This site is designed so that its contents are accessible to every type of browser. You browser, however, may not support basic Web standards, preventing the display of our site's design details. You are encouraged to upgrade to a more standards compliant browser.

Search: Advanced Search
HomeSearchGetRecordErnst Henschel collection: Berlin: Beethoven-Saal (1889-1938)

Collection Description

Collection Title
Ernst Henschel collection: Berlin: Beethoven-Saal (1889-1938)
Unique Identifier
Henschel
Description
A collection of individual programmes and handbills for performances given at the Beethoven-Saal, Berlin between 1889 and 1938, forming part of the Ernst Henschel collection (1892-1966).

For an introduction to this collection see Ernst Henschel collection: General

In the listing below, the initial BPO indicate the involvement of the Berliner Philharmonischen Orchester.

1. Abonnements-Soirée des Böhmischen Streichquartetts
2. Other concerts

1. Abonnements-Soirée des Böhmischen Streichquartetts
1898–99 no.3: 28 February 1899 (box 2/ii)
1901–02 no.4: 25 February 1902 (box 3/i).
1902–03 no.4: 14 March 1903 (box 3/ii).
1903–04 nos.1-4: 14 November and 5 December 1903 (box 3/ii) and 14 and 23 January 1904 (box 4/i).
1904–05 no.1: 22 October 1904 (box 4/i)
1905–06 no.1: 1 November 1905, with Eugen d'Albert (piano) (box 4/ii).
1906–07 nos.2-3: 5 December 1906 (box 5/i) and 3 January 1907 (box 5/ii).
1907-08 no.2: 27 November 1907 (box 5/ii).
1908–09 no.2: 2 December 1908 (box 5/iii).
1909–10 nos.1-4: 22 October, 30 November and 14 December 1909 (box 6/i) and 19 January 1910 (box 6/ii).
1910–11 no.1: 15 October 1910 (box 6/ii).
1911–12 nos.1-2: 21 October and 18 November 1911 (box 7/i).
1912–13 nos.2 and 4: 14 December 1912 (box 7/ii) and 7 February 1913 (box 8/i).
1914–15 no.2: 13 February 1915 (box 8/iii).


2. Other concerts
Box 2, parcel 3 (1900)
4 January, 13 February and 1 March: single document with programmes for 3 Beethoven-Trio-Abende
2 March: Dvorak-Abend with Oskar Nedbal

Box 2, parcel 4 (1901)
15 October and 1, 12 and 19 November: Vier Beethoven-Abende von Frederic Lamond. Each document contains programmes for all four performances.
5 December: II. Lieder-Abend, Raimund von Zur-Mühlen.
11 and 30 December: I and II. Lieder-Abend (Richard Strauss-Abend)

Box 3, parcel 1 (1902)
9, 15 and 22 January and 12 February: single document with programmes for Vier Concerte von Edouard Risler
7 and 28 February: III und IV. Lieder-Abend von Dr. Ludwig Wüllner
18 February: Klavier-Abend von Eugen d’Albert
21 February and 1 March: single document with programmes for Zwei Klavier-Abende von Clotilde Kleeberg
8 March: Concert von Hermann Monich and Fred. Beerman
2 and 5 April: single document with programmes for Zwei Sonaten-Abende von Raoul Pugno and Eugène Ysaye
8 and 15 November: I. und II. Orchester-Abende with Ferruccio Busoni
24 November: Joseph Thibaud (piano) and André Hekking (cello)
12 December: II. Lieder-Abend von Dr. Ludwig Wüllner
28 December: II. populärer Quartett-Abend (Halir, Exner, Muller und Dechert)

