This site is designed so that its contents are accessible to every type of browser. You browser, however, may not support basic Web standards, preventing the display of our site's design details. You are encouraged to upgrade to a more standards compliant browser.

Search: Advanced Search
HomeSearchGetRecordErnst Henschel collection: London: Wigmore Hall (1938-66)

Collection Description

Collection Title
Ernst Henschel collection: London: Wigmore Hall (1938-66)
Unique Identifier
Henschel
Description
A miscellaneous collection of handbills, programmes and prospectuses for performances given at the Wigmore Hall, London between 1938 and 1966, held loosely and arranged chronologically across the boxes of the Ernst Henschel collection (1892-1966).

For an introduction to this collection see Ernst Henschel collection: General

Items are listed here by series/type, divided as follows:
1. Boosey and Hawkes Concerts (1942–47)
2. Concert de musique française (1942–58)
3. Studio Recitals/Committee for the Promotion of New Music (1955–60)
4. Gerald Cooper Chamber Concerts (1943–47)
5. Lunch Hour Concerts (1947-49)
6. Recorder Recitals, Carl Dolmetsch (1939–65)
7. Miscellaneous Piano Recitals (1939–66)
8. Miscellaneous concerts (1938–66)

1. Boosey and Hawkes Concerts
2nd series (no.6): 28 February 1942 (box 27/i).
2nd season (no.4): 27 February 1943 (box 27/i).
3rd season (nos.1, 2 and 5-8): 22 September, 15 October and 4 December 1943 and 29 January, 26 February, 29 March and 26 April 1944 (box 27/i).
4th season (nos.1-7): 28 September, 7 October, 18 November and 9 December 1944 (box 27/i) and 27 January, 20 February and 21 March 1945 (box 27/ii).
5th season (nos.1-6 and 8-9): 22, 24, 26, 29 and 31 October and 3 November 1945 (box 27/ii) and 20 March and 24 April 1946 (box 28).
6th season (nos.2-3): 13 November 1946 (box 28) and 18 February 1947 (box 29).
7th season (no.1): 8 October 1947 (box 29).
These were concert of contemporary music, including a number of works being given for the first time.

2. Concert de musique française
10, 17 and 24 September 1942 (single document), 6, 13 and 20 September 1943 (single document with a separate programme for 20 September), 16, 23 and 30 November 1943 (single document, multiple copies), and 8 May, 29 October, 26 November and 10 December 1944 (box 27/i).
7 and 21 January, 4 February, 12 March, 5 and 22 April, 18 May, 21 October and 18 November 1945 (box 27/ii).
10 January, 25 February, 17 March, 5 April, 5 June, 23 July, 24 September, 30 October and 20 November 1946 (box 28).
15 February, 30 March, 27 April, 22 September, 19 October, 16 November and 14 December 1947 (box 29).
9 April and 21 September 1948 (box 30/i).
23 February, 23 March and 17 November 1949 (box 30/ii).
12 March, 3 May, 19 October and 15 December 1950 (box 31/i).
15 November 1951 (box 31/ii).
29 March, 18 October and 29 November 1952 (box 32/i).
18 April 1953 (box 32/ii).
9 April 1954 (box 33/i).
14 December 1955 (box 33/ii).
12 May 1956 (box 34/i).
22 October 1957 (box 34/ii).
31 May and 12 November 1958 (box 34/iii).

3. Studio Recitals/Committee for the Promotion of New Music
17 October, 14 November and 7 December 1955: nos. 177-179 (box 33/ii).
11 January, 7 February, 6 March, 3 April, 1 May, 3 July, 6 November and 4 December 1956: nos. 180-184, 186, and 188-189 (box 34/i).
1 January, 5 March, 2 April, 7 May, 2 July, 1 October, 5 November and 3 December 1957: nos.190, 192-194, and 196-199 (box 34/ii).
7 January, 4 February, 4 March, 1 April, 6 May, 3 June, 1 July and 7 October 1958: nos. 200-207 (box 34/iii).
3 February, 3 March, 7 April, 5 May, 2 June, 7 July, 6 October and 3 November 1959: nos. 210-217 (box 35/i).
5 January, 2 February, 1 March, 5 April and 4 October 1960: nos. 219-223 (box 35/ii).
The Henschel collection also contains programmes for these recitals given at the following venues: Salle Erard (1947-50) and the Great Drawing Room of the Arts Council of Great Britain (1952-55 and 1960-63).

4. Gerald Cooper Chamber Concerts/Concerts Society
17 October 1943: Griller String Quartet (box 27/i).
13 and 27 August and 10 and 24 September 1944: Musicians’ Benevolent Fund (single document, 2 copies, box 27/i).
8 and 22 October 1944 (single document, box 27/i).
22 October and 5 and 19 November 1944 (single document, box 27/i).
16 January, 27 February and 14 and 29 May 1945 (box 27/ii).
15 and 29 January, 12 and 26 February and 12 and 26 March 1946; 9 and 30 April, 14 and 28 May, 18 June and 2 July 1946; 14 and 28 May 1949; and 8 and 22 October, 5 and 19 November and 3 December 1949: Chamber Music Works of Mozart (box 28).
28 January, 11 and 25 February, 11 March, 15 and 29 April and 18 November 1947 (box 29).

