This site is designed so that its contents are accessible to every type of browser. You browser, however, may not support basic Web standards, preventing the display of our site's design details. You are encouraged to upgrade to a more standards compliant browser.

Search: Advanced Search
HomeSearchGetRecordJoseph Colegrave collection: Box 3 (1894-99)

Collection Description

Collection Title
Joseph Colegrave collection: Box 3 (1894-99)
Unique Identifier
OXFO 780.7
Description
A miscellaneous collection of handbills and programmes for performances given at various Oxford venues between 1894 and 1899, held as part of the Joseph Colegrave collection. The collection also includes copies of the Balance Sheet for the Oxford Orchestral Society/Association in 1893-94 and 1896-97 (folios 387 and 439).

The material has been mounted as 8 folders, arranged chronologically as follows (folio numbers in parenthesis):
Folder 1: 5 April 1894 – 14 June 1894 (370-81)
Folder 2: 18 June 1894–30 May 1895 (382-96)
Folder 3: 31 May 1895–21 April 1896 (397-408)
Folder 4: 23 April–18 June 1896 (409-19)
Folder 5: 30 June 1896–30 May 1897 (420-343)
Folder 6: 31 May–6 December 1897 (435-44)
Folder 7: 18 December 1897–26 May 1898 (445-57)
Folder 8: 27 May 1898–23 May 1899 (458-68)

Material in Folder 2 includes a press cutting (folio no. 384) and the two final programmes being labelled 396.Folder 3 is missing folio 401 (see the entry Joseph Colegrave collection: Wallet) but includes a 405a.

Programmes are listed by venue as follows, with Oxford venues followed by those from other towns.

Oxford
1. College venues
- Balliol College
- Brasenose College
- Exeter College
- Keble College
- Queen's College
- Merton College
- Miscellaneous College
2. Constitutional Hall, Cowley Road
3. Holywell Music Room
- Oxford Gleemen
- Other concerts
4. New Theatre
5. Sheldonian Theatre
6. Town Hall
- Cowley St. John Vocal Society
- Oxford Gleemen
- Other concerts
7. Miscellaneous Oxford venues

Non-Oxford venue
8. Bradfield, St. Andrew's College
9. Buckingham, Town Hall/Buckingham Musical Society
10. Reading, Town Hall
11. Wantage, St. Mary's School
12. Miscellaneous Non-Oxford venues.

Oxford
1. College venues
- Balliol College
19 April 1894: Concert in aid of the St. Mary Magdalene Church Restoration Fund (handbill).
9 June 1894: Oxford Orchestral Association with Mr Ernest Walker (piano) and Miss Maude Pierpoint (vocal), conducted by Basil Harwood (with a list of the orchestral ensemble).
13 May 1894, 3 February, 26 May and 24 November 1895, 23/24 May 1896, 7 March and 30 May 1897, 21/22 May 1898 and 20/21 May 1899: Balliol College Musical Society concert nos. 187, 200, 209, 218, 231/232 (single document), 250, Orchestra Concert, 276/277 (single document) and 299/300 (single document), conducted by John Farmer (handbills and programmes, the majority with lists of the orchestral ensemble).

- Brasenose College
25 May 1896: with the OUDS Orchestra, under the direction of Paul A. Rubens (programme card).
31 May 1897: Eights Week Ladies Concert, conducted by A. B. Nutter (with list of orchestral ensemble).
11 March 1898: Smoking Concert

- Exeter College/Exeter College Musical Society
All programmes include words and lists of the choral and orchestral ensembles.
28 May 1895: Summer Concert, including the first performance of F. Cunningham Woods, Suite for Strings in D major.
22 May 1894: Summer Concert, conducted by F. Cunningham Woods, including Em Moor, Serenade for String Orchestra (conducted by the composer).
26 May 1896, 24 May 1898 and 23 May 1899: Summer Concerts, conducted by R. C. W. Pullen.