Box 3, parcel 2 (1903)
6 January: III. Lieder-Abend von Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
10 January: BPO with Artur Schnabel (piano)
18 January: III. populärer Sonntags-Soirée des Holländischen Trios
28 January and 27 February: III. and IV. Lieder-Abend von Dr. Ludwig Wüllner
31 January and 7 February: single document with programmes for the second and third of Drei Klavier-Abende von Ferruccio Busoni. The first concert took place on 23 January.
4, 14 and 28 February and 6 March: single document with programmes for Vier Klavier-Abende von Frederic Lamond.
13 and 24 February and 27 March: Drei Concerte von Conrad Ansorge (piano). Two prospectuses, the first containing programmes for all three performances, the second for the second and third concerts.
25 February: Brahms-Abende
8 March: IV. populärer Quartett-Abend (Halir, Exner, Muller und Dechert)
17 March: Quartett-Abend
15 April: Sonaten-Abend von Raoul Pugno (piano) and Jean Gerardy (cello)
16 October: Liszt-Abend with Bruno Hinze-Reinhold
26 October: Prager Streichquartetts
5 November: I. Orchester-Abende with Ferruccio Busoni
11 November: Erster Vocal-Quartett-Abend
12 November: Florence Bassermann (piano)
30 November and 30 December: Concert des Streich-Quartetts Sr. Hoheit des Herzogs Georg Alexander zu Mecklenburg-Strelitz
3 December: II. populärer Musik-Abend der Herren Artur Schnabel, Alfred Wittenberg und Anton Hekking
8 December: II. Concert des Frankfurter Trios

Box 4, parcel 1 (1904)
3 January: Popularer Kammermusik-Abend des Streichquartetts (handwritten)
8 January: III. populärer Musik-Abend (Artur Schnabel, Alfred Wittenber and Anton Hekking)
18 January: II. Konzert, Lortzing-Denkmal-Fonds
21 February: Chopin-Abend von Leopold Godowsky
29 March: Zweiter Lieder-Abend von Matja von Niessen-Stone
2 October: 1. populärer Quartett-Abend (Halir, Exner, Müller, Dechert)
4 October: I. populärer Musik-Abend der Herren Artur Schnabel, Alfred Wittenberg and Anton Hekking.
12 November: II. Lieder-Abend von Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
1 December: Orchester-Abende, Ferruccio Busoni
7 December: II. Abonnements-Concert von Irma Saenger-Sethe (violin) and Moritz Mayer-Mahr (piano)
10 December: Novitäten-Concert, Vera Maurina (piano), Ludwig Hess (vocal) and the BPO
15 December 1904 and [21 January and 10 February 1905]: single document containing programmes for Drei Klavier-Abende von Ferruccio Busoni. Note: two further copies of this document are held in Box 4, parcel 2.
17 December: II. Lieder-Abend von Antonia Dolores
27 December: III. Lieder-Abend von Tilly Koenen

Box 4, parcel 2 (1905)
13 January, 15 March and 8 April: III., V., and VI. populärer Musik-Abend der Herren Artur Schnabel, Alfred Wittenber and Anton Hekking.
19 January: Sonaten-Abend von Raoul Pugno und Jean Gerardy
24 January: III. Lieder-Abend von Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
7 February: II. Klavier-Abend von Leopold Godowsky
2 and 14 February and 22 and 29 March: single document containing programmes for Vier Concerte von Wilhelm Backhaus (piano)
12 March: Dritte Klavier-Matinée von Dr. Otto Neitzel
23 February, 9 and 23 March: single document containing programmes for Drei Konzerte, BPO with Günther Freudenberg
29 March: III. Concert von Wilhelm Backhaus (piano)
30 March: Concert zum Besten des Witwen- und Waisen-Fonds des BPO, E. N. von Reznicek.
16 April: IV. populärer Quartett-Abend (Halir, Exner, Müller, Dechert)
13 October: Klavier-Abend von Hans Hermanns und Marie Hermanns-Stibbe
24 October: Concert von Traugott Ochs und Erich Ochs, BPO
27 October: II. Lieder-Abend von Ludwig Wüllner
3 November: Concert von Marie Hertzer-Deppe und Zdzislaw Alex. Birnbaum, with the BPO
4 November and 1 December: I. and II. Orchester-Kammerconcert von E. N. von Reznicek
14 November, 9 December 1905 [and 3 January and 16 February 1906]: single document with programmes for Vier Concerte von Therese und Artur Schnabel (two copies: a third copy is held in Box 5)
15 November: Lieder-Abend von Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
23 November: Lieder-Abend von Johannes Messchaert
5 December: II. Klavier-Abend von Mark Hambourg