5. Lunch Hour Concerts
Single items are held for a series of concert performances, divided as listed below.
12, 19 and 26 March and 2, 9 and 16 April 1947; 23 and 30 April and 7, 14, 21 and 28 May 1947 (two copies); 4, 11 and 18 and 2 and 9 July 1947; 1, 8 and 15 October 1947; and 22 and 29 October and 5 November 1947 (box 29).
7 January and 31 March 1948; 7 April and 23 June 1948; 16 and 23 June 1948; 10 and 17 November 1948; and 24 November and 1 December 1948 (box 30/i).
5 and 12 January 1949; 19 and 26 January 1949 and 2 and 9 February 1949 (box 30/ii).

6. Recorder Recitals by Carl F. Dolmetsch
1 February 1939 (box 26 with Joseph Saxby, harpsichord); 10 May 1949 (box 30/ii); 10 May 1950 (box 31/i); 10 May 1951 (box 31/ii); 10 May 1952 (box 32/i); 7 May 1954 (box 33/i); 11 February 1955 (box 33/ii); 1 February 1956 (box 34/i); 1 February 1957 (box 34/ii); 31 January 1958 (box 34/iii); 9 February 1959 (box 35/i); 8 February 1960 (box 35/ii); 7 February 1961 (box 35/iii); 6 February 1962 (with the Martin String Quartet, box 36/i); and 3 February 1965 (box 36/iii).

7. Miscellaneous piano recitals
20 February 1939: Franz Osborn (box 26).
4 March 1939: Bach Recital by Egon Petri (box 26).
8 February 1944: Recital of Russian Piano Music by Kentner (box 27/i).
30 September 1944: Marcel Gazelle (box 27/i).
6, 13, 20 and 25 April 1945: Four Schubert Recitals by Louis Kentner (single document, box 27/ii).
10 November 1945: Denis Matthews (box 27/ii).
13 and 27 February and 13 March 1946: Three Schumann Recitals by Adelina de Lara (single document, box 28).
9 March 1946: Angus Morrison (box 28).
23 March 1946: Cyril Smith and Phyllis Sellick (box 28).
3 April 1946: Dorothea Braus (box 28).
6 April 1946: Emily Boettcher (box 28).
9 and 23 February and 2 March 1947: The Piano Sonatas of Mozart, given by Carlos Vazquez (single document, box 29).
9 April 1947: Karl Ulrich Schnabel (box 29).
14 October 1947: England’s Place in Keyboard Music/A Piano Recital with Comments by David Ponsonby (box 29).
29 November 1947: Jean Michel Damase (box 29
6 December 1947: Denis Matthews (box 29)
8 February 1948: Albert Ferber (box 30/i).
2 July 1948: Eduard Darsky (box 30/i).
10 October 1948: Hazel Griggs (box 30/i).
15 and 29 January and 12 February 1949: Three Chopin Recitals by Iso Elinson (single document, box 30/ii).
20 January 1949: Albert Ferber (box 30/ii)
1 February 1949: Gordon Watson (box 30/ii)
3 April 1949: Webster Aitken (box 30/ii).
6 May 1949: Recital of his Own Works by York Bowen (box 30/ii)
7 May 1949: Liza Fuchsova (box 30/ii)
3, 9 and 14 June 1949: Ralph Kirkpatrick (single document, box 30/ii).
14 October 1949: Valda Aveling (box 30/ii)
17 January 1950: Gunnar Hahn (box 31/i)
21 April 1950: Loudon Merry (box 31/i)
30 April 1950: Virginia Fortescue (box 31/i)
24 June and 3 July 1950: Eileen Ralf (single document, box 31/i).
4 November 1950: Albert Ferber (box 31/i)
2 December 1950: Gordon Watson (box 31/i)
27 February 1951: Ronald Smith (box 31/ii)
27 May 1951: Pianoforte works by Franz Liszt, given by Louis Kentner (box 31/ii)
22 October 1951: Gordon Watson (box 31/ii)
4 December 1952: Piano Music by John Ireland, by Eric Parkin (box 32/i)
1 November 1953: Piano Duets by Arthur Gold and Robert Fizdale (box 32/ii)
7 May 1955: Dyna August (box 33/ii)
24 January 1956: Yvonne Loriod (box 34/i)
13 June 1956: Josef Raieff (box 34/i)
19 March 1957: Recital of Works for Two Pianos, given by Yvonne Loriod and Pierre Boulez (box 34/ii)
28 April and 7 and 15 May 1958: Three Sonata Recitals by Margaret Tilly (single document, box 34/iii).
23, 24, 29 and 31 October 1961: The Nineteen Pianoforte Sonatas of Mozart, played by Mieczyslaw Horszowski (single document, box 35/iii).
24 April 1966: Haydn/Mozart Programme by George Malcolm (box 37/ii)

