This site is designed so that its contents are accessible to every type of browser. You browser, however, may not support basic Web standards, preventing the display of our site's design details. You are encouraged to upgrade to a more standards compliant browser.

Search: Advanced Search
HomeSearchGetRecordGloucester Musical Festival (1838-1947)

Collection Description

Collection Title
Gloucester Musical Festival (1838-1947)
Unique Identifier
7903.bb.3
Description
A collection of prospectuses, programmes and wordbooks for the Gloucester Music Meeting/Gloucester Musical Festival, given triennially between 1838 and 1947 as part of the Three Choirs Festival, held as a series of bound volumes.

Each festival consisted of four morning and three/four evening performances. From 1898, these were prefaced by a Grand Opening Service, given on the previous Sunday (with performances themselves running from Tuesday to Friday).

The morning performances were held at the Cathedral in Gloucester and consisted of sacred vocal music, principally extracts from oratorios. In the early years, all of the evening performances were held in the Shire Hall, were referred to as Grand Miscellaneous Concerts and took the form of two-part presentations consisting predominantly of Italian and English vocal repertory with orchestral overtures/symphonies at the beginning of each act and a concerto item at some stage. The documentation from 1874 onwards indicates that, by this stage, only some of the evening performances continued to be in this vein. The remainder were held in the Cathedral and took on the character of the morning concerts.

The performances documented in the eighth volume onwards include records of a number of pieces written especially for the Festival (marked *) and/or conducted by their composer (marked +).

Volume 1: 11–14 September 1838
Morning:
11 September: A selection of sacred vocal music by Handel, Boyce and William Knyvett.
12 September: Mendelssohn, St Paul and a Miscellaneous Selection of Sacred Music, including much music by Handel.
13 September: A Grand Selection of Sacred Music, including extracts from: Haydn, The Creation; Mozart, Requiem; and Handel, Israel in Egypt.
14 September: Handel, The Messiah.

Evening: 11-13 September 1838.


Volume 2: 7–10 September 1841
A set of programmes and wordbooks, missing those for the first morning and evening concerts, each of which includes a record of the following principal performers: Miss Birch, Miss Maria B. Hawes and Miss Marshall; Madame Dorus Gras and Madame Viardot Garcia; Messrs J. Bennett, Hobbs, Phillips and A. Novello; Signors Brizzi and Tamburini (vocal); Mr Baumann (bassoon), Mr H.C. Cooper (violin) and Mr T. Harper (cornet a piston).

Morning:
8 September: Haydn, The Creation; Sphor, The Last Judgement.
9 September: Handel, The Messiah.
10 September: Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise ‘Lobgesang’; Handel, Israel in Egypt.


Volume 3: 24–27 September 1844
Morning:
24 September: Selection of sacred music by Handel and Boyce.
25 September: Handel, Samson.
26 September: Haydn, The Creation/Mendelssohn, Lobgesang/Handel, Israel in Egypt.
27 September: Handel, The Messiah.

Evening:
24-26 September: the first including selections from Handel, Acis and Galatea.

Vocal: Madame Caradori Allan, Miss Williams, Miss M. Williams, Miss Barrett, Miss Maria B. Hawes, Mr Hobbs, Mr Manvers, Mr Macin and Mr W. Weiss, with an instrumental band selected from the orchestras of the Philharmonic Society and the Concerts of Ancient Music (led by Messrs F. Cramer and Loder) and choral performers from the Choral Societies of Exeter Hall [London], Birmingham, Liverpool, Windsor, Worcester and Hereford.


Volume 4: 21–24 September 1847
A complete set of programmes and wordbooks, with each wordbook providing a record of the following vocal performers: Miss E. Byers, Miss Dolby, Miss A Williams and Miss M. Williams; Madame Caradori Allan and Mrs Weiss; Herr Staudigl and Messrs Ashton, Genge, Lockey, Smythson, Weiss and Williams.

Morning:
21 September: Selection of sacred vocal music by Handel, Boyce and Attwood.
22 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
23 September: Grand Selection, including music from Haydn, Spring; Handel, Judas Maccabeus; Beethoven, Service in C; Mozart, Requiem; and Handel, Israel in Egypt.
24 September: Handel, The Messiah.

Evening:
21-23 September: the first including Mendelssohn, The First Walpurgis Night and the second including Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night’s Dream and the first performance of Füchs, Recit. And Air.