Box 5, parcel 1 (1906)
5 January: Klavier-Abend von Eugen d’Albert
16, 20 and 23 January: single document with programmes for Drei Beethoven Sonaten-Abende by Edouard Risler
16 February: IV. Concert von Therese und Artur Schnabel
28 February: II. Klavier-Abend von Severin Eisenberger
10 March: Konzert des Holländischen Trios with the BPO
21 March: II. Lieder-Abend von Raimund von Zur-Mühlen
27 March: IV. Concert von Conrad Ansorge (piano)
30 March: Orchestra-Abend, BPO
4 April: II. Concert des Vokal-Quartett
27 April: Compositions-Abend von Max Lewandowsky, BPO
9 October: Klavier-Abend von Max Pauer
12 and 16 October: I. and II. Beethoven-Sonaten-Abende von Edouard Risler
8 November: Erster-Orchester-Abende, Ferruccio Busoni
16 November: I. Concert von Therese und Artur Schnabel
22 November: I. Lieder-Abend von Ernest Sharpe
26 November: I. Kammermusik-Abende mit Kompositionen … von Gustav Bumcke.
19 December: Concert von Ludwig Hess und Carl Friedberg

Box 5, parcel 2 (1907)
11 January: Zweiter Orchester-Abende with Ferrucio Busoni
17 January: II. Orchester-Kammerconcert (BPO) von E. N. von Reznicek
19 January: BPO with Hedwig Kirsch (piano)
23 January: III. Concert von Therese und Artur Schnabel
8 February: Hans Hermanns, Marie Hermanns-Stibbe und Toni Daeglau.
13 February: II. Klavier-Abend von Ferrucio Busoni
20 February: Glière-Abend
7 November: BPO with Efrem Zimbalist (violin)
22 November: BPO with Evelyn Suart (piano)
5 December: BPO with Paula Stebel (piano)
7 December: BPO with Alfred L. Calzin (piano)
13 December: II. Concert von Therese und Artur Schnabel
17 December: Klavier-Abende von Gregor Beklemischeff. This document also includes a programme for a second recital, given on 17 January 1908 at the Sing-akademie.

Box 5, parcel 3 (1908)
9 and 27 January: I. and II. Russisches Concert von Dimitry Achscharumoff with the BPO
22 January and 5 March: single document with programmes for Zwei Symphonie-Abende with the BPO and Sergei Rachmaninoff and Leonid Sobinoff.
26 February: IV. Concert von Therese und Artur Schnabel
5 March: Zweiter Symphonie-Abend (BPO) with Leonid Sobinoff
12 and 27 March: single document with programmes for Zwei Klavier-Abende von Ferruccio Busoni.
28 March: BPO with Jacques van Lier (cello)
31 March: Einziger Vokal-Quartett-Abend
8 April: II. Klavier-Abend von Ossip Gabrilowitsch
16 December: I. Concert von Therese und Artur Schnabel

Box 6, parcel 1 (1909)
6 and 26 January: single document with programmes for Zwei Klavier-Abende von Ferruccio Busoni (two copies)
23 January: II. Lieder-Abend von Elena Gerhardt
5 February: Carl Flesch with the BPO
12 February: Klavier-Abend von Edouard Risler
3 March: II. Lieder-Abend von Hella Rentsch-Sauer
16 March: Klavier-Abend von Artur Schnabel
28 October: Alexander Petschnikoff (violin) with the BPO
2 November: I. Lieder-Abend von Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
18 November: Dr. Serge Barjansky (cello) with the BPO