8. Miscellaneous concerts
5 December 1938: Fleet Street Choir, conducted by T.B. Lawrence (box 25)

Box 26 (1939)
2 January, 6 March and 1 May 1939: The Monday ‘Pops’ Society given by: Boyd Neel String Orchestra (2 January); Yves Tinayre (vocal) and the Cembalo Trio (6 March); and Yvonne Arnaud (piano) and the International String Quartet (1 May).
4 February 1939: Léner Quartet First Recital.
24 February 1939 [corrected to 29 January, Conway Hall]: Kamaran Trio.
27 February 1939: Nancy Phillips String Quartet.
20 March 1939: Helga White (viola), Cyril Scott (piano) and Gabriele Joachim (vocal), with Carrelle String Trio.
31 March 1939: Philharmonic Ensemble.
28 April 1939: Tudor Singers, assisted by Gwendolen Mason (harp), Arnold Ashby (cello) and C. H. Cheeseman (contrabass), conducted by Cuthbert Bates.
1 May 1939: An Hour of French Songs, by Reginald Bourlier, accompanied by André Rodenhuis.
4 and 25 November 1939: Viola and Pianoforte Recitals given by Lionel Tertis with William Murdoch (single document).

Box 27/i (1940-44)
21 February 1942: Four Orchestral Concerts by the London Symphony Orchestra no.2, conducted by Walter Goehr.
24 September and 11 and 22 October 1943: 4 Recitals of Czechoslovak Music nos.1-3, promoted by the Czechoslovak Institute.
5 October 1943: Kathleen Long (piano) and Peter Pears (tenor), with the Boyd Neel Orchestra, conducted by Boyd Neel and Benjamin Britten.
17 November 1943: A Walter Goehr Concert presented by Musical Culture Limited.
25 November 1943: A Concert of Music of the Netherlands, with Gerry Schurmann (piano) and the Hirsch String Quartet.
19 December 1943: Czech Trio.
16 January 1944: Song Recital by Mary Linde with the Jacques String Orchestra, conducted by Reginald Jacques.
12 February 1944: Jacqueline Salomons (violin) and Marcel Gazelle (piano).
22 February 1944: Programme of Russian Music given by Frank Merrick (piano) and the Hirsch Quartet for the Society for Cultural Relations with the USSR.
25 February 1944: Chamber Orchestra Concert/London Contemporary Music Centre, conducted by Leighton Lucas.
9 March 1944: Free Austrian Movement in Great Britain/Rostal Chamber Orchestra with Max Rostal (violin) and Dennis Brain (horn).
23 March 1944: Programme of Russian Music given by Alan Bush and the London Philharmonic Orchestra String Quartet.
28 March and 13 April 1944: Concert Spirituel (both documents contain programmes for both concerts, as well as that for a further performance, given on 7 April at St Peter’s, Eaton Square).
30 May 1944: Winifred Copperwheat (viola) and Harry Isaacs (piano).
21 September 1944: Boyd Neel Orchestra with René Soria, conducted by Boyd Neel.

Box 27/ii (1945)
14 April 1945: Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Rudolph Fischer, with Hilda Alexander (alto), Shula Doniach (piano), Susan [Suzanne] Rozsa (violin) and John Francis (flute).
4 May 1945: Bromley and Chislehurst Orchestra, with Katharine Goodson (piano), Leon Goossens (oboe) and Marjorie White (conductor, leader and soloist).
7 May 1945: Maggie Teyte (vocal), with Leon Goossens (oboe) and Gerald Moore (piano).
14 May 1945: Fauré Centenary Concert with Maggie Teyte (vocal) and Kathleen Long (piano), accompanied by Ivor Newton.
29 May 1945: Harry Blech (violin), Norina Semino (cello) and Kathleen Long (piano).
8 June 1945: Maggie Teyte with the Boyd Neel String Orchestra.
24 June 1945: Concert of Contemporary Polish Music by Jelly d’Aranyi, Adila Fachiri and Ivor Newton with the London Polish String Quartet.
3 July 1945: Sonata Recital by Vivian Joseph (cello) and Margaret Chamberlain (piano).
22 September 1945: Bach-Mozart Concert by the Kathleen Merritt Orchestra, conducted by Merritt with Max Rostal (violin) and Leon Goossens (oboe).
26 September 1945: Soviet Chamber Music, with Margerie Few (piano), Arthur Gleghorn (flute) and the Menges String Quartet.
1 October 1945: Boyd Neel Orchestra, with Lesley Duff (soprano), conducted by Boyd Neel.
17 October 1945: Riddick String Orchestra with Joyce Riddle (piano), conducted by Kathleen Riddick.
18 October 1945: Harold Fairhurst (violin) and Gerald Moore (piano).
6 November 1945: Astra Desmond (vocal), accompanied by Gerald Moore.
16 November 1945: Winifred Copperwheat (viola) and Harry Isaacs (piano).
21 and 22 November 1945: Two Concerts of his [Purcell] Music and first performances of works by Benjamin Britten.
3 December 1945: Concert of works by Matyas Seiber.
5 December 1945: Vocal Chamber Music, with Jani Strasser (bass).
14 December 1945: Edward Clark Concert no.1, with Parry Jones (vocal).