Volume 5: 10–13 September 1850
A complete set of programmes and words, each including a list of the Stewards for the Festival and a list of the orchestral ensemble, led by Mr H. Blagrove, with Mr G. Townshend Smith (organ) and Mr Done (piano-forte), conducted by Mr Amott.

Vocal: Madame Sontag, Madame Castellan, Miss Dolby, Miss Lucombe, Miss Williams, Mr Sims Reeves, Mr Henry Phillips, Mr Lockey, Mr Lawler and Herr Formes.

Morning:
10 September: Selection of sacred vocal music by Handel and Boyce.
11 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
12 September: Haydn, The Creation; Mendelssohn, Praise Jehovah; Miscellaneous Selection.
13 September: Handel, The Messiah.

Evening: 10-12 September


Volume 6: 13–16 September 1853
Morning:
13 September: A selection of sacred vocal music by Handel, G.J. Elvey and Attwood.
14 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
15 September: Haydn, The Creation (Acts I and II); Mendelssohn, Christus (an unfinished and posthumous oratorio); and Handel, Israel in Egypt.
16 September: Handel, The Messiah.

Evening: 13-15 September.

Documentation includes a list of the orchestral ensemble (led by H. Blagrove) and a record of the following vocal performers: Madame Clara Novello, Mademoiselle Bellini, Mrs Weiss, Madame Castellan, Miss Dolby, Mrs Lockey, Signor Gardoni, Mr Lockey, Mr Weiss, Signor Tagliafico, and Herr Formes.


Volume 7: 9–12 September 1856
Morning:
9 September: A selection of sacred vocal music by Handel and Mendelssohn.
10 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
11 September: Haydn, The Creation; Mozart, Requiem; and a grand selection of music by Mendelssohn, Handel, Haydn and Beethoven.
12 September: Handel, The Messiah.

Evening: 9-11 September.

Documentation includes a list of the orchestral ensemble (led by Mr H. Blagrove and Mr Sainton) and a record of the following vocal soloists: Madame Clara Novello, Mrs Clare Hepworth, Madame Viardot Garcia, Madame Alboni, Mrs Temple, Mrs Lockey, Mr Lockey, Mr Sims Reeves, Mr Weiss, Mr Thomas and Mons. Gassier.


Volume 8: 1874–1901
Prospectuses with programmes for the Festivals of 1874 and 1880-1901, conducted by Dr S.S. Wesley (1874), Charles Harford Lloyd (1880), C. Lee Williams (1883–95) and A. Herbert Brewer (1898–1901).
Each prospectus includes a list of the Stewards of the Festival, a record of the religious services and a list of the orchestral ensemble. From 1892, there is a record of the choral ensemble and from 1889 there is a note on the Form of the Prayers to be said at the performances of oratorios. From 1883–92 the concerts were led by Mr Carrodus and from 1895–1901 by Mr A. Burnett.

Unless otherwise stated below, performances took place in the Cathedral.

- 8-11 September 1874
Vocal: Mademoiselle Tietjens, Miss Edith Wynne, Madame Trebelli Bettini, Miss Griffiths, Miss Antoinette Sterling, Mr E. Lloyd, Mr Bentham, Mr Lewis Thomas and Signor Agnesi (vocal), Monsieur Sainton and Mr Carrodus (violin), and Miss Agnes Zimmermann (piano), with Mr G. Townshend Smith (organ) and Mr Done (piano).

Morning:
8 September: Spohr, The Last Judgement; Weber, Sacred Cantata ‘The Praise of Jehovah’.
9 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
10 September: Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise; Rossini, Messe Solennelle.
11 September: Handel, Messiah.

Evening:
8 September: Haydn, The Creation; Rossini, Stabat Mater.
9 September, Shire Hall: including a Selection from Mozart, Don Juan.
10 September, Shire Hall: Mendelssohn, Music from ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’; Weber, Selection from the Fairy Opera, ‘Oberon’.

- 7–10 September 1880
Madame Albani, Miss de Fonblanque, Miss Anna Williams, Madame Patey, Miss Hilda Wilson, Miss Wakefield and Miss Damian, Mr Edward Lloyd, Mr Joseph Maas, Mr Frederic King, Signor Ghilberti, Mr Francis and Mr Santley (vocal), with Mr Langdon Colborne (organ) and Mr W. Done (piano), led by Monsieur Sainton.

Morning:
8 September: Schubert, Symphony in B minor; Mozart, Requiem; Spohr, The Last Judgement.
9 September: Leonard Leo, Dixit Dominus in C major; Palestrina, Stabat Mater; Henry Holmes, Christmas Day, A Sacred Cantata for Soprano and Tenor Soli , Chorus and Orchestra (first performance +); Beethoven, Missa Solennis.
10 September: Handel, Messiah.