Box 6, parcel 2 (1910)
15 January: Concert von Emmy von Linsingen (vocal) und Gerald Maas (cello), with the BPO
20 January: II. Concert von Felix Berber (violin), with the BPO
28 January: Emil Frey (piano), with the BPO
10 February: II. Klavier-Abend von Adolphe Borchard
27 April: Klavier-Abend von Wera Scriabina
29 April: Loewe-Abend von Hermann Gura (newspaper cutting)
19 October: Alexander und Lili Petschnikoff (violin/piano)
6 November: II. populärer Kammermusik-Abend des Fitzner-Quartetts aus Wien
26 November: Dr Serge Barjansky (cello) with the BPO
10 December: Einziges Concert des Petersburger Streich-Quartetts
15 December: BPO with Arthur Shattuck (piano)
30 December: Klavier-Abend von Leo Kestenberg/Werke von Liszt

Box 7, parcel 1 (1911)
2 January: Balakirew-Abend, with the BPO
17 January: Brahms-Abend/Zweites Concert von Therese und Artur Schnabel
25 January: Brahmslieder-Abend given by the Brahms-Verein
[21 November] and 15 February 1911: single document with programmes for Zwei Klavier-Abende von Egon Petri
3, 19 and 30 March: single document with programmes for Drei Kammermusik-Abende. Also, separate programme for 30 March.
24 February and 22 March: single document with programmes for Zwei Klavier-Abende von Max Pauer.
4 March: Concerte von Alfred Cortot, with the BPO. This document also contains programmes for Zwei Klavier-Abende given by Cortot in the Bechstein- Saal.
6 and 9 March: Zwei Sonaten-Abende von Alfred Cortot (piano) und Jacques Thibaud (violin)
8 March: Richard-Strauss-Abend/Franz Steiner.
20 March: Vokal-Quartette (Brahms)/Artur Schnabel (piano)
4 October: Neue Lieder/Elena Gerhardt, Nina Jacques-Dalcroze und Franz Steiner
11 October: I. Sonaten-Abend von Artur Schnabel und Carl Flesch
17 October: Moderne Kammermusik/Raoul Pugno/Geloso-Quartett
9 November: Klavier-Abend von Leopold Godowsky

Box 7, parcel 2 (1912)
13 February: II. Concert des Brahms-Vereins/Max Pauer
9 October: Lieder-Abend von George Fergusson
25 October: Einziger Kammermusik-Abend des Petersburger Streichquartetts

Box 8, parcel 1 (1913)
9 January: Concert von Jacques Gaillard (cello), with the BPO
14 January: II. Konzert, Emil Sauer (piano)
15 January: II. Lieder-Abend von Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
24 January: BPP with Alexander Petschnikoff (violin)
3 February: Zweiter Abend von Yvette Guilbert
8 February: II. Klavier-Abend von Richard Buhlig
12 February: Brahms-Abend, with Therese und Artur Schnabel
21 February: Hugo Wolf-Abend von Lorle Meissner und Paul Schmedes
29 March: VI. Abend, BPO with Ossip Gabrilowitsch (piano)
21 October: II. Kammermusik-Abend von Artur Schnabel, Carl Flesch und Jean Gérardy
27 October: Einziger Kammermusik-Abend des St Petersburger Streich-Quartetts
24 November: Etüden-Abend von Adolphe Borchard (piano)
6 December: Richard Strauss-Abend, Franz Steiner (vocal)

Box 8, parcel 2 (1914)
12 February and 12 March: I. and II. Orchester-Abend (BPO) with Ferruccio Busoni
26 February and 5 March: II. and III. Konzerte mit slavischen Kompositionen, by Emil von Mlynarski with the BPO
7 March: James Simon (piano), with the BPO
13 October: Lieder-Abend von Julia Culp

Box 8, parcel 3 (1915)
2 February: Brahms-Sonaten-Abend von Artur Schnabel und Carl Flesch
26 October: Vokal-Quartett-Abend, with Artur Schnabel (piano)