Box 28 (1946)
18 January and 15 February 1946: Edward Clark Concerts Nos.2 and 3.
20 January and 24 February 1946: Concerts of Dutch and British Music.
24 January, 7 and 21 February, 7 and 21 March and 4 April 1946: Harry Isaacs Trio (single document).
9 February 1946: London String Orchestra conducted by Alan Bush.
14 February 1946: Sonata Recital by Daisy Kennedy and Gerald Moore.
27 March 1946: Eric Harvey (violin), accompanied by Gordon Phillips.
29 March 1946: Edward Armstrong (violin) and Liza Fuchsova (piano).
16 April 1946: Vocal Recital by Maggie Teyte, accompanied by Gerald Moore.
29 May 1946: Delius Memorial Concert (Chamber Works), with Megan Foster (vocal), May and Margaret Harrison (violins), Bernard Shore (viola), Beatrice Harrison (cello) and Eric Gritton (piano).
21 June 1946: London String Orchestra, with Kyla Greenbaum (piano), conducted by Alan Bush.
19 July 1946: Recital of songs by Nicolas Tcherepnine, given by Valentine Aksarova, accompanied by Ivor Newton.
23 September and 10 October 1946: Robert Masters Quartet (single document).
1 October 1946: The Sweelinck String Quartet.
9 October 1946: Arthur Benjamin (piano), Frederick Riddle (viola) and the Griller String Quartet.
19 October 1946: Zorian String Quartet.
24 October and 13 December 1946: Song Recitals by David Carver, accompanied by Gerald Moore.
3 November 1946: The Works of Edward Grieg, given by Gunvor Mjelva (soprano) and Ruth Lagesen (piano).
9 November 1946: The Jacques String Orchestra with Harvey Phillips (cello), conducted by Reginald Jacques.
29 November 1946: Concert of Czechoslovak Music, conducted by Alan Bush.
13 December 1946: Orazio Vecchi, L’Amfiparnaso, sung by the New English Singers and the Lancaster Marionettes.
15 December 1946: Ars Redivia, directed by Claude Crussard.

Box 29 (1947)
[7 December 1946], 31 January and 14 February 1947: Philharmonia Quartet (single document).
6 January 1947: Riddick String Orchestra, conducted by Kathleen Riddick (single document including programme for performances given by the same ensemble on 14 and 28 January and 11 and 25 February at Kensington Town Hall).
7 January 1947: Song Recital by Laurence Holmes, accompanied by Harold Craxton.
8 January 1947: Douglas Jones (baritone), Harold Clarke (flute), Peter Newbury (oboe) and Wilfrid Dunwell (piano).
13 January 1947: Winifred Copperwheat (viola).
17 January 1947: May Campbell, Leon Goossens and Ivor Newton.
12 February and 18 April 1947: Belaieff Concerts of Russian Music, Nos.1 and 2.
3 March 1947: New English Trio.
29 March 1947: Jacques String Orchestra, with Frederick Thurston (clarinet), conducted by Reginald Jacques.
4 February, 4 March, 1 April and 18 May 1947: London Contemporary Music Centre, 25th season nos. 3, 4, 4 [sic] and 6.
10 April 1947: Eric Harrison (piano) and Nancy Gee (vocal), accompanied by Gerald Moore.
12 April 1947: Cello Recital by Zara Nelsova, accompanied by Gerald Moore.
2 May 1947: Marie Wilson (violin) and Liza Fuchsova (piano).
6 June 1947: Hedli Anderson and John Simons/French and English Music.
1 July 1947: Oriana Madrigal Society Summer Concert.
7 July 1947: Mollie Sands (soprano), Ruth Dyson (piano) and Colin Davis (clarinet).
18 September 1947: The London International Trio.
19 September 1947: Harpsichord Recital by Lucille Wallace.
4 October 1947: Penarth Ladies’ Choral Society with Ann Walters (soprano), conducted by Hubert C. Williams.
24 October 1947: Ruth Dyson (piano) and Riddick String Orchestra
1 November 1947: Recital by Maggie Teyte (vocal) with Alfred Cave (violin) and Gerald Moore (piano).
10 November 1947: Boyd Need Orchestra.
11 November and 9 December 1947: London Contemporary Music Centre, 26th season nos.1-2.
19 November 1947: Maggie Teyte and Robert Irwin (vocal), accompanied by Gerald Moore.
27 November 1947: Lieder Recital, David Carver, accompanied by Gerald Moore.
4 December 1947: Lucienne Tragin (soprano) and Francis Poulenc (composer-pianist).
12 December 1947: Sweelinck Quartet.