Evening:
7 September, Shire Hall: including Parry, Scenes from Shelley’s ‘Prometheus Unbound’*+.
8 September: Mendelssohn, St. Paul.
9 September, Shire Hall:
10 September: Special Nave Service.

- 4–7 September 1883
Miss Anna Williams, Mademoiselle Avigliana, Miss Mary Davies, Madame Patey, Miss Hilda Wilson, Mr Edward Lloyd, Mr Boulcott Newth, Mr Frederic King, Mr W.H. Brereton and Mr Santley (vocal), with Mr Langdon Colborne (organ) and Mr W. Done (piano).

Morning:
4 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
5 September: Stainer, St. Mary Magdalen*+; Byrd, Bow Thine Ear; Gibbons, Hosanna to the Son of David; Beethoven, Mass in C (with annotations including timings for the Stainer piece).
6 September: C. Stanford, Elegiac Symphony; Gounod, Redemption.
7 September: Handel, Messiah.

Evening:
4 September, Shire Hall: including Mozart, Grand Symphony in G minor.
5 September: Arnold, Sennacherib *+; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.
6 September, Shire Hall: including Mendelssohn, The First Walpurgis Night.
7 September: Special Nave Service.

- 7–10 September 1886
Madame Albani, Miss Anna Williams, Madame Patey, Miss Hilda Wilson, Mr Edward Lloyd, Mr Winch, Mr Watkins Mills and Mr Santley (vocal) with Dr Langdon Colborne (organ), Mr W. Done (piano) and Miss Fanny Davies (solo piano).

Morning:
7 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
8 September: Dvorak, Stabat Mater; Mendelssohn, ‘Reformation’ Symphony; Gibbons, Almighty and Everlasting God; S. Wesley, Exultate Deo; Hiller, A Song of Victory.
9 September: Gounod, Mors et Vita.
10 September: Handel, The Messiah.

Evening:
7 September, Shire Hall: including C.H. Lloyd, New Cantata, ‘Andromeda’*+.
8 September: W.S. Rockstro, The Good Shepherd *+; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.
9 September, Shire Hall: including F.H. Cowen, Cantata ‘The Sleeping Beauty’.
10 September: Special Nave Service.

- 3–6 September 1889
Madame Albani, Mrs Ambler Brereton, Miss Anna Williams, Miss Hilda Wilson, Miss Mary Morgan, Mr Edward Lloyd, Mr William Nicholl, Mr Barrington Foote and Mr Brereton (vocal), with Dr Langdon Colborne (organ), Mr W. Done (piano) and Mr B. Carrodus (solo violin).

Morning:
3 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
4 September: Parry, Judith+; Rossini, Stabat Mater.
5 September: Arthur Sullivan, The Prodigal Son+; Gounod, Messe Solennelle; Spohr, The Last Judgement.
6 September: Handel, Messiah.

Evening
3 September, Shire Hall: including Dr A.C. Mackenzie, The Dream of Jubal+; Hans Sitt, Violin Concerto (first English performance)
4 September: C. Lee Williams, The Last Night at Bethany+; Haydn, Creation (parts I and II).
5 September: Arthur Sullivan, The Golden Legend+
6 September: Special Nave Service.

- 6–9 September 1892 (two copies)
Madame Nordica, Miss Anna Williams, Miss Hilda Wilson, Miss Mary Morgan, Miss Jessie King, Miss Lucy Franklin Higgs, Mr Edward Lloyd, Mr Edwin Houghton, Mr Watkin Mills, Mr Plunket Greene and Mr Santley (vocal), with Mr G.R. Sinclair (organ) and Mr W. Done (piano).

Morning:
6 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
7 September: Handel, Grand Concerto for Organ and Orchestra No.4; Handel, Joshua; J. F. Bridge, The Lord’s Prayer *+; J.S. Bach, Cantata, ‘My Spirit was in Heaviness’.
8 September: Parry, New Cantata, ‘Job’+; Beethoven, Symphony No.5; Spohr, The Fall of Babylon.
9 September: Handel, The Messiah.

Evening:
6 September: Gounod, Redemption.
7 September, Shire Hall: including Rosalind F. Ellicott, The Birth of Song and Mozart, Symphony in C (The Jupiter).
8 September: C. Lee Williams, Gethsemane+; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.
9 September: Special Nave Service.