- Keble College/Keble College Musical Society
All programmes include words and lists of the choral and orchestral ensembles, conducted by Basil Harwood.
14 June 1894:
20 June 1895: Agnes Janson (alto), including music by A. W. Wilson conducted by the composer.
18 June 1896: Waterloo Day Concert.
16 June 1898: including C. H. Lloyd, Cantata, Hero and Leander and A. W. Wilson, Choral Ballad, Before the beginning of years (both conducted by the composers).

- Queen's College/Eglesfield Musical Society
All programmes include words, a historical note on the Society and lists of the choral and orchestral ensembles
25 May 1894: conducted F. Iliffe, including the first performances of J. H. Maunder, The Martyrs, Frederick Iliffe, Festal Overture in D major and Rosalind F. Ellicott, Choral Ballad, King Henry of Navarre.
31 May 1895: conducted by F. Iliffe, including music by J. H. Mee, A. H. D. Prendegast and W. H. Sangster conducted by the composers.
29 May 1896: including pieces by Ebenezer Prout and J. Frederick Bridge composed for the Society and conducted by the composers.
4 June 1897: including the first performances of F. Cunningham Wood, A Greyport Legend and Myles B. Foster, An Ode to Music, both composed for the Eglesfield Musical Society and conducted by the composers.
27 May 1898: conducted by F. Iliffe, including the first performances of E. T. Sweeting, The Burial of Dundee and A.H.D. Prendegast, Echo (both conducted by the composers).

- Merton College
24 May 1894, 30 May 1895, 28 May 1896, 3 June 1897 and 26 May 1898: Summer Concerts, conducted by A. F. Kerry (with words and lists of the choral and orchestral ensemble).

- Miscellaneous College venues
17 June 1896, Pembroke: Commemoration Concert, conducted by Mr P. Rubens (programme card with list of the orchestral ensemble).
25 February 1898, Trinity College: Smoking Concert
25 May 1898, Worcester College: Worcester College Musical Society Summer Concert, conducted by H. Ham (with list of the orchestral ensemble).


2. Constitutional Hall, Cowley Road
Programmes with words, and a list of the orchestral ensemble, for concerts by the Cowley St. John Choral Society, conducted by Mr E. J. Day with the vocal soloists listed below.
30 May 1894: Barnett, Ancient Mariner (26th concert), with Miss Winifred Ludlam, Miss Bertha Gelder, Mr A. Castings and Rev A. A. Jackson.
17 January 1895: Haydn, The Creation, with Miss Susannah Pierce, Mr T. W. Woodward and Mr John Lomas.
15 May 1895: Mendelssohn, Athalie (29th concert), with Mademoiselle Elise Svensden, Miss Glascodine, Miss Jessie Watson and Rev. A. A. Jackson.
14 January 1896: Mendelssohn, Elijah (31st concert), with Miss Annie Matthews, Miss Clara Aldersley, Mr William Fell and Mr Robert Grice.
20 May 1896: (32nd Concert) with Miss Ruby Shaw and Mr John Lomas.
12 January 1897: Handel, Samson (34th concert), with Madame Susannah Pierce, Miss Mary Lambourne, Mr C. M. Child and Mr E. Jackson (second copy as 426a).
28 April 1897: (35th Concert), with Miss Bertha Rossow, Mrs H. M. Turner, Mr T. W. Woodward and Mr Bertie Halstead.


3. Holywell Music Room
- Oxford Gleemen (conducted by Mr H. B. Wilsdon)
9 May 1895: Smoking Concert.
5 April 1895: Invitation Concert with Mrs Frank Cooper, Mrs H. B. Wilsdon, Mr F. Harris and Mr J. Lomas (vocal) (with words).
16 April 1896: (with list of the orchestral ensemble).

- Other concerts
21 April 1896: Y.M.C.A. Orchestral Society Second Grand Orchestral Concert with Miss Swinhoe, Miss Bertha Gelder and Mr J. Lomas, conducted by Mr G. Spenlove Brown (with list of the orchestral ensemble).


