance, direct by Cyril Stefanov and conducted by Alexander Kokareshkov.
5 July 1973: Alexander Vedernikov (bass), accompanied by Geoffrey Pratley.
6 July: John Lill (piano).
7 July 1973: Rita Streich (soprano), accompanied by Geoffrey Pratley.
8 July 1973: Elizabeth Vaughan (soprano) and the London Mozart Players.
Format
Date range of collection
1947 - 1973
Accumulation Dates
-
Suggested Audience
Not Specific
Associated People or Organisations
Associated Places

Location Details

British Library
The British Library St Pancras ,96 Euston Road London NW1 2DB
Open Map
Telephone
+44 (0)870 444
Visiting Information
Internet 24/7
Collections Overview
See: http://www.bl.uk/music
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Accrual Status
closed
Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Collector(s)
Collection Custodians(s)
Associated Collection(s)
Cardif University (Prifysgol Caerdydd)Royal College of Music LondonMuseums, Libraries and Archives Council