10–13 September 1895
Madame Albani, Miss Anna Williams, Madame Medora Henson, Miss Beatrice Gough, Miss Hilda Wilson, Miss Jessie King, Mrs Katherine Fisk, Miss L. Franklin Higgs, Mr Edward Lloyd, Mr Ben Davies, Mr Watkin Mills, Mr Andrew Black and Mr David Bispham (vocal) with the Bristol Orpheus Glee Society (conducted by Mr George Riseley), Miss Sybil Palliser (solo piano), Mr G.R. Sinclair (organ) and Mr Hugh Blair (piano).

Morning:
10 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
11 September: Schumann, Symphony No.4 in D minor; C.H.H. Parry, King Saul.
12 September: Brahms, Song of Destiny; F.H. Cowen, The Transfiguration*+; C.H. Lloyd, Concerto in F minor; Beethoven, Mass in C.
13 September: Handel, Messiah.

Evening:
10 September: Mozart, Requiem; Beethoven, Symphony No.1; Purcell, Te Deum.
11 September, Shire Hall: including a Selection of Glees by the Bristol Orpheus Glee Society.
12 September: C. Lee Williams, A Dedication*; Schutz, Lamentatio Davidi; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.
13 September: Order of Special Nave Service.

- 11-16 September 1898 (two copies)
Madame Albani, Miss Agnes Nicholls, Madame Ella Russell, Miss Hilda Wilson, Miss Jessie King, Signorina Guilia Ravogli, Mr Ben Davies, Mr Hirwen Jones, Mr Watkin Mills, Mr H. Lane Wilson, Mr Henry Sunman and Mr David Bispham (vocal), with Mr G.R. Sinclair and Mr I.A. Atkins (organ).

11 September: Grand Opening Service, including Charles H. Lloyd, Festival Overture; C. Lee Williams, Magnificat and Nunc Dimitis; and A. Herbert Brewer, ‘O Sing unto the Lord a new song’. All of these works were written for the festival and conducted by their composers.

Morning:
13 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
14 September: E. Prout, Organ Concerto in E minor; S. Wesley, In Exitu Israel; G. Verdi, Stabat Mater and Te Deum (first English performances); Brahms, Variations on the Chorale ‘St Antoni’; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.
15 September: Parry, A Song of Darkness and Light*+; Beethoven, Symphony No.3; Stanford, Adagio and Finale from Il Penseroso+; J.S. Bach, Christmas Oratorio (parts 1 and 2).
16 September: Handel, Messiah.

Evening:
13 September: Dvorak, Stabat Mater; Haydn, The Creation (Part I).
14 September, Shire Hall: including S. Coleridge-Taylor, New Orchestral Work, ‘Ballade in A minor’*+.
15 September: Basil Harwood, Inclina Domine+; Mozart, Symphony in G minor; Handel, Judas Maccabaeus.

- 8-13 September 1901 (three copies, one containing a map of the Cathedral)
Madame Albani, Madame Sobrino, Madame Ella Russell, Miss Hilda Wilson, Miss Muriel Foster, Miss Ada Crossley, Mr Ben Davies, Mr William Green, Mr Andrew Black, Mr Lane Wilson and Mr Plunket Greene (vocal), with Dr G.R. Sinclair and Mr I.A. Atkins (organ).

8 September: Grand Opening Service, including B. Luard Selby, Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis [sic] and John E. West, Anthem, ‘Lord, I have loved the habitation’, both works composed for the Festival. Also, Elgar, Prelude to ‘The Dream of Gerontius’+.

Morning:
10 September: Chopin, Funeral March; Mendelssohn, Elijah.
11 September: Brahms, Symphony in C minor; Cherubini, Mass in D minor; Handel, Organ Concerto in B flat; Charles H. Lloyd, Motet, ‘The Righteous Live For Evermore’*+; S. Coleridge-Taylor, New Orchestral Work, ‘Idyll’+; A.C. Mackenzie, ‘The Rose of Sharon’+.
12 September: Beethoven, Symphony No.3; Parry, Job+; Verdi, Requiem.
13 September: Handel, Messiah.

Evening:
10 September: Mozart, Symphony in C; C. Lee Williams, A Harvest Song+; Spohr, Last Judgement.
11 September, Shire Hall: including J. Frederick Bridge, Dramatic Scene, ‘The Forging of the Achor’ (first performance*); W.H. Bell, Symphonic Prelude, ‘A Song in the Morning’ *+; Elgar, Overture, ‘Cockaigne’+; F. Cowen, Orchestral Poem, ‘A Phantasy of Life and Love’*+; Parry, Orchestral Song, ‘The Soldier’s Tent’+.
12 September: A. Herbert Brewer, Emmaus*+; J.S. Bach, Sleepers Wake; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.