Box 30/i (1948)
5 January 1948: Violin Recital by Raymond Cohen.
9 January 1948: Oda Slobodskaya (vocal) and the London International Trio, accompanied by Ivor Newton.
14 January 1948: Recital of Unfamiliar Lieder with Stefan Pollmann (baritone), accompanied by Gerald Moore.
24 January 1948: Loewenguth Quartet of Paris.
1 February 1948: Helena Figner (vocal), accompanied by Ivor Newton.
3 February 1948: London Harpsichord Ensemble.
13 February 1948: London International Trio.
18 March and 13 April 1948: London Contemporary Music Centre.
16 April 1948: A Recital of Songs by Astra Desmond, with Gerald Moore (piano).
23 April 1948: Riddick String Orchestra, with William Herbert (tenor), conducted by Kathleen Riddick.
24 April 1948: Recital of English Songs by Peter Pears and Benjamin Britten.
30 April 1948: The Tudor Singers, conducted by Harry Stubbs.
22 September 1948: Danish Kammer Quintet and Esther Vagning (piano).
18 December 1948: Oriana Madrigal Society.

Box 30/ii (1949)
4 January 1949: Harpsichord Recital by Raymond Russell.
2 February 1949: Song Recital, Astra Desmond with Gerald Moore and Marie Korchinska.
3 February 1949: Violoncello Recital by Luigi Gasparini, accompanied by Gerald Moore
21 February 1949: Pierre Bernac and Francis Poulenc.
26 March 1949: Amadeus String Quartet.
6 April 1949: Amphion Ensemble.
10 April 1949: Concert of Russian and Soviet Music with the Aeolian Quartet and Oda Slobodskaya (vocal).
21 May 1949: Isabelle Nef (harpsichord) and Fernand Caratge (flute).
30 May 1949: Violoncello Recital by Olga Hegedus.
15 June: 1949 Lucille Wallace (harpsichord) and Clifford Curzon (piano), conducted by Nadia Boulanger.
21 June 1949: Oriana Madrigal Society.
20 October 1949: Chopin Centenary Concert with Majorie Thomas (vocal), Alfredo Campoli (violin), James Whitehead (cello) and Reizenstein (piano).
9 November and 5 December 1949: Boyd Neel Orchestra and Joan Davies (piano) (single document).
29 December 1949: London Mozart Players, conducted by Harry Blech.

Box 31/i (1950)
5 January 1950: Fleet Street Choir, conducted by T.B. Lawrence.
9 January 1950: Winifred Lawson (soprano), Michael Head (baritone) and Maurice Cole (piano), accompanied by John Wills.
26 January 1950: Songs and Piano Works of Nicolas Medtner given by Oda Slobodskaya and Edna Iles.
11 February 1950: Philharmonia Concert Series presents Louis Kentner, Richard Lewis, Dennis Brain, Constance Shacklock and John Wills.
6 March 1950: Recital by the Dorian Singers (conducted by Matyas Seiber) with Tibor Varga (violin) and Ilona Kabos (piano).
15 April 1950: Programme of Rumanian Contemporary and Folk Music, presented by the British Rumanian Friendship Association.
19 April 1950: Twenty-One Centuries of Greek Song sung by Arda Mandikian.
12 June 1950: Programme of Polish and Czech Music for violin and piano by Eugenia Uminska (violin), accompanied by Ivor Newton.
11 September 1950: Recital of works for Viola da Gamba and Violoncello by Eva Heinitz, accompanied by Boris Ord.
21 October 1950: Segovia (guitar).
11 and 25 November 1950: Two Sonata Recitals by Antonia Butler (cello) and Norman Greenwood (piano) (single document).
19 November 1950: Lieder Recital by Irmgard Seefried, accompanied by Gerald Moore.
30 November 1950: Chamber Orchestra of the Collegium Musicum Italicum Rome, conducted by Renato Fasano.

Box 31/ii (1951)
20 January 1951: London Ensemble Singers (directed by Jani Strasser) and the Martin String Quartet.
27 January 1951: Fairhurst Trio with Margaret Bissett.
2 February 1951: Kalmar Chamber Orchestra, with April Cantelo (vocal), conducted by Bernard Jacob.
6 February 1951: Valerija Heybal (soprano) and Vladimir Ruzdjak (baritone), accompanied by Gerald Moore.
14 February 1951: Michael Head (baritone), with Gareth Morris (flute).
15 February 1951: Jiswalda van Ittersum (soprano) and Willy Meeuwisse (piano).
17 February 1951: Jacques Février, René le Roy and Roger Albin.
26 February 1951: Adila Fachiri (violin), with a small string orchestra and James Sherrin (piano).
7 March 1951: Singers in Consort, directed by David Carver.
26 April 1951: New Music by Geoffrey Bush and Bruce Montgomery, conducted by Trevor Harvey.
5 May 1951: Tudor Singers, conducted by Harry Stubbs, with Ruth Dyson (harpsichord).
9, 16, 23 and 30 May, 13 June 1951: Six Concerts of Music by English Composers 1300-1750 (missing no.5)
7, 14 and 21 May and 4 June 1951: Six Recitals of English Song given as part of the Festival of British Music (missing nos.4 and 6).
17 May 1951: Sonata Recital by Else Cross (piano) and Rosemary Rapaport (violin).
24 May 1951: Fleet Street Choir, conducted by T.B. Lawrence.
15 June 1951: Mozart in London/A Festival of Britain concert by the London Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Anthony Bernard.
27 July 1951: Recital of Latvian Songs (held with a prospectus with programmes for all three performances held in the Latvian Song Festival and separate programmes for the remaining concerts on 28 (Kingsway Hall) and 29 July (Royal Albert Hall)).
8 September 1951: Nederlands Kamerkoor, conducted by Felix de Nobel.
17 October 1951: Harvey Phillips String Orchestra.