4. New Theatre
- Oxford University Dramatic Society
All programmes include a list of the orchestral ensemble.
20 February 1895: Shakespeare's Merchant of Venice, including a Programme of Music composed by Rev. F. W. Bussell and given with Mr Frank Pemberton (vocal), conducted by J. Varley Roberts
12 February 1896: Shakespeare, Merry Wives of Windsor, including a Programme of Music directed by Mr H. E. Snagge.
25 February-2 March 1897: Shakespeare's The Taming of the Shrew, with music composed by Rev F. W. Bussell, conducted by Dr Varley Roberts.
24 February-1 March 1897: Aristophanes, The Knights, with music composed by Rev. F. W. Bussell, conducted by Dr Varley Roberts.
16-22 February 1898: Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet, including a Selection of Music conducted by J. M. Fremantle.

- Other concerts
27 and 28 April 1896: Selection of Music directed by Paul A. Rubens (single document).


5. Sheldonian Theatre
19 May 1894: English Ladies Orchestral Society, conducted by Mr J. S. Liddle (with list of the orchestral ensemble).
21 February 1895: Handel, Messiah, given by the Oxford Choral and Philharmonic Society, conducted by F. Cunningham Wood (with words and list of the orchestral ensemble).
13 February 1896: Oxford Choral and Philharmonic Society with Miss Agnes Nicholls, Mr James Leyland and Mr Edward Iles (vocal), conducted by C. H. H. Parry.


6. Town Hall
- Cowley St. John Vocal Society (nos. 38-40)
Programmes with words and a list of the orchestral ensemble, conducted by Mr E. J. Day, with the vocal soloists listed below.
11 May 1898: Haydn, The Seasons, with Miss Teresa Blamy, Mr Richard Triggs and Mr John Lomas.
11 January 1899: Handel, Messiah, with Maggie Purvis, Marian Blinkhorn, William Fell and John Lomas.
4 May 1899: Gadsby, The Lord of the Isles.

- Oxford Gleemen
All programmes include words and lists of the choral and orchestral ensemble, conducted by Henry B. Wilsden. The vocal soloists are listed below.
3 November 1897: Charles Child and Henry Sunman and the Reading Orpheus Choir (with a list of the subscribers).
20 April 1898: First Subscribers' Concert with Miss Hilda Foster and Mr Henry Guy.
13 April 1899: First Subscribers' Concert with Carrie Siviter (with brief notes). .

- Other concerts
25 November 1897: Handel, The Messiah, given by the Oxford Choral and Philharmonic Society with Miss B. Stanley Lucas, Madame Rose Dafforne, Mr E. Branscombe and Mr Henry Sunman (vocal), conducted by G. H. Betjemann.
6 December 1897: Bach, Christmas Oratorio with Miss Hilda Foster, Miss Muriel Foster, Mr Wilfred Kearton and Mr Henry Sunman (vocal), conducted by Basil Harwood (with lists of the choral and orchestral ensembles).
5 May 1898: John Farmer, Christ and His Soldiers, given for the benefit of the Radcliffe Infirmary by Miss Rose, Miss M. Price, Mr Child and Mr Sunman, conducted by the composer (handbill).
8 November 1898: Haydn, The Creation given by the Oxford Choral and Philharmonic Society with Louise Bue, Albert Collings and Arthur Ranalow, conducted by G. H. Betjemann.


7. Miscellaneous Oxford venues
11 February 1896, Clarendon Assembly Room: Shakespearian and Dramatic Recital by Mr William A. Elliott, with a string band under the direction of Mr H. B. Wilsdon (with brief notes and a list of the orchestral ensemble).
12 December 1896 and 20 March 1897, Y.M.C.A. Hall, George Street: Oxford Orchestral Society Open Performances, conducted by Basil Harwood (handbills).
6 May 1898, [no venue]: Oxford Ladies' Musical Society Fourth Concert (handbill).
18 June 1894, [no venue]: Oxford Choral and Philharmonic Society Commemoration Concert with Miss Dora Bernard, Mr Edwin Houghton and Mr Norman Salmond (vocal), conducted by F. Cunningham Smith, including Edward German, Selections from the Music to Henry VIII (conducted by the composer) (with list of the orchestral ensemble). NOTE: programme notes, with musical examples, bound at the end of Folder 1 of box 6.