Volume 9: 1904–13
Prospectuses (with programmes) for the Festivals of 1904, 1907, 1910 and 1913, held with a complete set of programmes and wordbooks (with historical and analytical notes, including musical examples) for 1904.

All prospectuses include a list of the Patrons and Stewards of the Festival, a note on the Form of the Prayers to be said at the oratorio performances and a list of the choral and orchestral ensembles. There are also detailed records of the Cathedral services taking place during the Festival period.

All the Festivals documented in this volume featured Dr G.R. Sinclair and Mr I.A. Atkins (organ) and were conducted by Mr A. Herbert Brewer. The orchestra was led by Mr A. Burnett (1904), Mr W. Frye Parker (1907) and Mr W.H. Reed (1910 and 1913).

The second evening concert of each Festival during this period took place in the Shire Hall. All other performances/services were held in the Cathedral.

- 4–9 September 1904 (two copies)
Vocal: Madame Albani, Madame Emily Squire, Madame Sobrino, Madame Hilda Wilson, Miss Mildred Jones, Miss Muriel Foster, Mr John Coates, Mr William Green, Mr Ffrangcon-Davies, Mr Dalton Baker, Mr Frederic Austin and Mr H. Plunket Greene.

4 September: Grand Opening Service, including Ivor A. Atkins, Magnificat and Nunc Dimitis in G and John E. West, A Song of Zion, both composed for the Festival.

Morning:
6 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
7 September: Wagner, Prelude ‘Parsifal’; Granville Bantock, The Time-Spirit+; Charles H. Lloyd, Organ Concerto in F Minor+; Parry, The Love that Casteth out Fear*+; Brahms, Requiem.
8 September: Elgar, The Apostles+; Beethoven, Symphony in F (No.8).
9 September: Handel, Messiah.

Evening:
6 September: Elgar, Prelude and Angel’s Farewell from Dream of Gerontius+; C. Lee Williams, A Festival Hymn*+; Stanford, Te Deum+; Handel, Selection.
7 September. Shire Hall:
8 September: A. Herbert Brewer, The Holy Innocents; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.

Each individual programme repeats the information regarding the performers. The notes were variously written by Joseph Bennett, A.J. Jaeger, Dr Lloyd, C.H. Parry, Mr E. Newman and Mr Herbert Thompson.

- 8-13 September 1907
Miss Agnes Nicholls, Madame Emily Squire, Madame de Vere-Sapio, Miss Norah Newport, Miss Gleeson-White, Miss Marie Brema, Madame Ada Crossley, Miss Jessie King, Mr John Coates, Mr Spencer Thomas, Mr Gervase Elwes, Mr Ffrangcon-Davies, Mr Dalton Baker, Mr Paul Edmonds and Mr H. Plunket Greene (vocal), with Miss Marie Hall (solo violin) [handwritten correction: Miss Mischa Elman].

8 September: Great Opening Service: including J.W.G. Hathaway, In Te, Domine Speravi*.

Morning:
10 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
11 September: Elgar, The Kingdom+; Granville Bantock, Christ in the Wilderness*+; Glazounow, Symphony in C minor (no.6).
12 September: Horatio Parker, Organ Concerto; Parry, Sinfonia Sacra, The Love that Casteth out Fear+; Verdi, Requiem.
13 September: Handel, Messiah.

Evening:
10 September: Elgar, The Apostles+.
11 September: including F.H. Cowen, New Orchestral Work*+; W.H. Reed, Scherzo Fantastique, ‘Calibran’ (first performance+).
12 September: Brahms, Variations (on the Chorale ‘St. Antoni’); A. Herbert Brewer, Emmaus; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.

- 4-9 September 1910 (two copies)
Madame Agnes Nicholls, Madame de Vere-Sapio, Madame Amy Simpson, Madame Gleeson-White, Madame Ada Crossley, Miss Edith Clegg, Miss Mildred Jones and Miss Phyllis Lett, Mr John Coates, Mr Gervase Elwes, Mr Plunket Greene, Mr Frederic Austin, Mr William Highley and Mr Robert Radford (vocal), with Herr Fritz Kreisler and Miss Muriel Pickupp (violin).

