This site is designed so that its contents are accessible to every type of browser. You browser, however, may not support basic Web standards, preventing the display of our site's design details. You are encouraged to upgrade to a more standards compliant browser.

Search: Advanced Search
HomeSearchGetRecordJoseph Colegrave Collection: Abingdon Concert Programmes (1883-1912)

Collection Description

Collection Title
Joseph Colegrave Collection: Abingdon Concert Programmes (1883-1912)
Unique Identifier
OXFO 780.7
Description
A miscellaneous collection of material containing photocopies of handbills and programmes for performances given at County Hall and the Corn Exchange in Abingdon between 1883 and 1912, including those for performances given by the Abingdon Musical Association (1883-87), Abingdon Orchestral Society (1884-92) and Abingdon Musical Union (1895-1912)

These are copies of documents previously held as part of the Joseph Colegrove collection but which have subsequently been extracted and retained by Mr J. Kinnane of Aston Street, Oxford.

All items are held loosely. They are ordered here by series.
1. Abingdon Musical Association (1883-87)
2. Abingdon Orchestral Society (1884-92)
3. Abingdon Musical Union (1895-1912)
4. Other concerts


1. Abingdon Musical Association (1883-87)
Programmes for three performances, given at County Hall (1883) and at the Corn Exchange, Abingdon (1986-87). The programmes for the first and third concerts cited include a list of the orchestral ensemble, conducted by Fred K. Couldrey. The remaining performers listed below are vocalists.
18 December 1883: Handel, Judas Maccabaeus, with Miss Nelly McEwen, Mr Lea Staples and Mr Robert Grice.
30 April 1886: Haydn, The Seasons, with Miss Fanny Moody, Mr Sidney Tower and Major J. Colebrooke Carte.
16 June 1887: Popular Concert in celebration of Her Majesty's Jubilee, with Miss Clarke, Miss Marianne Fenna and Mr J. S. Robinson.


2. Abingdon Orchestral Society (1884-92)
Handbills for performances given at Country Hall (1884-86) and the Corn Exchange, Abingdon (1887-92), conducted (unless otherwise stated below) by Henry B. Wilsdon.
25 November 1884: Miss Louise Phillips and Mr Heber Clarke (vocal) (with list of orchestral ensemble)
28 May 1885: Mademoiselle Adelina Dinelli (violin) and Mrs Blunt (vocal).
18 February 1886: Mr Heber Clarke (vocal) and Mr T. E. Gatehouse (violin).
16 February 1887: Mrs H. Spurway Clench (vocal) and Mr C. J. Betjemann (violin).
8 June 1887: Robert Grice (vocal) with G. H. Betjemann.
23 May 1888:
4 June 1889: Miss Bessie Latham (vocal) and Mr O. S. Marshall (piano), conducted by Mr Oldfield S. Marshall.
13 May 1890: Invitation Concert with Harold Bloxsome (violin) and Rev. F. Carbonell (vocal), conducted by Dr Dodds.
30 May 1892: Mr Alfred Burnett (violin) and Miss Alice Lovett (vocal), conducted by Dr Dodds.


3. Abingdon Musical Union (1895-1912)
Handbills and programmes (some with words) for performances given at the Corn, Exchange, Abingdon, conducted by Henry B. Wilsdon, with the vocal soloist listed below. Programmes for the concerts given between 1903 and 1908 all include lists of the orchestral ensemble.
21 May 1895: Smart, The Bride of Dunkerron, with Miss Annie Matthews, Mr C. M. Child and Mr J. Lomas.
17 December 1895: Haydn, The Creation (handbill only).
15 April 1896: Sterndale Bennett, The May Queen, with Miss Ruby Shaw, Miss Frances Shepherd, Mr E. Ivey and Mr H. Sunman.
27 January 1897: Mendelssohn, Elijah (handbill only).
26 April 1897: Evening Concert with Agnes Bailey and Mr H. E. Walker.
16 December 1897: Handel, Messiah (handbill only).
22 December 1898: Mendelssohn, St. Paul (handbill only).
8 March 1900: Haydn, The Creation (handbill only).
24 January 1901: Handel, Messiah, with Alice Crawley, Miss Bessie Grant, Mr James Dempster and Bertie Halstead.
5 February 1903: Mr Harold Wilde (vocal) and Miss Lucy Stone (violin).
7 May 1903: including Sterndale Bennett, The May Queen, with Miss Gertrude Maxted, Miss Florence Hadland, Mr Albert Collings and Mr Ernest Burgess.
28 January 1904: S. Coleridge-Taylor, with Madame Norledge, Mr Charles Child and Mr Greeves Johnson.
26 April 1904: including Handel, Acis and Galatea, with Miss Euneta Truscott, Mr Harold Wilde and Mr Ernest Burgess.
9 February 1905: Mendelssohn, Elijah with Miss Amy Sargent, Miss Bessie Grant, Mr James Dempster and Mr Henry Sunman.
14 February 1906: Rossini, Stabat Mater and Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise, with Euneta Truscott, Miss Lucy France, Mr Charles Child and Mr Charles Sullivan.
30 January 1907: Handel, Judas Maccabaeus, with Miss Ethel Lister, Miss Byam Yates, Mr Gwilym Richards and Mr Joseph Farrington.
6 February 1908: S. Coleridge-Taylor, Hiawatha with Miss Euneta Truscott, Mr Philip Ritte and Mr Ernest Burgess.
31 March 1910: Gounod, Faust/Elgar, Banner of St. George, with Dorothy Gandy, Player Isaac, Charles Child and Graham Smart.
18 May 1911: Elgar, King Olaf with Alice Hare, Frederick Norcup and Jackson Potter.
20 February 1912: J. F. Barnett, Ancient Marriner, with Towena Thomas, Marion Battishill, Alexander Webster and Bernard Knowles.


4. Other concerts
Friday 22 and Saturday 23 April [no year]: Programme of a Series of Tableaux selected from Shakespeare … given by the Junior Guild of St. George, with incidental music under the direction of Mr Oldfield Sherwin Marshall.
Format
Date range of collection
-
Accumulation Dates
-
Suggested Audience
Not Specific
Associated Times

Location Details

Oxfordshire Studies
Westgate,Central Library Oxford OX1 1DJ United Kingdom
Open Map
Telephone
01865 815749
Fax
01865 810187
Collections Overview
Wide range of local studies and family history resources on the county of Oxfordshire; includes collections of maps, photographs, electronic resources and oral history tapes.
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Collector(s)
Collection Custodians(s)
Associated Collection(s)
Cardif University (Prifysgol Caerdydd)Royal College of Music LondonMuseums, Libraries and Archives Council