Non-Oxford venues
8. Bradfield, St. Andrew's College/Bradfield College Musical Society.
Programmes with lists of the choral and/or orchestral ensembles, conducted by Mr R. H. Bellairs (1894) and Mr Abdy Williams (December 1896-1899): no conductor is cited for March 1897 and no lists are provided in this programme.
8 December 1894: including selections from Gluck, Orpheus.
19 December 1896: including C. V. Stanford, The Revenge
31 March 1897: Selection from Handel, Messiah (with words).
18 December 1897: including Neils W Gade, The Erl King's Daughter.
17 December 1898: including S. P. Waddington, John Gilpin.
25 March 1899: including Sterndale Bennett, The May Queen.


9. Buckingham, Town Hall/Buckingham Musical Society
Programmes with lists of the orchestral ensemble.
23 April 1896: Grand Concert, with Miss Agnes Nicholls, Mrs Frank Cooper, Miss Winifred Walford, Mr Harry Stubbs and Mr J. E. Healey (vocal), conducted by Mr John Farmer.
16 June 1896: Musical Sketch, illustrated by songs and orchestral music by John Farmer.
11 February 1897: Grand Concert, being Handel, The Messiah with Miss Maggie Davies, Miss Winifred Walford, Mr C. M. Child and Mr H. Sunman, conducted by John Farmer.
15 February 1898: Handel, Judas Maccabaeus, with Miss Ruby Shaw, Madame Frances Harrison, Mr John Probert and Mr H. Sunman (vocal), conducted by Mr Henry B. Wilsdon.


10. Reading, Town Hall/Reading Orpheus Society
15 January 1896: First Subscribers' Night, featuring the Oxford Gleemen (with words and lists of the choral and orchestral ensembles, and of the committee and Honorary Members of the Orpheus Society).
13 November 1894, 2 December 1896 and 1 December 1897 [no venue]: Orchestral Concerts, conducted by Mr F. J. Reed (with words, notes (some with musical examples) and lists of the choral and orchestral ensembles).


11. Wantage, St. Mary's School
30 July 1894, 30 July 1895, 28 July 1896 and 9 October 1897: Distribution of Certificates and Prizes.
[no date] and 21 December [1896]: handwritten programmes


12. Miscellaneous Non-Oxford venues
30 June 1896, Cranleigh School: including Handel, Acis and Galatea, with Mrs Greenwood, Mr W. Fell and Mr R. Grice (vocal), conducted by Mr R. Harris.
17 December 1894, [no venue]: handwritten programme cards.
Wednesday 18 April [1894], Corn Exchange, [Farnham]: Farnham Musical Society with Miss Regina Atwater, Mr William Fell and Mr Charles Ackerman (vocal), conducted by Mr F. W. J. Chaundy.
15 May 1894, Corn Exchange, Wantage: Handel, Messiah, given by the Church Choir and Wantage Orchestral Society.
8 July [1897], Large Hall, Cranleigh School, Surrey: including J. F. Bridge, The Flag of England and Stanford, The Revenge, with Miss Maggie Purvis (soprano), conducted by Mr R. Harris.
27 April 1899, Town Hall, [Chipping Norton]: Chipping Norton Choral Society with Miss Margaret Barter (vocal), conducted by F. W. J. Chaundy (with words).
Format
Date range of collection
1894 - 1899
Accumulation Dates
-
Suggested Audience
Not Specific
Associated People or Organisations

Location Details

Oxfordshire Studies
Westgate,Central Library Oxford OX1 1DJ United Kingdom
Open Map
Telephone
01865 815749
Fax
01865 810187
Collections Overview
Wide range of local studies and family history resources on the county of Oxfordshire; includes collections of maps, photographs, electronic resources and oral history tapes.
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Accrual Status
closed
Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Collector(s)
Collection Custodians(s)
Associated Collection(s)
Cardif University (Prifysgol Caerdydd)Royal College of Music LondonMuseums, Libraries and Archives Council