4 September: Grand Opening Service.

Morning:
6 September: A. Sullivan, ‘In Memoriam’ Overture; Mendelssohn, Elijah.
7 September: Parry, Beyond these Voices there is Peace+; Elgar, Symphony in A Flat+; Basil Harwood, Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in D major*+; Brahms, Rhapsodie; C. Lee Williams, The Lord’s Prayer*+; Goetz, By the Waters of Babylon.
8 September: R. Strauss, Tod und Verklärung; Verdi, Requiem; Beethoven, Symphony in E flat; Charles H. Lloyd, Motet, ‘The Righteous Live for Evermore’+.
9 September: Handel, Messiah.

Evening:
6 September: Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis*+; Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius+.
7 September: including Parry, Ode to Music+; and A. Herbert Brewer, Summer Sports*.
8 September: Granville Bantock, Gethsemane*+; J.S. Bach, Violin Concerto in E major; Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise.

- 7-12 September 1913
Madame Aïno Ackté, Madame Gleeson-White, Miss Dorothy Silk, Miss Ruth Vincent, Madame Ada Crossley, Miss Mildred Jones, Miss Alys Gear, Miss Phyllis Lett, Mr John Coates, Mr John Booth, Mr Gervase Elwes, Mr Dalton Baker, Mr Harry Dearth and Mr Robert Radford (vocal), with Dr Camille Saint-Saens (piano).

7 September: Great Opening Service.

Morning:
9 September: Mendelssohn, Elijah.
10 September: J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion.
11 September: C. Saint-Seans, New Oratorio, ‘The Promised Land’ (first performance+); Parry, Te Deum+; Stanford, New Motet, ‘Ye Holy Angels Bright’ (first performance+); Elgar, Symphony in E flat+ (with annotations).
12 September: Handel, Messiah.

Evening:
9 September: Brahms, Symphony No.2 in D; Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius+.
10 September: including Sibelius, New Scena for Soprano and Orchestra (first performance).
11 September: Verdi, Requiem; Wagner, Prelude, Parsifal; Handel, Israel in Egypt (selections).

Bound at the close of this volume are two ticket application forms for the 1913 Festival.


Volume 10: 1922–47
Prospectuses, with programmes, for the Festivals of 1922, 1925, 1928, 1934 and 1947, bound with a miscellaneous selection of individual programmes, wordbooks and orders of service.

With the exception of that for 1947, all prospectuses include a historical note on the Festival. They also provide detailed information regarding the Cathedral services to be given during the Festival period, carry lists of the Festival Stewards, and provide a note on the Form of the Prayers to be used during the oratorio performances.

With the exception of those for 1934 and 1947, they also carry a list of the orchestral and choral ensembles.

All Festivals given during this period featured the London Symphony Orchestra, with Percy C. Hull and Sir Ivor Atkins (organ), led by W.H. Reed (1922-34) and George Stratton (1947) and conducted by A. Herbert Brewer (1922, 1925) and Herbert W. Sumsion (1928, 1934 and 1947).

The second and (where appropriate) fourth evening concerts took place in the Shire Hall. All other performances were held in the Cathedral.

- 3-8 September 1922
Two copies of the prospectus with a largely complete set of programmes and wordbooks (missing the evening performance of 5 September), including historical and analytical notes, those for 5 September (morning) by Joseph Bennett and those for 7 September (evening) including musical examples. This document carries an extensive note on the Cathedral Organ.

Vocal: Miss Hilda Blake, Miss Agnes Nicholls, Miss Denne Parker, Miss Dorothy Silk, Miss Carrie Tubb, Miss Olga Haley, Miss Phyllis Lett, Miss Doris Lorton, Madame Kirkby Lunn, Mr John Coates, Mr Frank Mullings, Mr Norman Allin, Mr Herbert Heyner, Mr George Parker and Mr Robert Radford.

3 September: Great Opening Service.

Morning:
5 September: Herbert Howells, New Work – ‘Sine Nomine’, a Phantasy for Orchestra*; C. Lee Williams, The Lord’s Prayer; Mendelssohn, Elijah.
6 September: Elgar, The Kingdom; Brahms, Symphony in D; J.S. Bach, Motet, ‘Now shall the Grace’; Granville Bantock, New Work, Prelude and the first part from ‘The Song of Songs’*+.
7 September: Selection, including Arthur Bliss, New Orchestral Work, A Symphony *+ and Eugene Goossens, Poem for Chorus and Orchestra ‘Silence’+; Verdi, Requiem.
8 September: Handel, Messiah.