Box 32/i (1952)
13 January 1952: J.S. Bach, The Art of Fugue, played by Gustav Leonhardt.
9 February 1952: Section of the Philharmonia Orchestra with Frederick Thurston (clarinet) and Herbert Downes (viola), conducted by Bernard Jacob.
2 March 1952: The London Trio.
18 March 1952: Song Recital by Doda Conrad, accompanied by Henry Jackson.
4 April 1952: Concert of Music Devoted to the Works of David Gow, featuring the Ansermier Quartet (2 documents, programme and revised programme).
17 May 1952: Ensemble Instrumental a Vent de Paris, with Claude Helffer (piano).
29 May 1952: Fourth Concert presented by the Friends of the Haydn Orchestra and given by the Haydn Orchestra with Denis Matthews (piano), conducted by Harry Newstone.
5 June 1952: Schoenberg Memorial Concert, presented by the Anglo-Austrian Music Society and given by the Peter Gibbs Quartet, the L.S.O. Chamber Ensemble, Anne Woods (alto) and Peter Stadlen (piano).
14 September 1952: Concert of Latvian Music.
30 October 1952: Recital of Works for Two Violins by Sybil Copeland and John Glickman, accompanied by Arvon Davies.
4 November 1952: Fleet Street Choir, conducted by T.B. Lawrence.

Box 32/ii (1953)
5 January 1953: Concert of Works by Composers who have studied with Alan Bush, conducted by Bernard Stevens.
8 February 1953: Concert of Polish Music given by Alan Loveday and Leonard Cassini.
14 February 1953: Concert Reading of a new Opera, Nelson, music by Lennox Berkeley, accompanied by Robert Keys.
25 April 1953: I Musici with Thomas Goff (harpsichord).
3 October 1953: Golden Age Singers, directed by Margaret Field-Hyde.
16 October and 10 November 1953: English Consort of Viols.
20 October 1953: Mildred Dilling (harp) assisted by John Francis (flute) and Bernard Davis (viola).
7 November 1953: Concert to celebrate the 10th Anniversaries of the Koussevitzky Music Foundation and the Society for the Promotion of New Music, introduced by Ralph Vaughan Williams, with Max Rostal (violin), April Cantelo and Jill Hayward and the Martin String Quartet.
16 December 1953: Dutch Harpsichord Trio.

Box 33/i (1954)
18 January 1954: Quintetto Boccherini.
9 April 1954: Concert de musique française.
6 May 1954: Harp Recital by Nicanor Zabaleta.
11 May 1954: Leppard Chamber Orchestra, with Gervase de Peyer (clarinet), conducted by Raymond Leppard.
17 June 1954: Polish Choral Music of the 16th Century with the Renaissance Singers, conducted by Michael Howard.
25 September 1954: Concert of Rumanian Music given by the New London Quartet.
8 November 1954: Concert to the Memory of Arnold Bax, given by Harriet Cohen, May Harrison and Frank Merrick with the Wigmore Ensemble.
12 November 1954: Three English Song Recitals no.1, presented by the English Opera Group presents Peter Pears (tenor), George Malcolm (harpsichord) and Julian Bream (lute/guitar).
20 December 1954: Maria Lidka (violin) and Peter Gellhorn (piano).