Box 9, parcel 1 (1916)
8 January and 4 March: Lieder-Abend von Elena Gerhardt
15 January: Schubert-Abend, Therese und Artur Schnabel
1 February: II. Klavier-Abend von Max Pauer
3 February: BPO with Werner Wolff
5 February: Beethoven-Schumann-Abend, with Therese und Artur Schnabel
13 February: II. Beethoven-Abende, with the Berliner Trio-Vereinigung
19 February: BPO with Heinrich Schulz
23 March: Symphonie-Konzert (BPO) with Ludwig Rüth
25 March: Eugen Sandow/Adelina Sandow-Herms with the BPO
6 April: Emmi Leisner und Wanda Landowska
3 October: Reger-Abend, by Eva Katharina Lissmann
12 October: I. Konzert/Hermann Henze/Philharmonischen Orchester/Bernhard Dessau
14 October: I. Lieder-abend (Karl-Loewe-Abend)/Alexander Heinemann
31 October, 11 and 25 November and 9 December: single document with programmes for 4. Kammermusik-Abende von Artur Schnabel, Carl Flesch and Hugo Becker (two copies)
7 November: Klavier-Abend/Moriz Rosenthal
24 November: Zeitgenössischer Tondichter-Abend von Werner Wolff.

Box9, parcel 2 (1917)
4 January: Klavier-Abend von Leonid Kreutzer
8 January: Moderner Lieder-Abend von Gertrud Meinel
11 January: Konzert von Franz von Vecsey
13 January and 16 March: II. and III. Konzert, BPO with Hermann Henze
18 January: Moderner Lieder-Abend/Helene Charlotte Schütz
19 January: Carl Flesch (violin)
25 January: III. Sinfonie-Konzert (BPO) with Carrl Maria Artz
26 January: II. Konzert, BPO with Max Fiedler
27 January: BPO with Ferdinand Löwe
3 February: Schumann-Abend/Terese und Artur Schnabel
20 February: Hugo Wolf-Abend von Emmi Leisner
26 February: Kompositions-Abend, BPO with Gisella Selden-Goth
28 April: Symphoniekonzert (BPO) with Dr Peter Raabe
29 September: Vera Epstein-Benenson (piano) with the BPO
4 October: Lieder-Abend/Gertrud Meinel
11 October: Klavier-Abend/Egon Petri
18 October: Sinfonie-Konzert (BPO) with Ludwig Rüth
22 October: Lieder-Abend/Anka Horvat
24 October: Schubert-Wolf-Abend/Lula Mysz Gmeiner
30 October, 13, 20 and 27 November and 4 and 11 December: Beethoven-Abende/Artur Schnabel, Carl Flesch, Hugo Becker, nos. 1 and 3-7.
14 and 28 November and 19 December: single document with programmes for 3 Bach-Kammer-Abende/Sándor Vas (piano). Also, separate programme for 28 November and 19 December.
20 December: II. Konzert/Vera Epstein-Benenson und Hermann Abendroth with the BPO

Box 10, parcel 1 (1918)
7 January: Werke fur Zwei Klaviere/Hildegard Lips und Irmgard Hasper
8 and 22 January, 19 February, 5 and 19 March and 7 and 24 April: Die Entwicklung der Klavier-Literatur/Moriz Rosenthal
19 January: BPO with Lili Kaufmann (vocal)
28 January: Schubert-Cornelius-Abend/Julia Culp
8 February: Eva Katharina Lissmann (vocal)
12 February: Brahms-Abend von Therese und Artur Schnabel
13 March: Lieder- und Balladen-Abend/J. von Raatz-Brockmann
20 March: Schubert-Abend/Franz Steiner
25 March: III. Konzert, BPO with Hermann Henze
3 October: I. Konzert, BPO with Jascha Spiwakowski
17 October: I. Konzert, BPO with Hermann Henze
29 October, 12 and 26 November and 21 December: I., II., III. and IV. Kammermusik-Abend von Artur Schnabel, Carl Flesch und Hugo Becker
12 December: II. Symphonie-Konzert (BPO) with Hermann Scherchen
27 December: II. Klavierabend/Joseph Lhevinne