Evening:
5 September: Elgar, The Apostles+.
6 September: including, Edward German, Two Orchestral Pieces+; W.H. Reed, A Whimsical Phantasy for Orchestra, ‘The Lincoln Imp’+.
7 September: J.S. Bach, Fantasia and Fugue in C Minor (transcribed by Elgar, first performance of Fantasia); A. Herbert Brewer, The Holy Innocents; Beethoven, Symphony in E flat; Handel, Selections from Judas Maccabaeus; Elgar, For the Fallen+; C. Stanford, Last Post.

- 6-11 September 1925
Two copies of the Prospectus, held with a programme and wordbook for the morning performance of 9 September. The second copy of the prospectus carries some handwritten annotations concerning the timings for various pieces whilst the programme and wordbook includes historical and analytical notes, with musical examples.

Vocal: Miss Miriam Licette, Miss Agnes Nicholls, Miss Dorothy Silk, Miss Elsie Suddaby, Miss Flora Woodman, Miss Margaret Balfour, Miss Muriel Brunskill, Miss Astra Desmond, Mr John Booth, Mr John Coates, Mr Gwynne Davies, Mr Norman Stone, Mr Norman Allin, Mr Keith Falkner, Mr Herbert Heyner, Mr Robert Radford and Mr Horace Stevens.

6 September: Opening Service, including James Lyon, New Orchestral Work and Thomas F. Dunhill, Three Short Pieces for String Orchestra and Organ*.

Morning:
8 September: Gibbons, Hosanna to the Son of David; Basil Harwood, New Work – Motet, ‘Love Incarnate’; C. Lee Williams, Lord’s Prayer; Mendelssohn, Elijah.
9 September: Gibbons, Motet, ‘God is gone up’; Parry, Job; Walford Davies, New Work – Men and Angels+; Vaughan Williams, The Explorers (from ‘The Sea Symphony’)+; Ethel Smyth, movements from Mass in D; G. Holst, New Work – Motet, ‘The Evening Watch’; Elgar, Symphony in A flat+.
10 September: Gibbons, O clap your hands; Stanford, Stabat Mater; Charles Wood, New Work – Motet ‘Glory and Honour’+; Granville Bantock, Hebredean Symphony+; J.S. Bach, Cantata ‘Give the hungry man thy Bread’; Elgar, For the Fallen+; Sibelius, New Symphony+.
11 September: Handel, Messiah.

Evening:
8 September: Elgar, The Apostles.
9 September: Ethel Smyth, Overture, ‘The Wreckers’; Howells, New Orchestral Work, ‘Paradise Rondel’; W.H. Reed, Aesop’s Fables; Granville Bantock, Song – ‘The Firefly’; Edward German, Theme and Six Diversions for Orchestra, all conducted by the composers.
10 September: J.B. McEwen, New Work for Orchestra; A. Herbert Brewer, New Work (for chorus and orchestra); R. Strauss, Death and Transfiguration; Verdi, Requiem.
11 September: including Vaughan Thomas, Songs and Herbert Howells, Puck’s Minuet (conducted by the composers) and first performance of a Song Cycle, ‘A Spring of Shamrock’, adapted and arranged by A. Herbert Brewer.

- 2-7 September 1928 (two copies)
Miss Joan Elwes, Miss Dora Labbette, Miss Dorothy Silk, Miss Elsie Suddaby, Miss Margaret Balfour, Miss Betty Bannerman, Miss Muriel Brunskill, Miss Astra Desmond, Mr Parry Jones, Mr Frank Titterton, Mr Walter Widdop, Mr Steuart Wilson, Mr Roy Henderson, Mr Robert Maitland, Mr Robert Radford, Mr Stuart Robertson, Mr Horace Stevens and Mr Harold Williams (vocal), with W.H. Reed (violin), Mr Lionel Tertis (viola) and Miss Beatrice Harrison (cello).

2 September: Grand Opening Service.

Morning:
4 September: John Ireland, New Orchestral Work*+; Basil Harwood, New Motet, Ye Choirs of New Jerusalem; Mendelssohn, Elijah.
5 September: J.S. Bach, Cantata ‘O Light Everlasting’; Elgar, The Kingdom+; Granville Bantock, New Work – The Burden of Babylon; Schubert, Symphony in C.
6 September: Parry, Motet, ‘Voces Clamantium’; Handel, Organ Concerto in B flat; Ethel Smyth, Mass in D+; A. Honegger, King David.
7 September: Handel, Messiah.