Box 33/ii (1955)
9 January, 6 February, 6 March and 3 April 1955: Cultural Department of the Royal Netherlands Embassy (single document, 3 copies).
18 January 1955: Liza Fuchsova and Paul Hamburger (piano).
22 January 1955: The Consort of Viols of the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis.
28 January 1955 (postponed from 4 December 1954): A Concert in memory of Noel Mewton-Wood.
4 February 1955: Programme of Contemporary Music presented by Orpington and Bromley Choir, conducted by Audrey Langford.
13 May 1955: Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) and Robert Veyron-Lacroix.
17 May 1955: The Hague Chamber Choir, conducted by Cor Backers.
26 May and 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30 June 1955: six copies of a handbill containing the programmes for Six Concerts of English Song, presented by the Arts Council (6 copies of handbill prospectus, a souvenir programme with words and separate handbills for nos. 5-6).
13 June 1955: Chamber Recital of Contemporary Music given by the Wang String Quartet with Albert Ferber (piano).
27 June 1955: Richard Adeney (flute), Leonard Friedman (violin), George Malcolm (harpsichord) with the Goldsbrough Orchestra, conducted by Harry Samuel.
28 October 1955: A Recital by Else Cross (piano) and Rosemary Rapaport (violin).
18 November 1955: Juilliard Quartet.
19 November 1955: Bartok Commemoration Concert.
2 December 1955: Piccola Accademia Musicale, conducted by Newell Jenkins.
20 December 1955: Frederick Grinke (violin) and Michael Mullinar (piano) with the Dennis Brain Ensemble.

Box 34/i (1956)
2 January 1956: Works by R.S. Coke.
7 January 1956: A Concert to the Memory of Arnold Bax with May Harrison (violin), Leon Goossens (oboe) and Frank Merrick (piano) and the Aeolian String Quartet.
10 January 1956: Four Concerts of German Music no.1, by the New Edinburgh Quartet.
19 and 26 February, 25 March and 22 April 1956: Dutch Concerts (single document).
21 February 1956: Lore Fischer Trio.
24 February 1956: The Consort of Viols of the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis.
28 February 1956: Saltire Singers and Ex-Members of the National Youth Orchestra, conducted by Hans Oppenheim
24 March 1956: Oriana Madrigal Society Spring Concert.
25 March 1956: Dutch Radio Philharmonic Sextet.
27 March 1956: Noel Lee (piano) and Alexander Young (tenor).
24 April 1956: Leppard Chamber Orchestra and Morley College Choir, conducted by Raymond Leppard and Peter Racine Fricker.
27 and 30 April 1956: Dennis Brain Chamber Orchestra/Wind Ensemble
4, 11 and 18 May 1956: Four Chamber Music Concerts to mark the bicentenary of the birth of Mozart, Nos. 1.2 and 3 (with an undated handbill for no.4).
6 May 1956: Peter Pears (tenor) and Julian Bream (lute/guitar).
12 June 1956: Ilse Wolf (soprano) and Joyce Rathbone (fortepiano).
26 November 1956: English Chamber Music of the Seventeenth Century presented by the English Consort of Viols.
28 December – [19 January 1957]: Dr Erik Chisholm’s First London Festival of Music and Musicians from South Africa (prospectus (4 copies), including programmes for performances at the Rudolf Steiner Theatre, and individual programmes for concert nos. 1, 3 and 4 on 28, 30 and 31 December). A further copy of the prospectus is held in Box 34/ii with the programme for concert no.6, given on 6 January 1957.

Box 34/ii (1957)
22 January 1957: Kyndel Quartet of Stockholm.
31 January 1957: The Singers in Consort, directed by Richard Wood.
19 February 1957: Noel Lee (piano) and the Saltire Singers.
21 February 1957: Amsterdam Duo.
26 February 1957: Feltkamp Quartet.
12 March 1957: Jeannette van Dijck (soprano), accompanied by Peter Gellhorn.
18 March 1957: Kees Otten (recorder) and Jaap Spigt (harpsichord).
3 April 1957: Telemann Trio.
21 June 1957: Recital by Lillian Fuchs (viola) and Jacques de Menasce (composer-pianist).
13 November 1957: Concert of Works by Sir Eugene Goossens, presented by the New Era Concert Society and featuring the Hirsch String Quartet.
29 November 1957: The English Consort of Viols.
30 November 1957: London Pianoforte Series. Music for Two Pianos and Piano Duet given by Mary and Geraldine Peppin.

Box 34/iii (1958)
24 January and 14 and 28 February 1958: Three Friday Concerts given by the Virtuoso Ensemble of London (single document).
18 February 1958: New Music Ensemble, conducted by John Carewe.
26 February 1958: Nicanor Zabaleta (harp).
15 March 1958: Italian Vocal Sextet Luca Marenzio.
18 March 1958: Institute for Contemporary Arts.
27 March 1958: Ellen Mac Gillavry (flute) and Jaap Spigt (harpsichord).
30 March 1958: Singers in Consort (directed by Richard Wood) and Donington Consort (Robert Donington).
23 May 1958: Twentieth Century Ensemble with Leon Goossens (oboe), conducted by Hans-Hubert Schönzeler.
9 October 1958: Arte Fiato.
20 November 1958: Dutch Radio Philharmonic Sextet.
2 December 1958: Chamber Orchestral Concert by the Elite Orchestra, conducted by John Coulling for the Society for the Promotion of New Music.
19 December 1958: Polish Contemporary Music presented by the Society for the Promotion of New Music.