Box 10, parcel 2 (1919)
3 January: Schubert-Abends/Julia Culp
18 January and 29 March: II. and III. Konzert mit neuen Werken, BPO with Hermann Henze
30 January: Hugo-Wolf-Abend/Julia Culp
22 February: II. Konzert, BPO with Carl Flesch (violin)
14 March: IV. Kammermusik-Abend/Das Holländische Trio
3 April: BPO with Sabine Meyen (vocal) and Leo Blech
4 and 15 November and 6 December: I., II. and IV. Kammermusik-Abend von Artur Schnabel, Carl Flesch und Hugo Becker
18 November: Klavierabend von Moriz Rosenthal
23 November: Einziger Klavierabend, Arthur und Mitja Nikisch
19 December: Lieder-Abend, Maria Jvogün with Karl Erb
21 December: III. Orchester-Veranstaltung/Neuen Musikgesellschaft
30 December: Arien- und Lieder-Abend, Dr Emil Schipper

Box 11, parcel 1 (1920)
25 January, 2 February and 27 April: III., IV. and VI. Kammermusik-Veranstaltung/Neuen Musikgesellschaft
31 January: Konzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchester/Stefan Strasser
12 March: Einziges Konzert mit neuen Werken, BPO with Hermann Henze
7 April: Adolf Busch (violin) mit Kammerorchester
17 May: VII. Orchester-Veranstaltung/Neue Musikgesellschaft
2-6 September: single document with programmes for Konzerttournée der Sak’schen Filharmonie (Prag)
14 October: I. Konzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchester/Prof. Gustav Havemann (violin)/Richard Hagel
29 October: Liederabend/Emmi Leisner
4 November: Lieder-Abend/Lotte Leonard and Wilhelm Guttmann
6 November: Konzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchester/Max Menge (violin)/Werner Wolff
22 December: 4. (Liszt) Klavier-Abend/Alexander Arsenieff
28 December: II. Klavier-Abend.Michael Zadora

Box 11, parcel 2 (1921)
5 March: BPO with Fritz Reiner/Gustav Havemann (violin)
11 April: Frieda Kwast-Hodapp (piano) and Lidus K. van Giltay (violin)
12 November: Liszt-Abend/Josef Pembaur
16 November: Konzert auf 2 Klavieren/Ferruccio Busoni and Egon Petri
18 November: Pfitzner-Liederabend/Gustav Schützendorf (vocal) and Hans Pfitzner (piano)
21 December: VI. Konzert der Berliner Konzertgesellschaft/Lotte Leonard and Helge Lindberg (vocal)

Box 12, parcel 1 (1922)
15 March: Sonaten-Abend/Alma Moodie and Eduard Erdman
10 April: Klavierabend/Prof. Nicolaus Medtner
3 October and 16 December: I and II. Klavierabend/Pepito Arriola
28 October: BPO/Rudolf Polk/Werner Wolff
2 December: BPO/Rich. Hagel

Box 12, parcel 2 (1923)
1 February: Klavier-Abend/Dr Vaclav Štepán
28 March: Kammermusikabend/Joseph Schwarz and Josef Wolfsthal
9 April: Klavier-Abend von Erwin Bodky
2 October: Einziger Klavier-Abend (Chopin-Abend)/Carl Friedberg
31 October: Moderner Klavier-Abend/Edwin Fischer
1 November: Neu-Hebräische Musik
27 November: Klavier-Abend/Gottfried Galston

Box 13 (1924)
10 January: Arien- und Lieder-Abend/Cida Lau
17 February: III. Kammermusik-Abend/Mayer-Mahr, Wittenberg and Grünfeld
21 February: BPO, conducted by Hermann Scherchen
20 March: Alte Musik/Lotte Leonard (vocal) and Alice Ehlers (cembalo)
22 April: Liederabend/Minna Ebel-Wilde
9 October: I. Konzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchester/Fritz Goldschmidt/Oskar Schumann (horn)
2 December: Klavier-Abend von Erwin Bodky

