This site is designed so that its contents are accessible to every type of browser. You browser, however, may not support basic Web standards, preventing the display of our site's design details. You are encouraged to upgrade to a more standards compliant browser.

Search: Advanced Search
HomeSearchGetRecordHereford Musical Festival (1900-12)

Collection Description

Collection Title
Hereford Musical Festival (1900-12)
Description
A collection of programmes and wordbooks for the Hereford Musical Festivals of 1900, 1903, 1906, 1909 and 1912, held as five bound volumes (one per season).

These events were led by Arthur W. Payne (1900), W. Frye Parker (1903-09) and W. H. Reed (1912) and conducted by Dr George Robertson Sinclair (1900-06) and Dr A. Herbert Brewer (1909-?).

All programmes include a list of the orchestral ensemble for the Festival and cite the names of the principal vocal and instrumental soloists engaged (see below). They also carry historical and descriptive notes.

Where no other venue is cited below, the performances were given in the Cathedral, Hereford.

Where a separate prospectus is also held, this includes a list of the choral ensemble, lists of the Stewards for the Festival and provides information about more general arrangements.


Volume 1: 11-14 September 1900
Madame Albani, Miss Agnes Nicholls, Miss Hilda Foster and Madame Ella Russell; Miss Marie Brema, Miss Ada Crossley, Miss Marian Blinkhorn and Miss Muriel Foster; Mr Edward Lloyd and Mr William Green; Mr Santley, Mr Andrew Black, Mr Daniel Price and Mr Watkin Mills (vocal), with Miss Agnes Zimmermann (piano).

Morning
11 September (987): Patriotic Performance, including Parry, Te Deum, composed to commemorate the noble achievements of the British Forces in South Africa (written for the Festival and conducted by the composer); Brahms, Symphony No. 2; Stanford, Last Post (first public performance, conducted by the composer); Verdi, Requiem.
12 September (989): Mendelssohn, Elijah.
13 September (991): Horatio Parker, A Wanderer's Psalm (written for the Festival and conducted by the composer); Wagner, Good Friday Music from Parsifal; Beethoven, Symphony No. 9.
14 September (993): Handel, Messiah.

Evening
11 September, Shire Hall (988): Grand Concert, including Scene III from Elgar, Caractacus (conducted by the composer). Inserted in this programme is a chart (with pictures) documenting of the organizers of the Festival.
12 September (990): Haydn, The Creation (part I); Leonardo Leo, Dixit Dominus in C; Tchaikovsky, Symphony in B minor
13 September (992): J. S. Bach, God Goeth up with Shouting; S. Coleridge-Taylor, The Soul's Expression (conducted by the composer); Mendelssohn, Lobgesang.
14 September (994): Chamber Concert, featuring the Gloucester Orpheus Society.


Volume 2: 8-11 September 1903
This volume includes a Prospectus, with programmes, for the Festival (995) but is missing the programme and wordbook for the first Evening Concert.

Madame Albani, Madame Emily Squire and Miss Agnes Nicholls; Miss Muriel Foster, Miss Marian Blinkhorn and Miss Hilda Wilson; Mr William Green, Mr Gregory Hast and Mr John Coates; Mr Andrew Black, Mr Plunket Greene, Mr Lane Wilson and Mr Watkin Mills (vocal), with Miss Adela Verne (piano).

Morning
8 September (996): Mendelssohn, Elijah
9 September (997): S. Coleridge Taylor, The Atonement (written for the Festival and conducted by the composer); J. S. Bach, Jesus Sleeps (first performance in English); Mozart, Symphony in G minor.
10 September (999): Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius; Parry, Motet, Voces Clamantium (written for the Festival and conducted by the composer), Brahms, Symphony in C minor.
11 September (1006): Handel, Messiah.

Evening
8 September : Granville Bantock, The Wilderness (first performance, conducted by the composer); Mendelssohn, Lobgesang.
9 September, Shire Hall (998): Grand Concert, including F. H. Cowen, New Orchestral Work, 'Indian Rhapsody' (written for the Festival and conducted by the composer); Elgar, Variations on an Original Theme (conducted by the composer).
10 September (1000): Philipp Wolfrum, A Christmas Mystery (first performance in English); Wagner, Good Friday Music, from Parsifal.
11 September, Shire Hall (1007): Chamber Concert.


Volume 3: 11-14 September 1906
This volume includes a programme for the Special Opening Service given on 9 September (1010) but is missing the programme/wordbook for the third morning concert.

Madame Albani, Madame Mary Conly, Miss Gleeson-White, Miss Agnes Nicholls and Madame Siviter; Madame Ada Crossley, Miss Muriel Foster and Miss Gwladys Roberts; Mr Henry Beaumont, Mr John Coates, Mr Ben Davies and Mr William Green; Mr Dalton Baker, Mr Andrew Black, Mr Ffrangcon-Davies, Mr Plunket Greene, Mr William Higley and Mr Watkin Mills (vocal), with Miss Evangeline Anthony (violin) and the Nora Clench String Quartet.

The first programme carries a printed notice announcing the enforced replacement of Mr Andrew Black by Mr William Higley in Elijah.

Morning
11 September (1011): Mendelssohn, Elijah.
12 September (1028): Wagner, Prelude 'Parsifal'; Bach, Mass in B minor; Parry, The Soul's Ransom (written for the Festival and conducted by the composer); Brahms, Symphony in F.
14 September (1032): Handel, The Messiah.