Box 35/i (1959)
4 February 1959: Klemm Trio.
24 February 1959: Institute of Contemporary Arts/Virtuoso Ensemble.
26 February 1959: Sonata da Camera.
24 March 1959: Danzi Wind Quintet for the Institute of Contemporary Arts.
16 April 1959: Recital by James Atkins (bass-baritone), accompanied by Paul Hamburger.
20 April 1959: Gwyneth George with the Fogell Ensemble, conducted by Martin Fogell.
22 April 1959: Elizabethan Singers and the Orchestra of the Wind Music Society, conducted by Bryan Fairfax.
1 July 1959: In Memory of Albert Coates: a Concert of his Music, featuring a section of the London Symphony Orchestra.
14 September 1959: Edinburgh University Singers, directed by Herrick Bunney.
15 September 1959: Hamburg Telemann Society presents ‘Camerata Instrumentale’.
22 October 1959: Centenary Concert of the works of Spohr, featuring the Berlin and Amici String Quartets.
16 December 1959: Music by Israeli Composers, performed by the Twentieth Century Ensemble with Richard Adeney (flute), conducted by Hans-Hubert Schönzeler.

Box 35/ii (1960)
11 January 1960: Mabillon Trio.
29 January 1960: George Malcolm (harpsichord) and Julian Bream (lute).
8 March 1960: Morley Quartet and the New Music Ensemble, for the Institute of Contemporary Arts.
3 May 1960: Concert of American Music presented by the Society for the Promotion of New Music.
6 May 1960: Anglo-Austrian Music Society presents a Concert of Austrian Music.
5 October 1960: Sonata da Camera.
19 November 1960: Matyas Seiber Memorial Concert.
28 November 1960: Igor Ozim (violin) with Ernest Lush (piano).
16 December 1960: Song Recital by Peter Pears and Benjamin Britten, 3rd Macnaghten Concert.

Box 35/iii (1961)
7 March 1961: Institute of Contemporary Arts.
2 May 1961: Russian Exchange Concert/Concert of Contemporary Russian Music, presented by the Society for the Promotion of New Music.
9 November 1961: A Programme of Chamber Music by Cyril Scott, given by Esther Fisher (piano), the Aeolian String Quartet and the Lyric Trio.

Box 36/i (1962)
8 January 1962: Mabillon Trio with Tessa Robbins (violin).
9 January 1962: New Music Ensemble, for the Institute of Contemporary Arts.
2 June 1962: The Generation of Music Ensemble.
19 September 1962: Double Bass Recital by John Mathews with Shirley Mathews (piano).
6 October 1962: Harp Recital by Nicanor Zabaleta.

Box 36/ii (1963)
12 January 1963: Warsaw Quintet.
19 January 1963: Lasalle Quartet, presented by the Institute of Contemporary Arts.
26 January 1963: Paul Olefsky (cello).
26 June 1963: Programme of Medieval, Renaissance and Contemporary Music given by Malcolm Williamson (piano), Musica Reservata and the Elizabethan Singers, conducted by Louis Halsey.

Box 36/iii (1964-65)
14 February 1964: Malcolm Binns and Alasdair Graham (pianos) and the John Alldis Choir, conducted by Alldis.
22 February 1964: Rio de Janeiro Quartet.
25 May 1964: Park Lane Group with Noelle Barker (soprano) and Robert Sherlaw Johnson.
24 June 1964: Elizabethan Singers, conducted by Louis Halsey.
2 October and 18 December 1964: Macnaghten Concerts, Nos. 2 and 3
19 February 1965: Jacques Orchestra with Helen Gelmar (vocal), conducted by Myer Fredman.
3 March 1965: Piano Duettists Debora and Boukje Land.
6 March 1965: Recorder Recital by Frans Brüggen, with Walter Bergmann (harpsichord/piano).
23 March 1965: Concert of French Music.
9 April 1965: Macnaghten Concert, No. 6.
30 May 1965: Philadelphia String Quartet, with Janice Harsanyi (soprano).
24 June 1965: Elizabethan Singers, with William Pleeth (cello) and Margaret Good (piano), conducted by Halsey.

24 September and 10 December 1965: Macnaghten Concerts, Nos.1 and 4 (box 37/i)

Box 37/ii (1966)
16 May 1966: Music by Ian Parrott given by Jean Allister and Edgar Fleet (vocal) and the Allegri String Quartet.
19 May 1966: Elizabethan Singers with Owen Brannigan (bass) and Wilfrid Parry (piano), conducted by Louis Halsey.
Format
Date range of collection
1938 - 1966
Accumulation Dates
-
Suggested Audience
Not Specific
Associated People or Organisations
Associated Places
Associated Times

Location Details

British Library
The British Library St Pancras ,96 Euston Road London NW1 2DB
Open Map
Telephone
+44 (0)870 444
Visiting Information
Internet 24/7
Collections Overview
See: http://www.bl.uk/music
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Accrual Status
closed
Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Collector(s)
Collection Custodians(s)
Associated Collection(s)
Cardif University (Prifysgol Caerdydd)Royal College of Music LondonMuseums, Libraries and Archives Council