Evening:
4 September: Holst, Two Psalms; Elgar, Dream of Gerontius+.
5 September: including Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending+; Elgar, Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra+; and Ivor Atkins, Songs+.
6 September: C. Lee Williams, ‘Thou wilt keep him’; Herbert Brewer, New Motet, ‘God within’; Kodaly, Psalmus Hungaricus; W.H. Reed, Rhapsody for Viola and Orchestra+; Verdi, Requiem.
7 September: W.H. Reed, Two Somerset Idylls+; Vaughan Williams, Chaterhouse Suite for Strings+; Howells, Song Group, ‘In Green Ways’*+; J.W.G. Hathaway, New Orchestral Work – The Call of the Woods*+; Ethel Smyth, Orchestra Work – Two Interlinked French Folk Melodies+.

- 2-7 September 1934
Prospectus, held with an Order of Service (2 September) and a programme and wordbook for the second morning performance (5 September), the latter including historical and descriptive notes.

Miss Isobel Baille, Miss Megan Foster, Miss Elsie Suddaby, Miss Astra Desmond, Miss Olga Haley, Miss Mary Jarred, Mr Heddle Nash, Mr Trefor Jones, Mr Percy Manchester, Mr Keith Falkner, Mr Roy Henderson and Mr Harold Williams (vocal), with Miss Jelly d’Aranyi (violin), Miss Myra Hess (piano), Mr Ivor James (cello), Mr G.D. Cunningham (organ) and the Griller String Quartet.

2 September: Opening Service, including Noble, Magnificat and Nunc Dimitis in B minor and W.H. Harris, Anthem ‘O what their joy’, conducted by the composers.

Morning:
4 September: Elgar, The Kingdom; Kodaly, Psalmus Hungaricus; Vaughan Williams, Pastoral Symphony.
5 September: J.S. Bach, Magnificat, Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, and selections from Mass in B minor; Bax, St. Patrick’s Breastplate; Elgar, Symphony in E flat.
6 September: Vaughan Williams, Magnificat; Gordon Jacob, Symphony in C (slow Movement)+; Cyril B. Rootham, Ode on the Morning of Christ’s Nativity+; Samuel Wesley, In Exitu Israel; Beethoven, Symphony No.2 and Parry, Blest Pair of Sirens.
7 September: W.H. Reed, Symphony for Strings+; Haydn, Te Deum; Brahms, Violin Concerto; Handel, Messiah (Four Scenes).

Evening:
4 September: George Dyson, St. Paul’s Voyage to Melita+; Bax, Orchestral Work – Summer Music; Mozart, Requiem.
5 September:
6 September: Handel, Organ Concerto in F major; Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius.
7 September.

- 7-12 September 1947
Prospectus, with Order of Service for 7 September.

Isobel Baille, Elsie Suddaby, Mary Linde, Mary Jarred, Gladys Ripley, Heddle Nash, Eric Greene, Ronald Bristol, Harold Williams, Henry Cummings, Norman Walker and Gordon Clinton (vocal), with Max Rostal and Winifred Roberts (violin), Kathleen Long (piano), Jean Stewart (viola), the Jacques String Orchestra (conducted by Reginald Jacques).

7 September: Opening Service.

Morning:
9 September: Elgar, The Apostles; Finzi, Die Natalis+.
10 September: J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion.
11 September: Schubert, Symphony in B minor; George Dyson, Quo Vadis+; Vaughan Williams, Magnificat; Vaughan Williams, Symphony No.5+; Christopher le Fleming, Five Psalms (first performance).
12 September: Parry, The Glories of our Blood and State; Howells, Elegy for Viola and Strings+; Palestrina, O Bone Jesu; Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante; Finzi, The Full Final Sacrifice; Handel, Messiah (selection).

Evening:
9 September: Kodaly, Te Deum; Beethoven, Violin Concerto; Faure, Requiem.
10 September: including Edmund Rubbra, Symphony No.3+; and George Dyson, At the Tabard Inn+.
11 September: Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius.
12 September: Jacques String Orchestra.
Format
Date range of collection
1838 - 1947
Accumulation Dates
-
Suggested Audience
Not Specific
Associated People or Organisations

Location Details

British Library
The British Library St Pancras ,96 Euston Road London NW1 2DB
Open Map
Telephone
+44 (0)870 444
Visiting Information
Internet 24/7
Collections Overview
See: http://www.bl.uk/music
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Accrual Status
closed
Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Collector(s)
Collection Custodians(s)
Associated Collection(s)
Cardif University (Prifysgol Caerdydd)Royal College of Music LondonMuseums, Libraries and Archives Council