Evening
11 September (1027): H. Walford Davies, Lift up your Hearts, Sacred Symphony in F (written for the Festival and conducted by the composer); Elgar, Gerontius
12 September, Shire Hall (1029): including I. A. Atkins, Songs, 'Too late' and 'Thou art come' (conducted by the composer); A. Herbert Brewer, Three Elizabethan Pastorals (written for the Festival and conducted by the composer); Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for Strings (conducted by the composer); Josef Holbrooke, Orchestral Suite, No. 1 (written for the Festival and conducted by the composer).
13 September (1031): Berlioz, Te Deum; Mendelssohn, Lobgesang.
14 September, Shire Hall (1033): Chamber Concert.


Volume 4 5-10 September 1909
This volume includes a programme for the Special Opening Service given on 5 September (1034).

Miss Perceval Allen, Miss Gleeson-White, Madame Le Mer, Miss Agnes Nicholls and Madame Siviter; Miss Phyllis Archibald, Madame Clara Butt, Madame Ada Crossley and Miss Phyliss Lett; Mr John Coates, Mr Gervase Elwes and Mr Walter Hyde; and Mr Frederic Austin, Mr Dalton Baker, Mr Herbert Brown, Mr William Higley and Mr Robert Radford (vocal), with Miss Evangeline Anthony (violin) and the Grimson String Quartet.

Morning
7 September (1035): Mendelssohn, Elijah.
8 September (1038): H. Walford Davies, Noble Numbers (written for the Festival and conducted by the composer); Schubert, Lazarus (Selection) (first English performance of an unfinished Oratorio); Wagner, Parsifal.
9 September (1040): Beethoven, Miss Solennis; Elgar, Symphony in A flat (conducted by the composer); J.S. Bach, Motet for Double Choir, 'Be Not Afraid'.
10 September (1043): Handel, Messiah.

Evening
7 September (1036): Edward Elgar, The Apostles. Also, Delius, Dance Rhapsody for Orchestra (first performance).
8 September, Shire Hall (1039): including the first performances of Granville Bantock, Old English Suite (arranged for small orchestra, conducted by the composer) and Frederick Delius, Dance Rhapsody for Orchestra (conducted by the composer). Also, A. Herbert Brewer, Two Pastorals and Elgar, Concert Overture, Cockaigne (both conducted by their composer).
9 September (1041): Parry, Job (conducted by the composer); Elgar, Chorus for Six Voices, 'Go, song of mine' (first performance, conducted by the composer); Haydn, The Creation (part 1).
10 September, Shire Hall: Chamber Concert (1044).


6. 10-13 September 1912
This volume includes the programme for the Special Opening Service, given on 8 September (1045).

Miss Edith Evans, Miss Ada Forrest, Miss Marie Houghton and Miss Ruth Vincent; Madame Ada Crossley, Miss Muriel Foster, Miss Phyllis Lett and Miss Sara Silvers; Mr Ben Davies, Mr Gervase Elwes, Mr William Green and Mr Roland Jackson; and Mr Thorpe Bates, Mr Campbell McInnes and Mr Robert Radford (vocal) with Mr Leonard Borwick (piano) and Miss Evangeline Anthony (violin) and the Grimson String Quartet.

Morning
10 September (1047): Mendelssohn, Elijah.
11 September (1054): Bach, St. Matthew Passion.
12 September (1056): Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius (conducted by the composer); Parry, Ode on the Nativity (conducted by the composer); Wagner, Parsifal.
13 September (1058): Handel, Messiah.

Evening
10 September (1048): Brahms, A German Requiem; Brahms, Alto Rhapsody; Beethoven, Symphony in C minor.
11 September, Shire Hall (1055): including Granville Bantock, Serenade for String Orchestra (first performance, conducted by the composer); Elgar, Songs, 'The Torch' and 'The River' (first performance with orchestra, conducted by the composer); Elgar, New Suite ‘The Crown of India’ (first performance, conducted by the composer).
12 September (1057): R. Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on Christmas Carols (written for the Festival and conducted by the composer); Palestria, Motet 'Surge, Illuminare'; H. Walford Davies, Song of Offering (written for the Festival and conducted by the composer); Dvorak, Stabat Mater.
13 September, Shire Hall (1059): Chamber Concert
Format
Date range of collection
1900 - 1912
Accumulation Dates
-
Suggested Audience
Not Specific
Associated People or Organisations
Associated Times

Location Details

Foundling Museum
40 Brunswick Square Bloomsbury London WC1N 1AZ United Kingdom
Open Map
Telephone
020 7841 3600
Fax
020 7841 3601
Visiting Information
The museum is currently open by appointment only.
Collections Overview
The Gerald Coke Handel Collection is an internationally important collection of material relating to Handel and his contemporaries, including manuscripts, printed books and music, libretti, paintings and engravings, memorabilia, art works and ephemera. The Handel collection is open for research Wednesday-Friday, and the display room (with access to recorded music) is open with the rest of the museum Tuesday-Sunday 10-6.
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Accrual Status
closed
Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Collector(s)
Collection Custodians(s)
Associated Collection(s)
Cardif University (Prifysgol Caerdydd)Royal College of Music LondonMuseums, Libraries and Archives Council