Box 14 (1925)
10 January: Konzert mit dem Philharmonsichen Orchester/Alma Moodie (violin)/Franz von Hoesslin
24 January: Klavier-Abend mit eigenen Kompositionen Serge Prokofieff
7 February: Moderner Lieder-Abend/Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
15 February: Chopin-Abend/Nicolai Orloff
27 February: Melodramen-Abend/Wüllner
24 April: Sängervereinigung der Südböhmischen Lehrer
16 November: Gaspar Cassadò (cello)
11 January: Francesco von Mendelssohn (cello)

Box 15 (1926)
23 January: Klavier-Abend von Erwin Bodky
28 January: Philharmonischen Orchester/Rose Walter (vocal)/Fritz Stiedry
30 April: Vokal-Quartett
4 October: Joseph Szigeti. This document also contains programmes for piano recitals by Dohnanyi (Singakademie, 11 October) and Johannes Strauss (Meistersaal, 14 October)
18 November: Konzert mit dem ‘Neuen Kammerorchester’/Michael Taube
11 December: Klavier-Abend/Eduard Erdmann

Box 16 (1927)
15 January: Konzert mit Kammer-ORchester/Käte Ravoth
17 January: Lieder-Abend von Pauline Dobert
22 February: Lubka Kolessa (piano)/Philharmonschen Orchesters
12 March: Lieder- und Balladen-Abend/Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
23 April: Philhamronischen Orchester/Elly Ney (piano)
26 April: Konzert auf 2 Klavieren/Guy Maier und Lee Pattison
11 November: Moderne Musik/Josef Wolfsthal/Karol Szreter
17 November: Bach-Brahms-Abend/Max Baldner (cello) und Dr V. Ernst Wolff (piano)
18 December: II. Kammermusik-Abend/Guarneri-Quartett

Box 17 (1928)
5 January: Klavier-Abend von Lydia Hoffmann-Behrendt
7 and 28 February and 6, 13 and 27 March: Schubert-Abend/Therese und Artur Schnabel
24 February: II. Klavier-Abend von Egon Petri
9 March: Klavier-Abend von Charlotte von Récsey
15 March: Klavier-Abend von Harriet Cohen
22 March: 2. Gema-Konzert/Bund Deutscher Komponisten
3 April: Joseph Szigeti (violin). This document also contains a programme for the second of the three concerts, given on 3 May
12 October: Abend moderner französischer Musik/Marya Freund und Marthe Morhange
21 October: 2. Kammer-Konzerte/Michael Taube
12 November: Klavier-Abend von Erwin Bodky
29 November: Duo-Abend von Joseph Szigeti und Gregor Piatigorsky
4 December: 3. Bechstein-Kammer-Konzert/Lula Mysz-Gmeiner, Josef Degler und Michael Raucheisen

Box 18 (1929)
27 January, 17 February: 4. and 5. Kammer-Konzert, Michael Taube
12 February: Harriet Cohen (piano) and Stratton Streichquartett
5 January: 4. Bechstein-Kammer-Konzert, Mozart Abend
24 September: Balladen-Abend, Paul Lohmann
1 October: Kammermusik-Abend von Artur Schnabel, with the Kolisch-Quartett
10 October: 1. Lieder-Abend von Alexandra Trianti
29 October: I. Sonaten-Abend von Artur Schnabel und Carl Flesch

Box 19 (1930)
6 January: 4. Cello-Abend von Benito Brandia
14 January: Rose Walte and the Prager Streichquartett
7 February: Klavier- und Cembalo-Abend von Dr V. Ernst Wolff
15 May: II. Trio-Abend von Artur Schnabel, Carl Flesch und Gregor Piatigorsky
28 November: Schubert-Wolf-Abend von Carl Schiffeler
13 November: II. Bach-Abend von Iso Elinson

Box 20 (1931)
5 February: Violin-Abend, Georg Kulenkampff
14 February: Mahler-Lieder, Mme Cahier with Bruno Walter
17 February: Chopin-Abend, alfred Cortot
28 February: Einziger Cello-Abend, Gregory Peker
2 March: Sonaten-Abend von Alfred Cortot und Jacques Thibaud
7 November: Lieder-Abend von Hilda Crevenna
8 December: 2. Lieder-Abend von Maria Ivogün

Box 21, parcel 1 (1932)
1 February: 3. Kammer-Konzert, Michael Taube
8 February: 2. Klavier-Abend von Edwin Fischer
5 March: Pan-amerikanischen Vereinigung von Komponisten/Nicolas Slonimsky/Philharmonischen Orchester. This document also contains a programme given by the same organization on 10 March in the Bechsteinsaal.
6 March: Konzert des a cappella-Chors vom St. Michaelis-Kirchenchor aus Hamburg, directed by Alfred Sittard
5 April: Karl Ulrich Schnabel und Leonard Shure (pianos)
3 October: Maria Ivogün (vocal)

Box 21, parcel 2 (1933)
28 February: Edwin Fischer (piano) mit seinem Kammerorchester
26 October: Lieder-Abend von Gerhard Hüsch
23 November: Hugo Wolf-Abend von Alexandra Trianti
10 December: Hugo Wolf-Abend von Gerhard Hüsch

Box 22 (1934)
18 March: Kammer-Orchester with Edwin Fischer (piano)
8 April: Yrjö Kilpinen-Abend, Gerhard Hüsch
23 October and 30 November 1934 [and 17 January, 1 and 28 February, 14 March and 4 April 1935]: single document with programmes for 7 Historische Klavier-Abende von Frederic Lamond (piano)
2 December: Prisca-Quartett

Box 23 (1935)
28 January: Lieder-Abend von Adelheid Armhold
26 March: Lieder-Abend von Sigrid Onegin
30 April: Bonner Beethoven-Quartett and Elly Ney

Box 24, parcel 1 (1936)
[17 October, 1 November and 5 December 1935] 9 January, 6 February, 5 and 26 March: single document with programmes for 7 Historische Klavier-Abende von Frederic Lamond
17 January: 2. Abend des Kammer-Orchesters with Hans von Benda. This document also carries programmes for the 3rd and 4th performances, given on 17 February and 2 March.
25 January: Gerhard Hüsch und Hanns Udo Müller, Alte Meister
30 January: Italienisch-Ungarischer-Abend von Emil von Telmanyi
22 February: Chopin-Abend von Raoul von Koczalski
27 March: Klavier-Abend von Hans Bork
6 October: Violin-Abend von Georg Kulenkampff
2 November: 1. Chopin-Abend von Johannes Strauß

Box 24, parcel 2 (1937)
19 January, 19 February and 12 March: 3-5. Chopin-Abend von Johannes Strauß
31 January: Gerhard Hüsch und Hanns Udo Müller
8 March: Sonaten-Abend von Wilhelm Furtwangler (piano) und Hugo Kolberg (violin)
25 March: Beethoven-Abend von Eduard Erdmann
16 April: Edwin Fischer mit seinem Kammerorchester
31 October: Französisch-Spanischer Abend von Claudio Arrau (piano)
18 November: 2. Konzert Segovia

Box 25 (1938)
All concerts listed here formed part of the Deutsches Reger-Fest
23 May: Klavier-Abend von Eduard Erdmann und Sava Savoff
24 May: Kammermusik-Abend, Georg Kulenkampff (violin), Siegfried Schultze (piano), Reinhard Wolf (viola) und Tibor de Machula (cello)
26 May: Lieder-Abend, Emmi Leisner
19 May: Kammermusikabend des Strub-Quartett mit Elly Ney
Format
Date range of collection
1889 - 1938
Accumulation Dates
-
Suggested Audience
Not Specific
Associated People or Organisations
Associated Places
This collection is about

Location Details

British Library, Music Collections
96 Euston Road London NW1 2DB
Open Map
Telephone
020 7412 7772
Fax
020 7412 7751
Visiting Information
Reprographic services
See http://www.bl.uk for further details
Collections Overview
See: http://www.bl.uk/music
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Accrual Status
closed
Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Collector(s)
Collection Custodians(s)
Associated Collection(s)
Cardif University (Prifysgol Caerdydd)Royal College of Music LondonMuseums, Libraries and Archives Council